Hill the low man on opening day of North of Ireland
Alan Hill (Athenry). Picture:  Pat Cashman

Alan Hill (Athenry). Picture: Pat Cashman

Athenry’s Alan Hill made seven birdies in a six-under 67 at Castlerock to head the field after the opening round of strokeplay qualifying for the North of Ireland Amateur Open.

He led by a shot on the Mussenden Course from Ballyliffin’s Kealan Quigg as Naas’ Robert Brazill and Kirkistown Castle’s Neil Simpson posted four-under 69s.

Defending champion Ian Lynch from Rosslare shot a level par 73.

At Portstewart, home player Declan Lafferty shot a three-under 69 to match Fortwilliam’s Declan Hughes and Clandeboye’s Matthew Murphy.

North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship, Castlerock & Portstewart

Detailed scores

Castlerock - Mussenden (Par 73)

67 A Hill Athenry)

68 K Quigg (Ballyliffin)

69 R Brazill (Naas), N Simpson (Kirkistown)

70 G Lenehan (Portmarnock), M McClean (Malone), D Shaw (Belvoir Park)

71 G Dunne (Co. Louth), R McNelis (Fintona), J Lyons (Galway), M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), M Norton (Belvoir Park), J Temple (Portmarnock), A Kearney (Roe Park)

72 G Collins (Rosslare), R Moran (Castle), C Campbell (Warrenpoint), L Power (Galway), L Grehan (Mullingar), K Murphy (Dun Laoghaire)

73 R Clarke (The Island), R McCormack (Palmerstown House Estate), G Cullen (The Links Portmarnock), P Conroy (Enniscorthy), A Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford), S Miskelly (Knock), R Latimer (Knock), H Gillivan (Westport), C Butler (Kinsale), P Coughlan (Castleknock), I Lynch (Rosslare), B Cashman (Belvoir Park)

74 M Naysmith (Dalmahoy), D Sheehan (Knowle), D McAleenon (Edenmore), K Egan (Carton House), R Galligan (Elm Park), R Black (Hilton Templepatrick), J Brown (Chelmsford), M Reid (Galgorm Castle), J Hewitt (Tandragee), T Dowdall (Woodbrook), P Buckley (Memorial), J Black (Lisburn), P McKeever (Castle), R O'Doherty (Enniscrone), N Crawford (Mourne), C Taylor (Kanturk),

75 E Murphy (Dundalk), P Tobin (Douglas), a Hickey (Ballyhaunis), J McCarthy (Grange), K Lynch (Skibbereen), H O'Hare (Fortwilliam), J Robinson (Lisburn), G Wade (Seapoint), J Rowe (Tandragee) , J Stothers (Tandragee), M McKinstry (Cairndhu), E Smith (The Links Portmarnock)

76 W Russell (Clandeboye), A Mulholland (Castlerock), J Knipe (Royal Portrush), J Murphy (Kinsale), E Griffin (Waterford), TJ Ford (Co. Sligo), J Walsh (Castle), J Williamson (Holywood), E O'Brien (Clontarf)

77 J Madden (Royal Portrush), R Burgess (Scrabo), AJ McCabe (The Links Portmarnock), T Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown), J Fletcher (Warrenpoint, J Hearn (Tramore), O Devereux (Carton House), J Whelan (Newlands), C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire),

78 C Denvir (Elm Park), J Greer (Greenisland), P O'Keeffe (Douglas), K Eccles (Clandeboye), K McCormack (Portarlington), B Fitzsimons (St Patrick's, K Babbage (The Players Club), J Hanney (The Island), R McCrudden (Royal Portrush), H Duggan (Kilkenny), A Purdy (Ballyclare), D Flynn (Carton House)

79 I Scott (Massereene), D Jackson (Massereene), D Turkington (Massereene), P Murphy (Rosslare), E McArthur (Royal Portrush), R O'Connor (Co. Sligo), D Sweeney (Killeen Castle), B Haq (Royal Wimbledon), C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown), J McVicker (Knock)

80 D Leufer (Athenry), J Timlin (Dungannon), C McCaughey (Dungannon), J Bolger (Courtown), H Foley (Royal Dublin), A Barr (Ballymena), G Clarke (Lurgan), J Maginn (Mourne), G Moore (Lurgan),

81 N Hearns (Mountrath), E Farrell (Ardee), B Doran (Baltinglass)

82 D Kitt (Athenry), E Leonard (Wentworth & Killiney), A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire)

83 M Doogue (Baltinglass), C Hickey (Dooks), FP O'Donoghue (Belvoir Park), M Sinclair (Knock)

84 S Greenberg (Tandragee), B Best (Rathmore), K Spence (Brown Deer), S Barker (Mourne), J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle), T Clarke (Royal Portrush)

85 S O'Connor (Castlebar), J Doherty (Carton House), C Murtagh (Balcarrick), R McCullough (Massereene), R Berkeley (Dun Laoghaire)

Portstewart (Strand) (Par 72)

69 D Lafferty (Portstewart), D Hughes (Fortwilliam), M Murphy (Clandeboye)

70 N Doran (Mourne)

71 M Lenihan (Goldcoast), M McAvoy (Lurgan)

72 J Hyland (Omagh), P Maguire (Mourne), H McGeary (Dungannon)

73 P Brennan (Belvoir Park), L Mcmillan (Citywest Resort), T Plunkett (Crover House, R Harbinson (Lurgan), M Hayes (Belvoir Park), J Campbell (Warrenpoint), C Barber (Portstewart), C Byrne (Woodbrook), J McGrath (Dun Laoghaire), N McClay (Cairndhu), S Harding (Faughan Valley), G McGrotty (Portstewart)

74 M Robinson (Clandeboye), R Roe (Powerscourt), S Lindsay (Ardglass), D O'Hara (Malone), P O'Sullivan (Malone), J Cooper (Sittingbourne), G McManus (Co. Sligo), D Barber (Portstewart), B Lupo (Malahide), S Moore (The Heritage), T Beaumont (Bangor), E Gaughan (Co. Sligo)

75 D Crawford (Moyola Park), A Naughton (Grange Castle), T Coffey (Slieve Russell), M McSherry (Lurgan), A Dillon (Carrickfergus), A Lennie (Clandeboye), D Barron (Warrenpoint), A Cromwell (Co. Armagh), C Moulds (Lisburn), E Campbell (Cairndhu), R Nelson (Belvoir Park), E Collins (Laytown & Bettystown), T Probst (Strandhill), J Taylor, Jonathan (Shandon Park)

76 M O'Donovan (Castlerock), B Smyth (Howth), J Hall (Greenacres), W Eickholt (Portmarnock), D Mulligan (The Links Portmarnock), C Martin (Kilkenny), M Fitzsimons (Ardglass), R Goodall (Royal Portrush), L O'Sullivan (Malone), T Harman (Balmoral), D Donohoe (Slieve Russell), D Winters (Seapoint), S Mcmahon (St Patrick's), A Verner (Portstewart)

77 A Cummins (Lurgan), AB Connolly (Blackwood), K Patton (Lisburn), B Beaumont (Bangor), K Percy (Lurgan), N Cromwell (Co. Armagh), J Ward (Banbridge), C Tracey (County Louth), L Burns (Mourne), AJ Kerr (Clandeboye), A Gaynor (Co. Sligo), D Turner (Rockmount), M Nicholson (Antrim), N Wilson (Enniskillen)

78 A McCormick (Scrabo), C Fleming (Dunmurry), W Todd (Blackwood), C Hull (Massereene), W Byrne (Baltinglass), L O'Connor (Edmondstown), L Moore (City of Derry), P Ó Dochartaigh (Gweedore), J Quinn (The Island), S Keeling (Roganstown), K Barry (Castlebar), A Flynn (Dun Laoghaire)

79 E Rumley (Kinsale), A McAteer (Carrickfergus), P Clince (Enniscrone), J O'Driscoll (Grange), G Arthur (Carrickfergus), D Gray (Lucan), W Farrell (Malone), C Pilkington (Cloverhill), C Lawton (Stirling), P Keeling (Roganstown), S Taggart (Blackwood), C Black (Dunmurry), B McCormack (Thurles)

80 D Shiel (Powerscourt), M Morgan (Mourne), S McConnell (Ballyclare), S McGlynn (Portmarnock), G Lalor (Killeen Castle), T Dillon (Mourne), I Witherspoon (Ballyclare), P Cummins (Lurgan), M Madden (Silverwood), T Peters (Rathmore), C Gilkinson (Lurgan)

81 N Bermingham (Howth), A Harding (Seapoint), W Beatty (Greenacres), S Kelly (Omagh), E Lynch (Lurgan)

82 M Burke (Galway), T Stout (Royal Belfast), K Purcell (Slievenamon), D Cunningham (Tandragee), W Doggart (Clandeboye), J McKee (Lurgan)

83 A Emerson (Ardglass), J Hopley (Clandeboye), P Rouse (Dungannon), A Lilley (Ballyclare)

84 A Connolly (Portadown), Mp Mccormick (West Middlesex), C McGarry (Larne), J Hayden (Royal Dublin), O Mullan (Castlerock), M Weatherall (Donaghadee)

85 D Doonan (Slieve Russell), C McGoldrick (Enniscrone)

86 F Bannon (Ardglass), D Burns (Cushendall), D Pilkington (Cloverhill), J Garvey (Seapoint), J Kane (Dungannon), J Napier (Scrabo), S Eyres (Loughgall)

NS S Campbell (Greenacres)