Brazill continues impeccable North of Ireland campaign
Naas’ Robert Brazill. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Naas’ Robert Brazill. Picture by Pat Cashman

Leading qualifier Robert Brazill continued his impressive progress in the North of Ireland Championship as he bids to make the top three in the Bridgestone Order of Merit and secure his place in the irish team for Septembers’ Home Internationals at Lahinch.

The Naas man will face Douglas' Peter O'Keeffe in the first of today's semi-finals at Portstewart after he beat Enniscrone’s Ryan O'Doherty by two holes and Royal Portrush’s Matt McAlpin 3&2 as Mullingar's Liam Grehan came through to face Chelmsford's Arron Edwards-Hill in the other semi-final.

Tied second in the West of Ireland Championship in April, Edwards-Hill beat Portmarnock’s Geoff Lenehan by two holes and then eased to a 6&5 win over Edenmore’s David McAleenon.

Grehan edged out Rory Williamson on the 20th in the third round, then clinched a big scalp with a 3&2 win over international Colm Campbell in the quarters.

Brazill is going for his second championship win following his victory in the West two years ago while O’Keeffe, who won the Irish Amateur Open in 2017, is also seeking his second.

Both are chasing points in the Bridgestone Order of Merit with Brazill fourth in his bid for a top-three spot and guaranteed selection for the Home Internationals at Lahinch from September 11-13.

North of Ireland Amateur Open, Portstewart

Detailed scores

Round 3

M McClean (Malone) bt M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 2&1;

P O'Keeffe (Douglas) bt J Rowe (Tandragee) 2&1;

M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) bt K Egan (Carton House) 5&3;

R Brazill (Naas) bt R O'Doherty (Enniscrone) 2 holes;

C Campbell (Warrenpoint) bt J Black (Lisburn) 3&2;

L Grehan (Mullingar) bt R Williamson (Holywood) 20th;

D McAleenon (Edenmore) bt J Madden (Royal Portrush) 6&4;

A Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford) bt G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 2 holes

Quarter-finals

P O'Keeffe (Douglas) bt M McClean (Malone) 3&2;

R Brazill (Naas) bt M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 3&2;

L Grehan (Mullingar) bt C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 3&2;

A Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford) bt D McAleenon (Edenmore) 6&5

Semi-finals

0815 P O'Keeffe (Douglas) v R Brazill (Naas)

0830 L Grehan (Mullingar) v A Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford)