Brazill joins familiar faces in last 16 at North of Ireland
Robert Brazill (Naas). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Robert Brazill (Naas). Picture by Pat Cashman

Leading qualifier Robert Brazill cruised into the last 16 of the North of Ireland Championship at Portstewart, edging out Woodbrook's Tom Dowdall at the 20th before easing to a 6&5 win over Galway's Liam Power.

The Naas international — winner of the West of Ireland in 2018 — faces Enniscrone's Ryan O'Doherty for a place in the quarter-finals while Douglas' Peter O'Keeffe knocked out holder Ian Lynch from Rosslare and now takes on Tandragee's Jake Rowe.

Warrenpoint international Colm Campbell also progressed to meet Lisburn's Josh Black with Portmarnock's Geoff Lenehan looking strong in the bottom quarter after two wins on the 16th.

Lenehan faces a tough last 16 clash with Chelmsford’s Arron Edwards-Hill, who was joint second behind Caolan Rafferty in the West of Ireland Championship in April.

North of Ireland Amateur Open, Portstewart

Round 3, July 11

0715 M McKinstry (Cairndhu) v M McClean (Malone)

0730 J Rowe (Tandragee) v P O'Keeffe (Douglas)

0745 K Egan (Carton House) v M McAlpin (Royal Portrush)

0800 R O'Doherty (Enniscrone) v R Brazill (Naas)

0815 C Campbell (Warrenpoint) v J Black (Lisburn)

0830 R Williamson (Holywood) v L Grehan (Mullingar)

0845 D McAleenon (Edenmore) v J Madden (Royal Portrush)

0900 G Lenehan (Portmarnock) v A Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford)

Round 2, July 10

M McKinstry (Cairndhu) bt D Shaw (Belvoir Park) 1 hole;

M McClean (Malone) bt G Collins (Rosslare) 3&2;

J Rowe (Tandragee) bt J Walsh (Castle) 3&2;

P O'Keeffe (Douglas) bt I Lynch (Rosslare) 3&1;

K Egan (Carton House) bt J Bolger Jnr (Courtown) 4&3;

M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) bt P Conroy (Enniscorthy) 1 Hole;

R O'Doherty (Enniscrone) bt R McCormack (Palmerstown House Estate) 4&2;

R Brazill (Naas) bt L Power (Galway) 6&5;

C Campbell (Warrenpoint) bt D Sheehan (Knowle) 3&1;

J Black (Lisburn) bt J Stothers (Tandragee)1 Hole;

R Williamson (Holywood) bt G Cullen (The Links Portmarnock) 2 Holes;

L Grehan (Mullingar) bt G Dunne (Co. Louth) 3&2;

D McAleenon (Edenmore) bt A Hill (Athenry) 1 Hole;

J Madden (Royal Portrush) bt M Hayes (Belvoir Park) 5&4;

G Lenehan (Portmarnock) bt P Buckley (Memorial, USA) 4&2;

A Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford) bt N McClay (Cairndhu) 19th.

Round 1, July 10

M McKinstry (Cairndhu) bt C Barber (Portstewart) 3&2;

D Shaw (Belvoir Park) bt H O'Hare (Fortwilliam) 2&1;

G Collins (Rosslare) bt P Coughlan (Castleknock) 6&4;

M McClean (Malone) bt K Murphy (Dun Laoghaire) 6&4;

J Rowe (Tandragee) bt S Miskelly (Knock) 2 Holes;

J Walsh (Castle) bt A Kearney (Roe Park) 1 Hole;

I Lynch (Rosslare) bt M Reid (Galgorm Castle) 1 Hole;

P O'Keeffe (Douglas) bt E Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 3&2;

K Egan (Carton House) bt J McCarthy (Grange) 4&3;

J Bolger Jnr (Courtown) bt R Moran (Castle) 22nd;

P Conroy (Enniscorthy) bt M Murphy (Clandeboye) 3&2;

M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) bt J Hanney (The Island) 20th;

R O'Doherty (Enniscrone) bt R Latimer (Knock) 2&1;

R McCormack (Palmerstown House Estate) bt M Norton (Belvoir Park) 3&1;

L Power (Galway) bt A Mulholland (Castlerock) 19th;

R Brazill (Naas) bt T Dowdall (Woodbrook) 20th;

C Campbell (Warrenpoint) bt C Moulds (Lisburn) 2&1;

D Sheehan (Knowle) bt K Quigg (Ballyliffin) 3&1;

J Black (Lisburn) bt D Lafferty (Portstewart) 3&1;

J Stothers (Tandragee) bt J Lyons (Galway) 5&4;

G Cullen (The Links Portmarnock) bt C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 2&1;

R Williamson (Holywood) bt J Temple (Portmarnock) 6&4;

L Grehan (Mullingar) bt N Doran (Mourne) 3&1;

G Dunne (Co. Louth) bt R Black (Hilton Templepatrick) 2&1;

A Hill (Athenry) bt J Hearn (Tramore) 1 Hole;

D McAleenon (Edenmore) bt T Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 5&4;

J Madden (Royal Portrush) bt R McNelis (Fintona) 6&5;

M Hayes (Belvoir Park) bt N Simpson (Kirkistown) 1 Hole;

G Lenehan (Portmarnock) bt N Crawford (Mourne) 3&2;

P Buckley (Memorial, USA) bt B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 4&2;

A Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford) bt C Butler (Kinsale) 2&1;

N McClay (Cairndhu) bt J Hyland (Omagh) 3&2.