Keating and Walker hit the front in Leinster Boys
Dylan Keating (Seapoint). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Dylan Keating (Seapoint). Picture by Pat Cashman

Seapoint’s Dylan Keating and Roscommon’s Simon Walker turned on the jets on the back nine to take a two-stroke lead into the final round of the Leinster Boys Amateur Open at Waterford.

Keating turned in two-over but then reeled off five birdies before finishing with a bogey at the last, covering the back in 33 for a two-under 69, which was the low round of the day.

He finished the day tied on three-under with Walker, who also came home in three-under my 34 for an excellent 70.

They head the field by two-strokes on three-under from Dundalk’s Josh Mackin with Co Armagh’s Joe Rooney alone in fourth, five behind the leaders on two-under after a tremendous back nine of 32.

After turning in 39 following a triple bogey eight at the eighth, Rooney birdied the 10th and 11th, then eagled the par-five 12th and 15th before also dropping a shot at the 18th to come home in five-under 32 for his 71.

Exactly 39 players made the cut, which fell at 11-over 153.

Leinster Boys Amateur Open Championship, Waterford GC (Par 71)

Sponsored by Titleist Footjoy Ireland

Detailed

Qualifiers

139 D Keating (Seapoint) 70 69, S Walker (Roscommon) 69 70;

141 J Mackin (Dundalk) 69 72;

144 J Rooney (Co. Armagh) 73 71;

145 K Morrison (Holywood) 73 72, F Hickey (Muskerry) 71 74, S Irwin (Killeen) 70 75;

146 S Doyle (Black Bush) 73 73, J Shellard (Lisburn) 71 75, A Quigley (Woodbrook) 70 76, S Downes (Royal Dublin) 68 78;

147 R Walsh Jnr (Kinsale) 74 73, K McCarthy (Lee Valley) 74 73, M Deasy (Lee Valley) 74 73;

148 M O Sullivan (Ballyneety) 76 72, C O'Sullivan (Killiney) 73 75, R Carvill (Warrenpoint) 73 75, R Fives (Faithlegg) 72 76, L Keyes (Dun Laoghaire) 70 78;

149 A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 71, L Walsh (Tralee) 76 73, D Marshall (Naas) 73 76;

150 O Maguire (Slieve Russell) 76 74, J Butler (Naas) 75 75, A Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 77, E Shipp (Headfort) 73 77, A Byrne (Waterford) 72 78;

151 A Smith (Mullingar) 78 73, D Muldowney (Carton House) 76 75, S Clince (Craddockstown) 75 76, L Abom (Edmondstown) 71 80;

152 J Keane (Carrick-on-suir) 77 75, D Connolly (Castle Dargan) 73 79;

153 P Byrne (Ballybunion) 79 74, N O'Callaghan (Greenore) 79 74, C Feeney (Enniscrone) 76 77, A King (Faithlegg) 76 77, O Reilly (Newlands) 74 79, D O Sullivan (Mallow) 73 80.

Non-qualifiers

154 J Boles (Charleville) 78 76, A Blair (Scrabo) 77 77, N McDermott (Co. Sligo) 77 77, S Calvert (Ballyneety) 75 79, S Casey (Hermitage) 74 80;

155 S Miller (Clandeboye) 80 75, C Walsh (Clandeboye) 79 76, J Egan (Muskerry) 78 77, P Naughton (Limerick) 78 77, S Murphy (Portumna) 77 78, S Nohilly (Galway) 77 78, L Kane (Mullingar) 76 79;

156 S McDermott (Highfield) 80 76, K Collins (Douglas) 79 77, A Bolger (Castle) 78 78, P McGrath (Cregmore Park) 76 80, D Mahon (Waterford Castle) 74 82, B St.John (Portmarnock) 73 83;

157 M Troy (Dungarvan) 78 79, M Gibson (Knock) 78 79, T Jago Byrne (Palmerstown House Estate) 75 82;

158 S Murtagh (Mullingar) 81 77, M Whelan (Ennis) 81 77, C Connell (Newlands) 78 80, F Marshall (Royal Belfast) 77 81, J Foley (Elm Park) 74 84;

159 L McKeen (Co. Louth) 77 82;

160 M Hill (Douglas) 81 79, C Rabbette (Esker Hills) 81 79;

161 D Behan (Naas) 83 78, S Whelan (Royal Tara) 82 79, T Browne (Naas) 82 79, M Leahy (Tralee) 81 80, R Feerick (Mallow) 80 81, P O'Shea (Kilkenny) 79 82, J Quinn (Castle) 78 83, K Rafferty (Dundalk) 77 84;

162 M O'Brien (Elm Park) 81 81, C Cunningham (Galway Bay) 81 81, M Shivnan (Athenry) 79 83;

163 E Freeman (Naas) 86 77, S Williams (Douglas) 85 78, G Herlihy (Castle) 83 80, T Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 83 80, R Higgins (Douglas) 80 83;

164 L Flaherty (Roganstown) 83 81, C Connell (Co. Armagh) 80 84;

165 K Graham (Woodenbridge ) 86 79, S Lacey (Newlands) 83 82;

166 L Mitchell (Knock) 82 84;

167 J Nolan (Birr) 86 81, B Scully (Portarlington) 82 85;

168 R O'Sullivan (Royal Tara) 81 87;

169 A Doyle (Woodbrook) 80 89, C MacCanna (Carton House) 80 89;

171 N Griffin (Rosslare) 83 88;

172 T Canavan (Galway Bay) 88 84;

174 L Millar (Portstewart) 91 83, E McGrath (Athlone) 87 87;

175 D O'Malley (Black Bush) 84 91;

180 M Mina Ronayne (Mullingar) 86 94;

182 B Morrissey Jnr (Dungarvan) 91 91;

NR D Blennerhassett (Dooks);

RTD B Crawford (Greenacres).