Brazill heads Irish as five of 16 make Lytham Trophy cut
Robert Brazill (Naas). Picture:  Pat Cashman

Robert Brazill (Naas). Picture: Pat Cashman

Naas’ Robert Brazill led a five-strong Irish group of survivors in the last two rounds of the Lytham Trophy at Royal Lytham and St Annes.

The big-hitting former West of Ireland champion followed a 72 with a three-over 73 to make the cut with four strokes to spare on 145.

He is six strokes behind halfway leader Harry Goddard (139) and joined for today’s last two rounds by Massereene’s Tiarnan McLarnon (146), Galway’s Ronan Mullarney (147), and Mallow’s James Sugrue and Holywood’s Tom McKibbin (148).

Four of Ireland’s five-strong presence in the GB&I Walker Cup panel were in action but while Sugrue is still in the running, nine strokes off the lead with 36 holes to play after a 73 yesterday, Dundalk’s Caolan Rafferty, Kilkenny’s Mark Power and Portmarnock’s Conor Purcell failed to qualify for the last two rounds.

Rafferty shot 78 to miss the cut by three shots on 152 with Purcell on 154 after a 79 and Power on 155 after a 78.

Goddard followed his opening 68 with a 71 to lead by one stroke on one-under par from Ben Hutchinson (69 71) and first round leader Callum Farr, who followed his 65 of Friday with a 75 yesterday.

Lytham Trophy, Royal Lytham & St Annes (Par 70)

Detailed scores

139 Harry Goddard (Hanbury Manor Golf Club) 68 71 

140 Ben Hutchinson (Howley Hall Golf Club) 69 71 , Callum Farr (Northamptonshire County Golf Club) 65 75

141 Laurie Owen (Letchworth Golf Club) 69 72 

142 Marc Hammer (Germany) 70 72 

143 Greg Holmes (Royal Birkdale Golf Club) 71 72 , Stephen Roger (Peebles Golf Club) 69 74 

144 Jayden Schaper (South Africa) 72 72 , Joshua McMahon (Wallasey Golf Club) 71 73 

145 Ludvig Aberg (Sweden) 74 71 , Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse Golf Club Ltd) 72 73 , Robert Brazill (Naas) 72 73 , Michael Hirmer (Germany) 71 74 , Benjamin Jones (Northamptonshire County Golf Club) 71 74 , Bailey Gill (Lindrick Golf Club) 70 75

146 Tom Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge Golf Club) 74 72 , Jonatan Jolkkonen (Finland) 74 72 , Jack Brooks (Mere Golf & Country Club) 74 72 , Nick Bachem (Germany) 72 74 , Thomas Plumb (Yeovil Golf Club) 71 75 , Jerry Ji (Netherlands) 71 75 , Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene Golf Club) 70 76

147 Simon Richardson (Spalding Golf Club) 74 73 , Ben Firth (Moortown Golf Club) 73 74 , Jacob McGoldrick (Enville Golf Club) 71 76 , Ronan Mullarney (Galway) 71 76 , Charlie Thornton (Fulford Golf Club) 71 76 

148 Max Martin (Harborne Golf Club) 76 72 , James Sugrue (Mallow) 75 73 , Tom McKibbin (Holywood) 75 73 , Arron Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford Golf Club) 73 75 , Gerold Folk (Austria) 73 75 , Euan Walker (Kilmarnock (Barassie) Golf Club) 72 76

149 Kiet Van Der Weele (Netherlands) 77 72 , Jeff Wright (Forres Golf Club) 77 72 , Charlie Strickland (Ham Manor Golf Club) 76 73 , Nick Peoples (Royal Lytham & St Annes Golf Club) 75 74 , Jake Benson (Beeston Fields Golf Club) 75 74 , Ben Chamberlain (Padeswood & Buckley Golf Club) 75 74 , Darren Howie (Peebles Golf Club) 74 75 , Samuel Rook (Lindrick Golf Club) 74 75 , Jensen Hull (Hever Castle Golf Club) 74 75 , Barclay Brown (Hallamshire Golf Club) 73 76 , Josh Whalen (Canada) 72 77 , Jannik De Bruyn (Germany) 71 78 , Wilco Nienaber (South Africa) 70 79 , Dario Antonisse (Netherlands) 70 79 , James Billingham (Cosby Golf Club) 69 80  

WD Mason Essam (Dartford Golf Club) 70 75 WD WD, Taylor Stote (Enmore Park Golf Club) 87 WD 

Missed the cut

150 James Wilson (Balmore Golf Club) 76 74 , Daniel Brown (Littlestone Golf Club) 75 75 , Brandon Dietzel (Germany) 75 75 , Lukas Lipold (Austria) 75 75 , Habebul Islam (Ipswich Golf Club) 74 76 , Will Porter (Carnoustie Golf Club) 74 76 , Billy McKenzie (Rowlands Castle Golf Club) 72 78 , Jake Bolton (Ogbourne Downs Golf Club) 72 78 , Curtis Knipes (Chelmsford Golf Club) 70 80 , Kieran Cantley (Liberton Golf Club) 70 80

151 Alex Hietala (Finland) 79 72 , Patrick Mullins (Whitchurch (Cardiff) Golf Club) 78 73 , Daniel Hebenstreit (Austria) 77 74 , Lewys Sanges (Celtic Manor Resort) 76 75 , Rasmus Hjelm (Sweden) 76 75 , Joe Long (Lansdown Golf Club) 75 76 , Matty Lamb (Hexham Golf Club) 73 78 , Lukas Buller (Germany) 72 79 

152 Gaelen Trew (Wentworth Golf Club) 78 74 , Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham & St Annes Golf Club) 77 75 , David Langley (Castle Royle Golf & Country Club) 75 77 , Maximilian Lechner (Austria) 74 78 , Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk Golf Club) 74 78 , Hugh Foley (Royal Dublin Golf Club) 73 79 

153 Thomas Williams (Wrexham Golf Club) 79 74 , Peter O'Keeffe (Douglas) 78 75 , Eugene Smith (The Links Portmarnock) 78 75 , Robert Foley (Switzerland) 77 76, Josh Sims (Caldy Golf Club) 76 77 , Jack Hawksby (The Millbrook Golf Club) 75 78 , Gustav Andersson (Sweden) 75 78 , Niklas Regner (Austria) 74 79 , Alex Dixon (City of Newcastle Golf Club) 74 79 , James Biggs (Diss Golf Club) 73 80 , Samuel Turner (Royal Lytham & St Annes Golf Club) 72 81 , Jim Johnston (Ayr Belleisle Golf Club) 69 84

154 Oliver Rath (Austria) 81 73 , Nicklas Blyth (Germany) 79 75 , Joshua Bristow (Canterbury Golf Club) 77 77 , Paul Kamml (Austria) 77 77 , Nicholas Cummings (USA) 76 78 , Conor Purcell (Portmarnock) 75 79 , David Hague (Malton & Norton Golf Club) 75 79 , Koen Kouwenaar (Netherlands) 73 81 

155 Jordan Sundborg (Shanklin & Sandown Golf Club) 81 74 , Josh Hill (Dubai) 80 75 , Andrew Davidson (Charleton Golf & Country Club) 79 76 , Ilari Saulo (Finland) 79 76 , Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint Golf Club) 78 77 , Mark Power (Kilkenny Golf Club) 77 78 , Olly Huggins (Frilford Heath Golf Club) 77 78 , Joey Savoie (Canada) 76 79 , Timo Vahlenkamp (Germany) 74 81 , Nordin Van Tilburg (Netherlands) 73 82 , Peter McKeever (Ireland) 72 83

156 Ryan Brooks (Whittington Heath Golf Club) 82 74 , Nicola Gerhardsen (Switzerland) 78 78 , Eemil Alajarvi (Finland) 76 80 , Sam Bairstow (Hallowes Golf Club) 76 80 , Matt Roberts (Royal Porthcawl Golf Club) 75 81 

157 Luca Denk (Austria) 81 76 , Matthew Clark (Kilmacolm Golf Club) 80 77 , Harvey Talarczyk (Royal Lytham & St Annes Golf Club) 79 78 , Bob Geurts (Netherlands) 78 79 , Stuart McLaren (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) 76 81 , Falko Hanisch (Germany) 76 81 , Adam Wallin (Sweden) 75 82 , Paul Waring (Felixstowe Ferry Golf Club) 75 82

158 James Robinson (Redditch Golf Club) 80 78 , Will Dodds (Styal Golf Club) 80 78 , Arjun Gupta (United Arab Emirates) 79 79 , Colin Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) 79 79 , Patrick Schmuecking (Germany) 79 79 , Thom Hoetmer (Netherlands) 78 80 , Matthew Harris (Southerndown Golf Club) 76 82 

159 Richie Blundell (Hillside Golf Club) 81 78 , Paul Coughlan (Castleknock Golf Club) 80 79 , Mark Hyde (Southport & Ainsdale Golf Club) 79 80 , Sean Phillips (Chartham Park) 73 86  

160 Robert Moran (Castle Golf Club) 83 77 , Robin Williams (Peterborough Milton Golf Club) 82 78 , Monty Scowsill (Aldeburgh Golf Club) 80 80 , George Burns (Williamwood Golf Club) 77 83 , Jake Burnage (Saunton Golf Club) 76 84 , Sam Done (Kenwick Park Golf Club) 75 85 

161 Scott Hamilton (Notts Golf Club) 83 78 , Loic Ettlin (Switzerland) 77 84 , Jake Hapgood (Southerndown Golf Club) 77 84 

162 Owen Benson (Redbourn Golf Club) 79 83 

163 Sean Heads (Hexham Golf Club) 80 83 , James Cooper (Cumberwell Park Golf Club) 79 84 

165 Cedric Gugler (Switzerland) 85 80  

166 David Lundgren (Sweden) 80 86

168 Rhys Lawrence (Coventry Golf Club) 83 85