Killarney ladies dethroned in AIG Senior Foursomes
Margie Rennix (Druid's Heath) during the Minor Cup Final during the 2018 East Leinster District Ladies Cups and Shields Finals at Seapoint Golf Club. Picture: Jenny Matthews/ Cashman Photography

Margie Rennix (Druid's Heath) during the Minor Cup Final during the 2018 East Leinster District Ladies Cups and Shields Finals at Seapoint Golf Club. Picture: Jenny Matthews/Cashman Photography


Shandon Park won two matches in extra holes to send defending champions Killarney crashing out in the quarter-finals of the AIG Senior Foursomes at Knightsbrook.

The Belfast side won 3-0 with Helen McCarthy and Paula McAtamney beating Mary Sheehy and Anne Duggan at the 20th as Diane Nickels and Cora Concannon defeated Tracy Eakin and Mary Geaney at the 19th,

Shandon Park will face Roscommon in today’s semi-finals for the right to face Kilkenny or Laytown and Bettystown in the final.

Extra holes were also needed in the Intermediate Cup and Minor Cup quarter-finals on day one of the AIG Ladies Cups and Shields National Finals at the Trim venue. 

Bearna beat Headfort 3-2 in the AIG Intermediate Cup quarter-finals with Brenda Davis defeating Liz Gaffney on the 19th.

The Galway club will face Douglas in the semi-finals with the winners to face Mount Juliet or Malone in the decider. 

In the AIG Minor Cup, Druid’s Heath beat Mullingar 3-2 with Margie Rennix winning on the 19th to set up a semi-final tie against Malone as Gort face Monkstown in the other semi-final.

AIG Ladies Cups and Shields National Finals, Knightsbrook

AIG Senior Foursomes Quarter Final

Shandon Park 3 Killarney 0 (Shandon Park names first)

  1. J Fawcett & H Fawcett bt A Arthur & Mulcahy 2&1,

  2. H McCarthy & P McAtamney bt M Sheehy & A Duggan 20th,

  3. D Nickels & C Concannon bt T Eakin & M Geaney 19th.

AIG Intermediate Cup Quarter Final

Headfort 2 Bearna 3 (Headfort names first)

  1. J Martin bt I McGovern 2&1,

  2. J McCormack lost to S Smyth 3&2,

  3. P Casserly lost to N Timoney 3&2,

  4. M Brennan bt C Cunningham 7&6,

  5. L Gaffney lost to B Davies 19th.

AIG Minor Cup Quarter Final

Druid’s Heath 3 Mullingar 2 (Druid’s Heath names first)

  1. N Malone bt S Trapp 4&2,

  2. M Rennix bt E McArdle 19th,

  3. J Tebbs lost to M Bate 7&6,

  4. M Murphy lost to M Forde 6&5,

  5. H Quinn bt J Magan 1 hole.

Today

  • Senior Foursomes Semi Finals (08:00) Shandon Park v Roscommon, (08:30) Kilkenny v Laytown & Bettystown;

  • Intermediate Cup Semi Finals (09:00) Malone v Mount Juliet, (09:45) Bearna v Douglas; 

  • Minor Cup Semi Finals (10:30) Monkstown v Gort; (11:15) Druid’s Heath v Malone;

  • Junior Foursomes Quarter Finals (12:00) Castletroy v Ballina, (12:30) East Cork v Galway Bay;

  • Challenge Cup Quarter Final (13:15) Tramore v Fintona