Irish U14 Boys: Mulligan six clear in Mullingar
Laytown and Bettystown's Daniel Mulligan during the final day of the Boys (Under 14) Interprovincial Matches at Slieve Russell. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Laytown and Bettystown's Daniel Mulligan during the final day of the Boys (Under 14) Interprovincial Matches at Slieve Russell. Picture by Pat Cashman

Laytown and Bettystown's Daniel Mulligan birdied three of his last five holes to take a six-stroke lead into the final round of the Irish Under 14 Boys Amateur Open Championship at Mullingar.

The Meath player bogeyed the first and 13th but birdies at the sixth, ninth, 11th, 14th, 16th and 18th added up to a four-under-par 68.

Greenore's Matthew Giles is his nearest rival on two-over after a 74 with Balmoral's Fionn Dobbin alone in third after his first round 75.

Dobbin leads the race for the Under 13 medal by two shots from Moyola Park's Corey Scullion, who shot 77.

Irish Under 14 Boys Championship, Mullingar Golf Club (Par 72)

Final round tee-times

  • 08:00 (10) Harvey O'Leary (Castle) Liam Boyce (Oughterard) -
  • 08:09 (10) Clyde Burke (Donabate) Michael Wilson (Massereene) David Lawley (Newlands)
  • 08:18 (10) Derry Sullivan (Forrest Little) Harvey McCabe (Massereene) Matthew Lynch (Greenore)
  • 08:27 (10) Mark Gazi (Tralee) Conor Toner (Mourne) Ethan Sutton (Dun Laoghaire)
  • 08:36 (10) Donncha Finn (Loughrea) James Kelly (Bray) Charlie Parke (Knock)
  • 08:45 (10) M Carson (Royal Belfast) Joseph Laverty (Dundalk) Andrew Curran (Craddockstown)
  • 08:54 (10) Ciaran Rice (Doneraile) Patrick Curran (Edmondstown) Diarmuid Noonan (DunLaoghaire)
  • 09:03 (10) Ben Hanratty (Donabate) Adam Harrington (Cork) Kaeden Anderson (Galgorm Castle)
  • 09:12 (10) Leon Giblin (Carton House) Luke Cunningham (Galway Bay) Dylan Holmes (Greystones)
  • 09:21 (10) Thompson Gedge (Bangor) David Hickey (Portarlington ) Neil Patterson (Baltinglass)
  • 09:30 (10) Matthew McKeown (Dun Laoghaire) Aiden O'Carrol (Powerscourt) Luke Mitchell (Portmarnock)
  • 09:39 (10) Morgan O Sullivan (Ballyneety) Padraic McNeela (Oughterard) Alex Raymond (Newlands)
  • 09:48 (10) Alan Moran (Castle) Sean McLoughlin (Co. Sligo) Rory O'Shea (Elm Park)
  • 08:00 (1) Thomas Lanigan (Carton House) Victor Giminez (Chantilly) Will Fido (Newport Gwent)
  • 08:09 (1) Matthew Ball (Rathmore) Aodhagan Brady (Co. Sligo) Zak Alderdice (Dundalk)
  • 08:18 (1) Cael Sullivan (Forrest Little) Darcy Hogg (Belvoir Park) Charlie Kelly (Athlone )
  • 08:27 (1) Alex King (Faithlegg) Eoghan Cooney (Baltinglass) Ben Caffrey (Ardee)
  • 08:36 (1) Lucas Lyons (Limerick) Thomas Abom (Edmondstown) Luke McCarroll (Portmarnock)
  • 08:45 (1) Calum Ward (Carton House) Tiernan Smyth (Mourne Golf Club) Ryan McClelland (Holywood)
  • 08:54 (1) Diarmuid O'Brien (Athlone ) Gavin O'Neill (Malahide) Frank Kennedy (Prestbury)
  • 09:03 (1) Joseph O'Sullivan (Malone) Charlie Quinn (Castle) Samuel Sex (Portmarnock)
  • 09:12 (1) Zak Collins (Douglas) Eoghan Cassidy (Kinsale) Rory Donnellan (Tuam)
  • 09:21 (1) James Walsh (Kinsale) Jake Foley (Charleville) Corey Scullion (Moyola Park)
  • 09:30 (1) John Cunningham (Carton House) Johnny Strang (Royal Portrush) Iestyn Winn (Ballyneety)
  • 09:39 (1) Fionn Dobbin (Balmoral) Matthew Giles (Greenore) Daniel Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)

First round

Detailed scores

68 D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)

74 M Giles (Greenore)

75 F Dobbin(Balmoral)

76 I Winn (Ballyneety); J Strang (Royal Portrush); J Cunningham (Carton House)

77 C Scullion (Moyola Park); J Foley (Charleville)

78 J Walsh (Kinsale); R Donnellan (Tuam); E Cassidy (Kinsale); Z Collins (Douglas)

79 S Sex (Portmarnock); C Quinn (Castle); J O'Sullivan (Malone); F Kennedy (Prestbury); G O'Neill (Malahide); D O'Brien (Athlone )

80 R McClelland (Holywood); T Smyth (Mourne Golf Club); C Ward (Carton House); L McCarroll (Portmarnock); T Abom (Edmondstown); L Lyons (Limerick); B Caffrey (Ardee); E Cooney (Baltinglass); A King (Faithlegg)

81 C Kelly (Athlone ); D Hogg (Belvoir Park); C Sullivan (Forrest Little); Z Alderdice (Dundalk); A Brady (Co. Sligo); M Ball (Rathmore)

82 W Fido (Newport Gwent); V Giminez (Chantilly); T Lanigan (Carton House)

83 R O'Shea (Elm Park); S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo); A Moran (Castle); A Raymond (Newlands); P McNeela (Oughterard); M O Sullivan (Ballyneety); L Mitchell (Portmarnock)

84 A O'Carroll (Powerscourt); M McKeown (Dun Laoghaire); N Patterson (Baltinglass); D Hickey (Portarlington ); T Gedge (Bangor); D Holmes (Greystones); L Cunningham (Galway Bay); L Giblin (Carton House); K Anderson (Galgorm Castle); A Harrington (Cork)

85 B Hanratty (Donabate); D Noonan (DunLaoghaire); P Curran (Edmondstown); C Rice (Doneraile); A Curran (Craddockstown); J Laverty (Dundalk)

86 M Carson (Royal Belfast); C Parke (Knock)

87 J Kelly (Bray); D Finn (Loughrea)

88 E Sutton (Dun Laoghaire); C Toner (Mourne)

89 M Gazi (Tralee); M Lynch (Greenore); H McCabe (Massereene)

92 D Sullivan (Forrest Little); D Lawley (Newlands)

93 M Wilson (Massereene); C Burke (Donabate)

96 L Boyce (Oughterard); H O'Leary (Castle)

WD C Flavin (Youghal).