Fahy, Greenberg and Hickey two clear in Mullingar
 John Hickey (Cork). Picture: Niall O'Shea

John Hickey (Cork). Picture: Niall O'Shea

Dun Laoghaire's Alan Fahy, Tandragee’s Stefan Greenberg and Cork’s John Hickey have a two-shot lead heading into the final round of the Sherry Fitzgerald – Davitt & Davitt Mullingar Scratch Trophy.

They lead on three-under-par 141 from Tandragee’s Ross Dutton, Enniscorthy’s Jason Rackard, Massereene’s Tiarnan McLarnon and Mullingar native Des Morgan, who is now playing out of Carton House.

Greenberg and Fahy set the pace in the morning round, carding a four-under 68s to lead by a shot from Hickey with Hermitage’s Rowan Lester fourth after a 70.

But just eight players could break par in difficult conditions in the afternoon with Hickey closing with a birdie to tie for the lead with Fahy and Greenberg, who both shot 73s.

Dutton, Rackard and McLarnon all posted 69s in the afternoon as Morgan shot a 72 that featured four birdies in six holes from the 13th.

Lester slipped out of contention, however, carding a second round 80 to slip back to tied 30th on six-over.

Sherry Fitzgerald – Davitt & Davitt Mullingar Scratch Trophy 2018

Final day tee-times

  1. 6.30 11.30 Richard McCrudden (Royal Portrush) Jack McDonnell (Forrest Little) Billy McGarry (Birr)
  2. 6.40 11.40 Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) Shane Murtagh (Mullingar) Dylan Brophy (Castleknock)
  3. 6.50 11.50 Seamus Og O Neill (Co. Cavan) Jack Hearn (Tramore) Reece Black (Hilton Templepatrick)
  4. 7.00 12.00 Paul O'Hanlon (Carton House) Keith Egan (Carton House) Thomas  Plunkett (Mullingar)
  5. 7.10 12.10 Colum Kenny (Portmarnock) Gary Collins (Rosslare) Peter McKeever (Castle)
  6. 7.20 12.20 Rhys Clarke (Wexford) Paul  Conroy (Enniscorthy) Eoin O'Brien (Clontarf)
  7. 7.30 12.30 Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) Rowan Lester (Hermitage) Rory Williamson (Holywood)
  8. 7.40 12.40 Marcus Looby (Greystones) Gerard Dunne (Co Louth) Paul Murphy (Rosslare)
  9. 7.50 12.50 Keith Murphy (Dun Laoghaire) Ian Lynch (Rosslare) Hugh O'Hare (Fortwilliam)
  10. 8.00 1.00 Harry Gillivan (Westport) James Sugrue (Mallow) Karl McCormack (Portarlington)
  11. 8.10 1.10 Shane Mc Dermott (Cavan) Paul Coughlan (Castleknock) Adam Smith (Mullingar)
  12. 8.20 1.20 Marc Boucher (Carton House) Matthew McClean (Malone) David Reddan Jnr (Nenagh)
  13. 8.30 1.30 Aaron Grant (Dundalk) Robert Moran (Castle) Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk)
  14. 8.40 1.40 Shane McGlynn (Portmarnock) Colin Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) Hugh Foley (Royal Dublin)
  15. 8.50 1.50 Eanna  Griffin (Waterford) Robert Brazill (Naas) Desmond Morgan (Carton House)
  16. 9.00 2.00 Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) Jason Rackard (Enniscorthy) Ross Dutton (Tandragee)
  17. 9.10 2.10 Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) Stefan Greenberg (Tandragee) John Hickey (Cork)

After 36 holes

Detailed scores

141 J Hickey (Cork) 69 72; S Greenberg (Tandragee) 68 73; A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) 68 73

143 R Dutton (Tandragee) 74 69; J Rackard (Enniscorthy) 74 69; T McLarnon (Massereene) 74 69; D Morgan (Carton House) 71 72

144 R Brazill (Naas) 72 72; E Griffin (Waterford) 72 72; H Foley (Royal Dublin) 71 73

146 C Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) 76 70; S McGlynn (Portmarnock) 75 71; C Rafferty (Dundalk) 74 72; R Moran (Castle) 73 73; A Grant (Dundalk) 73 73; D Reddan Jnr (Nenagh) 73 73; M McClean (Malone) 72 74

148 M Boucher (Carton House) 78 70; A Smith (Mullingar) 75 73; P Coughlan (Castleknock) 75 73; S McDermott (Cavan) 74 74; K McCormack (Portarlington) 73 75; J Sugrue (Mallow) 72 76

149 H Gillivan (Westport) 78 71; H O'Hare (Fortwilliam) 76 73; I Lynch (Rosslare) 75 74; K Murphy (Dun Laoghaire) 73 76; P Murphy (Rosslare) 73 76; G Dunne (Co Louth) 72 77

150 M Looby (Greystones) 75 75; R Williamson (Holywood) 74 76; R Lester (Hermitage) 70 80

151 G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 81 70; E O'Brien (Clontarf) 78 73; P Conroy (Enniscorthy) 78 73; R Clarke (Wexford) 77 74

152 P McKeever (Castle) 79 73; G Collins (Rosslare) 77 75; C Kenny (Portmarnock) 75 77

153 T Plunkett (Mullingar) 78 75; K Egan (Carton House) 78 75; P O'Hanlon (Carton House) 77 76; R Black (Hilton Templepatrick) 76 77; J Hearn (Tramore) 76 77; S O Neill (Co. Cavan) 71 82

154 D Brophy (Castleknock) 81 73; S Murtagh (Mullingar) 79 75; J Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 78 76; B McGarry (Birr) 77 77; J McDonnell (Forrest Little) 77 77

155 R McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 79 76

CUT

155 M Kennedy (The Royal Dublin) 78 77; D Brazil (Castle Barna) 78 77; J Fox (Portmarnock) 78 77; D Joyce (Powerscourt) 76 79; G Carr (Mullingar) 75 80; J Conroy (Portmarnock) 75 80; 

156 J Swarbrigg (Mullingar) 78 78; K Lynch (Skibbereen) 74 82; G Mann (Tullamore) 72 84; 

157 J Blake (The Island) 80 77; P O'Hara (Kilkenny) 77 80; 

157 W Eickholt (Portmarnock) 77 80; 

158 J Hood (Galgorm Castle) 82 76; 

159 M Kelly (Mullingar) 80 79; M Grehan (Tullamore) 80 79; J Whelan (Newlands) 78 81;

160 R O'Doherty (Enniscrone) 82 78; C Rabbette(Esker Hills) 81 79; F Kennedy (The Island) 81 79; A Hickey (Ballyhaunis) 79 81; J Hapgood (Southerndown) 79 81; 

161 E Farrell (Ardee) 82 79; P Burke (Mullingar) 82 79; L Keyes (Dun Laoghaire) 81 80; 

162 P Cunnane (Malone) 81 81; C Butler (Kinsale) 81 81; D Brady (Co. Sligo) 80 82; 

163 O Crooks (Bushfoot) 83 80; 

164 M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 80 84; 

167 M McCormack (Mullingar) 87 80; D Flynn (Carton House) 84 83; 

170 R McKinley (Mullingar) 86 84

WD M Mullen (Rosslare) 76 WD; C Cunningham (Carton House) 77 WD; D Holland (Castle) 72 WD; J Walsh (Castle) 79 WD

NS J Gourley (Shandon Park)

Rtd J Cleary (Elm Park); A McCormack (Castletroy)