Munster win Boys Under 14 Interpros
 PHOTO: Munster Boys U14 team that won the Under 14 Interprovincial title. Caption under file info. Courtesy of GUI/ Cashman Photography .

PHOTO: Munster Boys U14 team that won the Under 14 Interprovincial title. Caption under file info. Courtesy of GUI/Cashman Photography.

Munster won the Boys Under 14 Interprovincial Championship on a countback when they beat Connacht 4-1 and Leinster fell 1-5-3.5 to Ulster at Slieve Russell. 

GUI Underage Interprovincial Championships, Slieve Russell Golf Club

Wednesday 25 July – Results

Under 14 Interprovincial Championship

Munster 4 Connacht 1 (Munster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Alex King & Zak Collins halved with Charlie Kelly & Adam Challoner;

Singles

  1. Eoghan Cassidy beat Rory Donnellan 4&3;
  2. Morgan O’Sullivan beat Sean McLoughlin 6&5;
  3. Ronan Herbert halved with Aodhagan Brady;
  4. Lestyn Winn beat Luke Cunningham 2&1

Leinster 1.5 Ulster 3.5 (Leinster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Gavin O’Neill & Matthew Giles beat Max Carson & Charlie Parke 1 hole;

Singles

  1. Joseph Laverty lost to Lewis Fox 3&2;
  2. Thomas Lanigan lost to Corey Scullion 2&1;
  3. Aiden O’Carroll lost to Fionn Dobbin 1 hole;
  4. Daniel Mulligan halved with Adam Buchanan

Final Standings – U14 Interprovincial Championship

  1. Munster (2)
  2. Leinster (2)
  3. Ulster (1.5)
  4. Connacht (0.5)

Under 16 Interprovincial Championship

Ulster 4 Munster 1 (Ulster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Josh Black & Ewan McArthur halved with Rory Milne & Patrick Naughton;

Singles

  1. Joshua Hill beat Fionn Hickey 2&1;
  2. Aaron Blair halved with Mel Deasy;
  3. Edward Rowe beat Rory Fives 1 hole;
  4. Conor Byrne beat James O’Callaghan 5&4

Connacht 1.5 Leinster 3.5 (Connacht names first)

Foursomes

  1. Daniel Ford & Paul Costello lost to Joshua McCabe & David Marshall 2&1;

Singles

  1. Thomas Higgins lost to Dylan Keating 4&3;
  2. Sam Murphy beat Jamie Butler 2 holes;
  3. Niall McDermott lost to Robert Galligan 6&5;
  4. Gavan Keogh halved with Evan Shipp

Ulster 4.5 Connacht 0.5(Ulster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Conor Byrne & Joshua Hill bt Thomas Higgins & Niall McDermott 2&1;

Singles

  1. Josh Black bt Paul Costello w/o;
  2. Ewan McArthur bt Sam Murphy 2&1;
  3. Edward Rowe haled with Daniel Ford;
  4. Aaron Blair bt Gavan Keogh 2&1

Munster 4 Leinster 1 (Munster names first)

Foursomes

  1. James O’Callaghan & Rory Fives lost to Dylan Keating & Jamie Butler 6&5;

Singles

  1. Patrick Naughton bt Joshua McCabe 3&2;
  2. Rory Milne bt David Marshall 3&2;
  3. Mel Deasy bt Robert Galligan 2&1;
  4. Fionn Hickey bt Evan Shipp 4&3

Under 18 Interprovincial Championship

Leinster 5 Connacht 5 (Leinster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Eoin Murphy & Max Kennedy halved with Luke O’Neill & Liam Nolan;
  2. Sean Doyle & Paul Conroy halved with Simon Walker & Darren Leufer;
  3. Charlie Denvir & Alex Maguire lost to Allan Hill & David Kitt 2 holes; 

Singles

  1. Eoin Murphy bt Luke O’Neill 2&1
  2. Alex Maguire lost to Sean Carroll 4&3;
  3. Max Kennedy bt Liam Nolan 3&2;
  4. Paul Conroy bt Darren Leufer 4&3;
  5. Adam Smith lost to Allan Hill 1 hole;
  6. Sean Doyle lost to Simon Walker 6&5;
  7. Charlie Denvir bt David Kitt 1 hole.

Munster 3 Ulster 7 (Ulster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Aaron Marshall & Tom McKibbin bt Jake O’Riordan & Daniel Raher 5&4;
  2. Odhran Maguire & Joshua Robinson bt Jonathan Keane & Scott O’Brien 5&4;
  3. Thomas Plunkett & Kyle Patton bt Edward Walsh & Aaron Cashin 1 hole;

Singles

  1. Aaron Marshall bt Scott O’Brien 5&4;
  2. Tom McKibbin bt Ian Halpin 9&7;
  3. Odhran Maguire bt Jake O’Riordan 7&6
  4. Joshua Robinson lost to Jonathan Keane 1 Hole;
  5. Scott Jones lost to Edward Walsh 1 hole;
  6. Kyle Patton bt Aaron Cashin 1 hole;
  7. Thomas Plunkett lost to Daniel Raher 7&6

DRAW FOR THURSDAY 26 JULY

Under 16 Interprovincial Championship

0900 Munster v Connacht (Munster names first)

Foursomes

  1. M Deasy & F Hickey v S Murphy & G Keogh

Singles

  1. P Naughton v T Higgins;
  2. R Milne v D Ford;
  3. R Fives v N McDermott;
  4. J O’Callaghan v P Costello

0940 Ulster v Leinster (Ulster names first)

Foursomes

  1. E Rowe & A Blair v R Galligan & E Shipp

Singles

  1. E McArthur v J Butler;
  2. J Black v D Marshall;
  3. J Hill v J McCabe;
  4. C Byrne v D Keating

Under 18 Interprovincial Championship

0745 Foursomes: Ulster v Connacht (Ulster names first)

  1. A Marshall & T McKibbin v S Carroll & S Walker;
  2. O Maguire & J Robinson v L O’Neill & L Nolan;
  3. K Patton & T Punkett v A Hill & D Kitt

1245 Singles

  1. A Marshall v D Leufer;
  2. T McKibbin v S Carroll;
  3. O Maguire v L Nolan;
  4. J Robinson v A Hill;
  5. S Jones v D Kitt;
  6. K Patton v S Walker;
  7. T Plunkett v L O’Neill

Leinster v Munster (Leinster names first)

0809 Foursomes:

  1. E Murphy & M Kennedy v E Walsh & S O’Brien;
  2. S Doyle & P Conroy v A Cashin & D Raher;
  3. C Denvir & A Maguire v J Keane & I Halpin.

1341 Singles

  1. E Murphy v D Raher;
  2. A Smith v E Walsh;
  3. M Kennedy v J Keane;
  4. P Conroy v A Cashin;
  5. A Maguire v S O’Brien;
  6. S Doyle v J O’Riordan;
  7. C Denvir v I Halpin