Great day for Leinster at Slieve Russell
 Aideen O'Carroll (Leinster) reacts to a missed putt on the 12th green during the opening day of the Boys (Under 14) Interprovincial Matches at Slieve Russell Golf Resort. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Aideen O'Carroll (Leinster) reacts to a missed putt on the 12th green during the opening day of the Boys (Under 14) Interprovincial Matches at Slieve Russell Golf Resort. Picture by Pat Cashman

Leinster are in control after the opening day of the GUI Underage Interprovincial Championships at Slieve Russell.

The holders beat Ulster 7-3 on day one of the Under 18 event, taking four and a half points in the singles.

The Under 14 team was also in excellent form, beating Munster 4-1 and Connacht 3-2. 

GUI Underage Interprovincial Championships, Slieve Russell

Under 18 Interprovincial Championship

Leinster 7 Ulster 3

Foursomes

  1. Eoin Murphy & Max Kennedy beat Aaron Marshall & Tom McKibbin 3&2;
  2. Sean Doyle & Paul Conroy halved with Odhran Maguire & Joshua Robinson;
  3. Charlie Denvir & Alex Maguire beat Kyle Patton & Scott Jones 3&2; 

Singles

  1. Adam Smith lost to Aaron Marshall 4&2;
  2. Eoin Murphy lost to Tom McKibbin 5&4;
  3. Max Kennedy halved with Odhran Maguire;
  4. Alex Maguire beat Joshua Robinson 3&2;
  5. Paul Conroy beat Thomas Plunkett 2 holes;
  6. Sean Doyle beat Kyle Patton 2 holes;
  7. Charlie Denvir beat Scott Jones 5&4

Connacht 4.5 Munster 5.5 (Connacht names first)

Foursomes

  1. Luke O’Neill & Liam Nolan beat Scott O’Brien & Jonathan Keane 2&1;
  2. Allan Hill & David Kitt beat Jake O’Riordan & Daniel Raher 1 hole;
  3. Sean Carroll & Simon Walker beat Ian Halpin & Aaron Cashin 1 hole;

Singles

  1. Luke O’Neill beat Edward Walsh 4&3;
  2. Liam Nolan lost to Jonathan Keane 3&1;
  3. Allan Hill lost to Scott O’Brien 5&4;
  4. David Kitt halved with Daniel Raher;
  5. Darren Leufer lost to Jake O’Riordan 4&3;
  6. Sean Carroll lost to Aaron Cashin 2&1;
  7. Simon Walker lost to Ian Halpin 1 hole

Under 14 Interprovincial Championship

Leinster 4 Munster 1 (Leinster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Aiden O’Carroll & Thomas Lanigan beat Morgan O’Sullivan & Ronan Herbert 6&5;

Singles

  1. Matthew Giles halved with Alex King;
  2. Gavin O’Neill beat Eoghan Cassidy 3&2;
  3. Joseph Laverty halved with Zak Collins;
  4. Daniel Mulligan beat Lestyn Winn 2&1

Connacht 2.5 Ulster 2.5 (Connacht names first)

Foursomes

Sean McLoughlin & Aodhagan Brady beat Lewis Fox & Adam Buchanan 1 hole;

Singles

  1. Adam Challoner beat Charlie Parke 6&5;
  2. Luke Cunningham lost to Fionn Dobbin 3&2;
  3. Rory Donnellan lost to Corey Scullion 5&4;
  4. Charlie Kelly halved with Max Carson

Leinster 3 Connacht 2 (Leinster names first)

Foursomes

Daniel Mulligan & Joseph Laverty beat Luke Cunningham & Rory Donnellan 1 hole;

Singles

  1. Aiden O’Carroll lost to Adam Challoner 4&3;
  2. Thomas Lanigan beat Aodhagan Brady 1 hole;
  3. Gavin O’Neill beat Sean McLoughlin 3&2;
  4. Matthew Giles lost to Charlie Kelly 4&3

Ulster 1 Munster 4 (Ulster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Fionn Dobbin & Corey Scullion lost to Eoghan Cassidy & Lestyn Winn 5&4;

Singles

  1. Lewis Fox lost to Morgan O’Sullivan 4&3;
  2. Charlie Parke lost to Alex King 3&2;
  3. Max Carson lost to Ronan Herbert 3&2;
  4. Adam Buchanan beat Zak Collins W/O

Wednesday 25 July – Draw

Under 18 Interprovincial Championship

Leinster v Connacht (Leinster names first)

Matches at 8-minute intervals

0745 Eoin Murphy & Max Kennedy v Luke O’Neill & Liam Nolan; Sean Doyle & Paul Conroy v Simon Walker & Darren Leufer; Charlie Denvir & Alex Maguire v Allan Hill & David Kitt; Eoin Murphy v Luke O’Neill; Alex Maguire v Sean Carroll; Max Kennedy v Liam Nolan; Paul Conroy v Darren Leufer; Adam Smith v Allan Hill; Sean Doyle v Simon Walker; Charlie Denvir v David Kitt

Munster v Ulster (Munster names first)

0809 Jake O’Riordan & Daniel Raher v Aaron Marshall & Tom McKibbin; Jonathan Keane & Scott O’Brien v Odhran Maguire & Joshua Robinson; Edward Walsh & Aaron Cashin v Thomas Plunkett & Kyle Patton; Scott O’Brien v Aaron Marshall; Ian Halpin v Tom McKibbin; Jake O’Riordan v Odhran Maguire; Jonathan Keane v Joshua Robinson; Edward Walsh v Scott Jones; Aaron Cashin v Kyle Patton; Daniel Raher v Thomas Plunkett

Under 16 Interprovincial Championship

Ulster v Munster (Ulster names first)

Matches at 8-minute intervals

0841 Josh Black & Ewan McArthur v Rory Milne & Patrick Naughton; Joshua Hill v Fionn Hickey; Aaron Blair v Mel Deasy; Edward Rowe v Rory Fives; Conor Byrne v James O’Callaghan

Connacht v Leinster (Connacht names first)

0921 Daniel Ford & Paul Costello v Joshua McCabe & David Marshall; Thomas Higgins v Dylan Keating; Sam Murphy v Jamie Butler; Niall McDermott v Robert Galligan; Gavan Keogh v Evan Shipp

Under 14 Interprovincial Championship

Munster v Connacht (Munster names first)

Matches at 8-minute intervals

1000 Alex King & Zak Collins v Charlie Kelly & Adam Challoner; Eoghan Cassidy v Rory Donnellan; Morgan O’Sullivan v Sean McLoughlin; Ronan Herbert v Aodhagan Brady; Lestyn Winn v Luke Cunningham

Leinster v Ulster (Leinster names first)

Matches at 8-minute intervals

1040 Gavin O’Neill & Matthew Giles v Max Carson & Charlie Parke; Joseph Laverty v Lewis Fox; Thomas Lanigan v Corey Scullion; Aiden O’Carroll v Fionn Dobbin; Daniel Mulligan v Adam Buchanan