King crowned in the Marble City
 Faithlegg's winner Alex King shows off the Leinster Boys Under 14 Amateur Open trophy following his win at Kilkenny Golf Club. Photo:  Ronan Quinlan/Cashman Photography

Faithlegg's winner Alex King shows off the Leinster Boys Under 14 Amateur Open trophy following his win at Kilkenny Golf Club. Photo: Ronan Quinlan/Cashman Photography

Faithlegg's Alex King birdied the 18th to close out an impressive win in the Leinster Boys Under 14 Amateur Open at Kilkenny.

The five handicapper had an eagle two at the 361-yard 13th as well as three birdies in a two-over 73 to edge out County Sligo's Sean McLoughlin by two strokes.

Edmondstown's Thomas Abom, Wexford's Rhian Clarke, Galway Bay's Adam Challoner and Kinsale's Eoghan Cassidy tied for third after posting four-over 76s.

Leinster Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship, Kilkenny Golf Club (Par 71)

SSS 70; CSS 69

Detailed scores

Final

73 A King (Faithlegg)

75 S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo)

76 T Abom (Edmondstown); R Clarke (Wexford); A Challoner (Galway Bay); E Cassidy (Kinsale)

77 C Kelly (Athlone); D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown); A Moran (Castle); F Dobbin (Balmoral); G O'Brien (Greystones)

78 A Raymond (Newlands); T Lanigan (Carton House); M Carson (Royal Belfast); A Byrne (Waterford)

79 D Sullivan (Forrest Little); M Giles (Greenore); J Laverty (Dundalk)

80 J Cunningham (Carton House); C Flavin (Youghal); K Butler (Clonmel); S Keeling (Roganstown); E Magill (East Clare); M McKeown (Dun Laoghaire); L Cunningham (Mountbellew )

81 C Giles (Greenore); D McKenna (Laytown and Bettystown); A Curran (Craddockstown); L Mitchell (Portmarnock); N Patterson (Baltinglass); C Parke (Knock)

82 M O Sullivan (Ballyneety); M Wilson (Massereene); D Holmes (Greystones); M Lynch (Greenore); R O'Shea (Elm Park); J McArthur (Massereene); P Keeling (Roganstown )

83 G Sillett (Ballykisteen); A O'Loughlin (Naas); T Morrison (Carrickfergus); T Deering (Baltinglass); Z Collins (Douglas); C Reilly (Royal Tara); I Winn (Ballyneety); B Hanratty (Donabate); L McCarroll (Portmarnock); C Ward (Carton House)

84 S Deasy (Bantry Bay); P McNeela (Oughterard); T Gedge (Bangor); B Caffrey (Ardee); C Quinn (Castle); C Sullivan (Forrest Little); A Harrington (Cork)

85 E Sutton (Dun Laoghaire); C Scullion (Moyola Park); M Furlong (Wexford); J Heavey (Carton House)

86 D Hickey (Portarlington ); H O'Leary (Castle); J Walsh (Kinsale); L Giblin (Carton House)

87 S Inglis (Killiney); S Tailly (Co. Sligo)

88 D Lawley (Newlands)

89 R Donnellan (Tuam); A Thorne (Elm Park)

90 L Feeney (Enniscrone); J Higgins (Donabate)

91 B O Neill (Waterford)

92 J Sharp (Callan); L Kilfeather (Galway)

93 E Breen (Co Louth Golf Club); J Larkin (Powerscourt)

97 L Gallagher (Howth); G Tiernan (Co. Louth); M Ball (Rathmore)

99 E Cooney (Baltinglass)

DQ D O'Brien (Athlone)

WD Z Alderdice (Dundalk).