McClean tops North qualifiers
 Matthew McClean (Malone). Picture by Pat Cashman

Matthew McClean (Malone). Picture by Pat Cashman

Malone's Matthew McClean topped the qualifiers in the North of Ireland Amateur Open at Royal Portrush.

He made four birdies in an immaculate 68 on the Dunluce links to win the silver medal by a shot from Royal Portrush’s Richard McCrudden, who shot 67 on the Valley, on eight-under par.

The cut for the top 64 fell at three-over 146 with The Island's Fergal Kennedy set to face McClean in today's first round after claiming the last of two spots on a card countback when 14 players tied for 63rd.

North of Ireland Amateur Open, Royal Portrush

Qualifying scores

First round draw

  1. 07:00 Jack Madden (Royal Portrush) v Michael Ryan Jnr (New Ross) 
  2. 07:09 Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) v David Ross (Portadown) 
  3. 07:18 Eanna Griffin (Waterford) v Liam Power (Galway)
  4. 07:27 Peter O'Keeffe (Douglas) v Harvey Byers (Walton Heath) 
  5. 07:36 Paul Murphy (Rosslare) v Christopher Moulds (Lisburn)
  6. 07:45 James Sugrue (Mallow) v Marc Norton (Belvoir Park)
  7. 07:54 Ian Lynch (Rosslare) v Jacob Oakley (Styal)
  8. 08:03 Paraic Connolly (Killeen Castle) v James Maginn (Mourne)
  9. 08:12 Allan Hill (Athenry) v TJ Ford (Co. Sligo) 
  10. 08:21 Oisin Devereux (Carton House) v Barry Cashman (Belvoir Park)
  11. 08:30 Jack Walsh (Castle) v Mark Mullen (Rosslare) 
  12. 08:39 Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint) v John Gough (Stoke Park)
  13. 08:48 Peter McKeever (Castle) v Ross Dutton (Tandragee) 
  14. 08:57 Marc McKinstry (Cairndhu) v Ruairi O'Connor (Co. Sligo) 
  15. 09:06 Jake Rowe (Tandragee) v Stephen Watts (Cairndhu)
  16. 09:15 Matthew McClean (Malone) v Fergal Kennedy (The Island)
  17. 09:24 Richard McCrudden (Royal Portrush) v Jack McDonnell (Forrest Little) 
  18. 09:33 Paul Coughlan (Castleknock) v Owen Crooks (Bushfoot)
  19. 09:42 Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) v Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush)
  20. 09:51 Gregory Royston (Cotswold Downs) v Keith Murphy (Dun Laoghaire) 
  21. 10:00 Patrick McCrudden (Royal Portrush) v John Robinson (Ballymena) 
  22. 10:09 Reece Black (Hilton Templepatrick) v Charlie Thornton (Fulford)
  23. 10:18 Charlie Denvir (Elm Park) v Jake Whelan (Newlands)
  24. 10:27 Jack Hearn (Tramore) v Kieran Babbage (The Players Club) 
  25. 10:36  Robert Moran (Castle) v Matthew Grehan (Tullamore)
  26. 10:45 Tyrone Clarke (Royal Portrush) v John Cleary (Elm Park)
  27. 10:54 Ben Best (Rathmore) v Cian Dullaghan (Greenore)
  28. 11:03 Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth) v Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint)
  29. 11:12 Adam Mulhall (Ardglass) v Conor McCaughey (Dungannon) 
  30. 11:21 Christopher Barber (Portstewart) v Robert Brazill (Naas)
  31. 11:30 Gary Collins (Rosslare) v Michael O'Donovan (Castlerock) 
  32. 11:39 Dan Sheehan (Knowle) v David McAleenon (Edenmore)