Black sets the pace in U16 Boys at Castle Dargan
 Josh Black (Ulster) driving at the 13th tee during the final day of the Boys (Under 16) Interprovincial Matches at Blarney Golf Resort (27/07/2017). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Josh Black (Ulster) driving at the 13th tee during the final day of the Boys (Under 16) Interprovincial Matches at Blarney Golf Resort (27/07/2017). Picture by Pat Cashman

Lisburn's Josh Black made three birdies and a bogey in a two-under 70 to take a one-stroke lead after the opening round of the Irish Boys U16 Open Championship at Castle Dargan.

Baltinglass' Josephe Byrne was the only other player to break par, carding a 71 with Limerick's Patrick Naughton and Seapoint's Dylan Keating tied for third after level par 72s.

The top 50 and ties after today's second round will qualify for Friday's final round.

Irish Boys U16 Open Championship, Castle Dargan (Par 72)

Round One

Detailed scores

70 J Black (Lisburn)

71 J Byrne (Baltinglass)

72 P Naughton (Limerick); D Keating (Seapoint)

73 O Reilly (Newlands)

74 D Ford (Co Sligo); A Valery (France)

75 M Sandoz (Wales); M Lieberherr (Germany)

76 C Byrne (Strabane); E Cassidy (Kinsale); N O'Callaghan (Greenore); J Brown (The Heath); P Costello (Cregmore Park); J Hill (Galgorm Castle); J McCabe (Roganstown); B McCarthy (Kinsale); M Deasy (Bantry Bay)

77 S McDermott (Highfield); E Shipp (Headfort); S Calvert (Ballykisteen); A Blair (Scrabo); L Abom (Edmondstown); S Murphy (Portumna); W Glawe (Germany)

78 A Darrah (Ballyclare); E Rowe (Tandragee); C Connell (Newlands); D Muldowney (Carton House); T Higgins (Roscommon); A Bolger (Foxrock)

79 L Kelly (Belvoir Park); C Ruddy (Enniscrone); N McDermott (Co Sligo); C Owen (Wales); R Feerick (Mallow); R Milne (Faithlegg); T Crinion (Howth); M Hayes (Galgorm Castle); R Campbell (Greenacres); F Hickey (Muskerry)

80 D Behan (Naas); K Morrison (Greenacres); M Duignan (Royal Dublin); J O'Callaghan (Ballybunion); R Galligan (Elm Park); M Fitzgibbon (Portmarnock); D Cunningham (Tuam); R Fives (Faithlegg); D Harbourne (Newlands); H Williams (Holywood); E McGrath (Athlone)

81 L Freeman (Ballaghaderreen); J Surgeoner (Galgorm Castle); F Hoare (Roscommon); H Masterson (Killeen); C Feeney (Enniscrone); M Cain (Cork); J Davin (Tuam); G Keogh (Galway); B St.John (Portmarnock)

82 M Holohan (Seapoint); C McFadden (Headfort); D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown); T Flanagan (Co Sligo); L McKeen (County Louth); E Freeman (Naas); E McArthur (Massereene); J Fleming (Elm Park); E Prendergast (Claremorris); A Fleming (Royal Portrush)

83 M Duggan (Highfield); C Connolly (Lahinch); K Honer (Roganstown); D Marshall (Naas); M O'Brien (Elm Park); L Walsh (Highfield); C Cooley (Belvoir Park)

84 R Walsh (Kinsale); R Davidson (Knock); D Foy (Roganstown); M O Sullivan (Ballyneety); J Butler (Naas); R Reid (Greystones); C MacCanna (Carton House); F Gunne (Elm Park)

85 A Dineen (Cork); C O'Connor (Roscommon); A Brady (Co Sligo); P Ó Dochartaigh (Gweedore)

86 T Abom (Edmondstown); B Wilson (Warrenpoint)

87 F Sullivan (Forrest Little); J Nolan (Birr); M Corcoran (Roscommon); P Keeling (Roganstown); S McLoughlin (Co Sligo)

88 J Hughes (Slieve Russell); Z Collins (Douglas); O Cloonan (Enniscrone)

89 L Kane (Mullingar); J McNulty (Headfort)

90 C Cleere (Gowran Park); M Whelan (Ennis)

91 C Kelly (Athlone); S Varian (Dun Laoghaire)

92 T Smyth (Mourne); M Dodd (St. Anne's)

93 M Pippet (Blainroe)

94 A Murray (Roganstown)

95 D O'Malley (Black Bush)

97 L Feeney (Enniscrone)

98 T McMenamin (Ballybofey & Stranorlar)

99 W Sandoz (Wales)

100 K Connaughton (Roscommon)

105 J Dolan (Roganstown)

NS J Hales (Co Tipperary)

RTD R Gibson (Malahide)