Clancy leads Close qualifiers at Enniscrone

Clancy leads Close qualifiers at Enniscrone
 Valerie Clancy (Killarney). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Valerie Clancy (Killarney). Picture by Pat Cashman

Killarney’s Valerie Clancy fired rounds of 72 and 74 to win the Leitrim Cup and lead the qualifiers for the Irish Women’s Close Championship.

She finished two shots clear of 2017 runner-up Ciara Casey, Ballinrobe’s Shannon Burke and County Louth’s Deirdre Smith on level par.

Clancy becomes the second Killarney member in a row to lead the qualifying following Mairead Martin’s Leitrim Cup win in Mullingar last year. 

The Championship now progresses to the matchplay stages where Clancy will face Roscommon’s Chloe O’Connor.

The next 16 have qualified to play in the Ita Wallace Trophy. 

Irish Women’s Amateur Close Championship Enniscrone (Par 73)

Detailed scores

Championship qualifiers

146 V Clancy (Killarney) 72 74 (Leitrim Cup)

148 C Casey (Hermitage) 76 72; S Burke (Ballinrobe) 75 73 150 D Smith (Co. Louth) 71 79 

153 L Walsh (Castlewarden) 78 75; A Donegan (Woodstock) 77 76 

154 J Ross (Clandeboye) 76 78 158 L Simpson (Massereene) 85 73; S Byrne (Douglas) 82 76 159 L Coffey (Malone) 82 77; M Cummins (Lurgan) 79 80 

160 S Cunningham (Ennis) 83 77; S Sexton (Lahinch) 77 83 

161 M Doyle (Portarlington) 84 77; H Hall (Enniscrone) 82 79; M Dowling (Lucan) 78 83 

162 J McCarthy (Forrest Little ) 83 79; E Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) 81 81 

163 C Staunton (Ballinasloe) 81 82 

164 E Fleming (Elm Park) 85 79; K Lanigan (Hermitage) 85 79; R Mc Donnell (Elm Park) 83 81; A Ni Thuama (Douglas) 82 82; B Coulter (Kirkistown Castle) 81 83 

165 G Carr (Milltown) 83 82; K O’Hart (Courtown) 81 84 

166 A Dawson (Tramore) 87 79; K Dwyer (Rossmore) 83 83 

167 C Coughlan (Douglas) 89 78; A Taylor (Malahide) 87 80 

168 J Browne (Kilkenny) 83 85 

169 C O’Connor (Roscommon) 87 82; 

Ita Wallace Trophy qualifiers

169 L Temple Lang (Elm Park) 82 87 

170 E Thorne (Elm Park) 92 78; S Burke (Mullingar) 88 82; M Doyle (The Heath) 87 83 

171 J O’Driscoll (Muskerry) 88 83; E Corcoran (Grange) 88 83; L O'Shea (Shannon) 87 84 

172 A Foster (Elm Park) 91 81; C Walsh (Castlewarden) 84 88 

173 C McGonagle (Portsalon) 87 86; O McCrystal (Holywood) 85 88; C Griffin (Killarney) 81 92 

175 L Murray (Delgany) 90 85; E Fenlon (Grange) 89 86 

176 K Poots (Knock) 93 83 

177 U Marsden (Tullamore) 85 92 

Non-qualifiers

179 O Lucas (Lahinch) 91 88; D McCooke (Galgorm Castle) 89 90 

181 S Hegarty (Ennis) 94 87; A Greham (Ballina) 88 93 182 E Guinane (Limerick) 95 87 

183 L O’Shea (Shannon) 86 97 184 K O'Keeffe (Tralee) 99 85; L Kelly (Ballykisteen) 95 89; C Martyn (Headfort) 94 90 

185 R McGoldrick(Enniscrone) 90 95 

186 D Scarborough (Temple) 96 90; E Walsh (Limerick) 93 93; R Power (Ballinasloe) 89 97 

187 X Rama (Carton House) 97 90 188 V Conlon (Enniscrone) 96 92 

191 M Forde (Enniscrone) 98 93; H Fogarty (Castlecomer ) 95 96; C Shippam (Ballykisteen) 94 97 

NR V Kelly (Powerscourt) 

RTD K Coey (Clandeboye) 

Championship Draw - Sunday, 17 June

  1. 10:30 CLANCY Valerie v O’CONNOR Chloe 
  2. 10:39 DOWLING MOLLY v MCCARTHY Julie 
  3. 10:48 SIMPSON Lucy A v CARR Georgia 
  4. 10:57 BYRNE Sara v COULTER Beth 
  5. 11:06 SMITH Deirdre v COUGHLAN Clodagh 
  6. 11:15 SEXTON Sinead v FLEMING Emma 
  7. 11:24 WALSH Lauren v DWYER Kate 
  8. 11:33 CUNNINGHAM Sarah v LANIGAN KATE 
  9. 11:42 CASEY Ciara v BROWNE Jan 
  10. 11:51 HALL Hilary v METCALFE Eleanor 
  11. 12:00 ROSS JESSICA v O’HART Katie 
  12. 12:09 COFFEY Louise v NI THUAMA Aoife 
  13. 12:18 BURKE Shannon v TAYLOR ALISON 
  14. 12:27 DOYLE Meadhbh v STAUNTON Claire 
  15. 12:36 DONEGAN Aine v DAWSON Anna 
  16. 12:45 CUMMINS Maeve v MCDONNELL Rachel 

Ita Wallace Trophy (Plate) Draw 

  1. 09:00 TEMPLE LANG Leah v MARSDEN Una 
  2. 09:09 FOSTER Anna v WALSH Clodagh 
  3. 09:18 DOYLE Mary v MURRAY Lauren 
  4. 09:27 O’DRISCOLL Jean v GRIFFIN Corrina 
  5. 09:36 THORNE Emma v POOTS Katie 
  6. 09:45 O’SHEA Lisa v MCGONAGLE Claire 
  7. 09:54 BURKE Sarah v FENLON Emma 
  8. 10:03 CORCORAN Elisa v MCCRYSTAL Olivia