Round up: Lytham, Welsh, Hermitage, Fairhaven
 Matthew Jordan (Royal Liverpool) driving at the 8th tee during the third round of the Flogas Irish Amateur Open Championship at Royal County Down Golf Club (13/05/2017). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Matthew Jordan (Royal Liverpool) driving at the 8th tee during the third round of the Flogas Irish Amateur Open Championship at Royal County Down Golf Club (13/05/2017). Picture by Pat Cashman

Royal Liverpool’s Walker Cup star Matthew Jordan closed with rounds of 70 and 66 to win the Lytham Trophy by an astonishing nine shots from compatriot Mitch Waite on eight under par.

Dundalk’s Caolan Rafferty was the best of the Irish in tied 14th on 10-over after final day rounds of 72 and 76.

Lisburn's Paula Grant tied for seventh on two over as Scotland's Hannah McCook beat England's Sophie Lambe at the first extra hole to claim the Welsh Ladies Strokeplay after they tied on seven-under at Aberdovey.

 Elm Park's Anna Foster with Hermitage Lady Captain Christina McGillicuddy following her win in the Hermitage Ladies Scratch Cup. Picture: Orla Murray/ SON Photo

Elm Park's Anna Foster with Hermitage Lady Captain Christina McGillicuddy following her win in the Hermitage Ladies Scratch Cup. Picture: Orla Murray/ SON Photo

Milltown's Georgia Carr was an excellent 10th on five over after a 73.

Elm Park's Anna Foster shot rounds of 75 and 78 to win the Brady's of Castleknock sponsored Hermitage Ladies Scratch Cup on 153.

In the Fairhaven Trophies, Elm Park's Charlie Denvir closed with a 69 to tie for seventh on level par, five shots behind England's Conor Gough, who won the boys title by a shot from Sweden's Adam Wallin on five-under 283 (scores).

Dundalk's Eoin Murphy and Athenry's David Kitt tied for 13th on three-over

Douglas' Sara Byrne missed the cut but tied for ninth in the girls' event behind Scotland's Louise Duncan with Aine Donegan tied 14th. Scores

Lytham Trophy, Royal Lytham & St Annes (Par 70)

Detailed scores

1, 272 M Jordan (Royal Liverpool) 67 69 70 66;

2, 281 M Waite (Filton) 72 66 70 73;

T3, 284 S Locke (Stonehaven) 68 75 74 67, D Nyfjall (Swe) 69 69 70 76;

5, 285 T Plumb (Sherborne) 73 71 74 67;

6, 286 T Clements (Braintree) 72 72 74 68;

7, 287 B Chamberlain (Padeswood & Buckley) 72 74 72 69;

8, 288 A Hietala (Fin) 69 72 71 76;

T9, 289 J Bolton (Ogbourne Downs) 73 74 72 70, B McKenzie (Rowlands Castle) 66 74 77 72, B Hutchinson (Howley Hall) 77 67 72 73, N Van Tilburg (Ned) 69 73 74 73, S Kraai (Netherlands) 69 71 73 76.

Irish

T14, 290 C Rafferty (Dundalk) 69 73 72 76;

T23, 293 T McLarnon (Massereene) 71 74 69 78, R Dawson (Tramore) 74 72 76 71;

T38, J Brady (Rosslare) 68 74 75.


Welsh Ladies Open Stroke Play, Aberdovey (Par 73)

Detailed scores

1, H McCook (Sco) 71 70 71 212 (won at 1st extra hole);

2, S Lambe (Eng) 69 74 69 212;

T3, L Humphreys (Eng) 74 74 70 218, T Kirby (Eng) 76 71 71 218;

T5, C Goadby (Sco) 70 74 74 218, G Batty (Sco) 73 74 73 220;

T7 BJ Smith (Eng) 74 75 72 221, Paula Grant (Lisburn) 73 75 73 221;

T10 Georgia Carr (Milltown) 76 75 73 224;

T28 Shannon Burke (Ballinrobe) 74 75 79 228;

T45 Elisa Corcoran (Grange) 79 80 78 237;

Cut, Canice Screene (Hermitage)  81 79 160.