Sweden's Rydqvist leads by two at Roganstown

Sweden's Rydqvist leads by two at Roganstown
 Louise Rydqvist (Sweden) during the Irish Girls' Open Stroke Play Championship at Roganstown. Picture: Golffile | Fran Caffrey

Louise Rydqvist (Sweden) during the Irish Girls' Open Stroke Play Championship at Roganstown. Picture: Golffile | Fran Caffrey

Sweden's Louise Rydqvist has a two-stroke lead heading into the final round of the Irish Girls’ Open Stroke Play Championship at Roganstown.

While the field whizzed around 10 minutes inside the stipulated pace of play, a strong breeze meant that just three players broke par and all three now occupy the top three places with a round to go.

 Nicole Joyce-Moreno. Picture: Golffile | Fran Caffrey

Nicole Joyce-Moreno. Picture: Golffile | Fran Caffrey

Overnight leader Kajsa Arwefjall slipped to a three-over-par 74 and is now three shots behind fellow Swede Rydqvist, who made four birdies and three bogeys in a second successive one-under par 70 to lead by two shots from England's Ebonie Lewis and Germany's Marie Bechtold on two-under 140.

As for the Irish, Nicole Joyce-Moreno shot a 77 to share 12th place on six over, one stroke ahead of Kirkistown Castle's Beth Coulter, who posted a 75.

Castlewarden's Lauren Walsh finished with back to back birdies for a 77 but was left to rue two double bogeys and four bogeys in a 12-hole stretch in the middle of her round.

The cut for the top 50 and ties fell at 13-over 155 with nine of the 33-strong home contingent qualifying for Sunday's finale

Irish Girls’ Open Stroke Play Championship, Roganstown Golf & CC (Par 71)

Detailed scores

140 L Rydqvist (Swe) 70 70

142 E Lewis (Eng) 72 70; M Bechtold (Ger) 72 70

143 K Arwefjall (Swe) 69 74

144 D Modder (Ned) 72 72; S Witt (Ger) 70 74

145 C Whitehead (Eng) 72 73

146 A Otten (Ger) 72 74

147 E Fagersten (Swe) 76 71; C Worby (Wal) 74 73; K Brodie (Sco) 72 75

148 L Duncan (Sco) 76 72; V Buehle (Ger) 72 76; E Svensson (Swe) 71 77; N Joyce-Moreno (Ire) 71 77

149 B Coulter (Kirkistown Castle) 74 75; L Sperling (Ger) 73 76; C Horder (Ger) 71 78

150 L Volkmer (Ger) 76 74; L Walsh (Castlewarden) 73 77

151 M Maier (Ger) 75 76; A Bergsdottir (Ice) 74 77; F Tynan (Wal) 73 78; H Darling (Sco) 73 78; R Brink (Swe) 72 79

152 K Lanigan (Hermitage) 77 75; O Bergner (Ger) 77 75; D Harry (Wal) 76 76; A Foster (Elm Park) 76 76; E Willis (Wal) 73 79; R Belsham (Eng) 72 80

153 A Schmidt (Den) 75 78; T Bjerkelo (Nor) 73 80; C Vikkula (Belgium) 73 80; L Huerlimann (Sui) 72 81; P Schulz-Hanßen (Ger) 72 81

154 K Dwyer (Rossmore) 78 76; E Andersson (Swe) 76 78; L Bramwell (Wal) 75 79; J Rankine (Sco) 74 80; A Krekling (Nor) 74 80; C Eisenbeiss (Ger) 71 83; L Carlbom (Swe) 70 84

155 L Jerlebo (Swe) 79 76; S Byrne (Douglas) 78 77; A Leth-Nissen (Den) 78 77; E Thorne (Elm Park) 77 78; A McVicker (Belvoir Park) 76 79; H Lockley (Wal) 75 80; L Hassert (Ger) 74 81; L Schumacher (Ger) 70 85

CUT

156 M Cederholm (Swe) 79 77; L Temple Lang (Elm Park) 75 81; C Hermes (Ger) 73 83; 

157 E Fleming (Elm Park Golf) 81 76; L Burke (Eng) 78 79; K O’Hart (Arklow) 76 81; R Foster (Sco) 76 81; 

158 C McGinty (Eng) 81 77; G Carr (Milltown) 80 78; T Rosengren (Swe) 80 78; E Gower (France) 79 79; M Jucmane (Latvia) 79 79; A Donegan (Woodstock) 79 79; 

159 E Hammond-Baveystock (Eng) 83 76; C Leth-Nissen (Den) 83 76; L Vogt (Ger) 80 79; J Hays (Eng) 80 79; K Gustafsson (Latvia) 79 80; R Gyllner (Swe) 78 81;

160 A Dawson (Tramore) 81 79; J Adams (Eng) 77 83; S Ericsson (Swe) 77 83; L Deutzmann (Ger) 73 87;

161 R Gardner (Carnalea) 79 82; E Lindner (Ger) 78 83; V Clancy (Killarney) 77 84;

162 K Poots (Knock) 84 78; E Hynd (Sco) 83 79; L McClymont (Sco) 82 80; N Borg (Swe) 80 82; A Bowler (Lucan) 79 83; L Wulfers (Ger) 79 83; E Henderson (Sco) 78 84; 

163 I Grimbrandt (Swe) 82 81; P Wilson (Sco) 79 84;

164 J Ludviksdottir (Ice) 83 81; F Vineall (Wal) 82 82; M Ashley (Sco) 79 85;

165 B Pyke (Eng) 84 81; M Kedzlie (Eng) 84 81; E Rodgers (Royal Portrush) 83 82; L Norlén-Åman (Swe) 81 84; C O’Connor (Roscommon) 79 86;

166 T Bjerkelo (Nor) 84 82; E Henningsson (Swe) 82 84; M Lindner (Ger) 81 85;

167 O Hunt (Eng) 81 86; J Browne (Kilkenny) 80 87;

168 A Thomas (Wal) 82 86; M O’Hara (Clandeboye) 82 86;

169 F Behan (Killeen) 87 82;

171 C Brennan (Belvoir Park) 84 87;

172 O McCrystal (Holywood) 87 85;

173 S McGuinness (Greenore) 83 90;

174 C Griffin (Killarney) 85 89;

175 C Haesler (Eng) 82 93;

177 L Kelly (Ballykisteen) 85 92;

178 K O’Keeffe (Tralee) 85 93;

180 C Scholten (Ned) 95 85;

183 C Shippam (Ballykisteen) 99 94;

RTD N O’Dwyer (Lahinch); E Forbes (Royal Portrush).