Arwefjall leads at Roganstown
 Kajsa Arwefjall (Sweden) during the Irish Girls' Open Stroke Play Championship at Roganstown Golf and Country Club. Picture: Golffile | Fran Caffrey   

Kajsa Arwefjall (Sweden) during the Irish Girls' Open Stroke Play Championship at Roganstown Golf and Country Club. Picture: Golffile | Fran Caffrey

 

Sweden's Kajsa Arwefjall opened with a two-under 69 to lead the 54-hole Irish Girls’ Open Stroke Play Championship by a stroke at Roganstown Golf and Country Club. 

Nicole Joyce-Moreno is the best of home contingent after a level par 71 with Castlwarden's Lauren Walsh tied 21st after a 73.

“I got off to a shaky start with the double on the third, but I played nicely from there," said Walsh. 

"A lot of putts just didn’t drop for me out there so the score could have been much better but hopefully they’ll drop tomorrow.”

The top 50 players and ties after Saturday's second round will qualify for Sunday's final round.

Irish Girls’ Open Stroke Play Championship, Roganstown G&CC (Par 71)

Detailed scores

First round

69 K Arwefjall (Swe);

70 S Witt (Ger), L Schumacher (Ger), L Carlbom (Swe), L Rydqvist (Swe);

71 N Joyce-Moreno (Ire), C Horder (Ger), C Eisenbeiss (Ger), E Svensson (Swe);

72 K Brodie (Sco), E Lewis (Eng), R Brink (Swe), L Huerlimann (Sui), V Buehle (Ger), A Otten (Ger), C Whitehead (Eng), P Schulz-Hanßen (Ger), R Belsham (Eng), D Modder (Ned), M Bechtold (Ger);

73 L Walsh (Castlewarden), L Sperling (Ger), T Bjerkelo (Nor), C Hermes (Ger), E Willis (Wal), H Darling (Sco), F Tynan (Wal), C Vikkula (Bel), L Deutzmann (Ger);

74 A Bergsdottir (Ice), B Coulter (Kirkistown Castle), A Krekling (Nor), C Worby (Wal), J Rankine (Sco), L Hassert (Ger);

75 L Temple Lang (Elm Park), A Schmidt (Den), L Bramwell (Wal), M Maier (Ger), H Lockley (Wal);

76 K O'Hart (Arklow), R Foster (Sco), L Duncan (Sco), E Andersson (Swe), A Foster (Elm Park), E Fagersten (Swe), L Volkmer (Ger), D Harry (Wal), A McVicker (Belvoir Park);

77 S Ericsson (Swe), K Lanigan (Hermitage), O Bergner (Ger), V Clancy (Killarney), J Adams (Eng), E Thorne (Elm Park);

78 E Lindner (Ger), L Burke (Eng), R Gyllner (Swe), A Leth-Nissen (Den), E Henderson (Sco), S Byrne (Douglas), K Dwyer (Rossmore);

79 P Wilson (Sco), R Gardner (Carnalea), A Donegan (Woodstock), E Gower (Fra), M Ashley (Sco), L Jerlebo (Swe), M Cederholm (Swe), A Bowler (Lucan), L Wulfers (Ger), K Gustafsson (Latvia), M Jucmane (Latvia), C O'Connor (Roscommon);

80 J Browne (Kilkenny), T Rosengren (Swe), L Vogt (Ger), G Carr (Milltown), J Hays (Eng), N Borg (Swe);

81 M Lindner (Ger), E Fleming (Elm Park), L Norlén-Åman (Swe), O Hunt (Eng), C McGinty (Eng), A Dawson (Tramore);

82 M O’Hara (Clandeboye), I Grimbrandt (Swe), A Thomas (Wal), F Vineall (Wal), E Henningsson (Swe), L McClymont (Sco), C Haesler (Eng);

83 J Ludviksdottir (Ice), E Rodgers (Royal Portrush), C Leth-Nissen (Den), S McGuinness (Greenore), E Hammond-Baveystock (Eng), E Hynd (Sco);

84 B Pyke (Eng), K Poots (Knock), C Brennan (Belvoir Park), M Kedzlie (Eng), T Bjerkelo (Nor);

85 K O'Keeffe (Tralee), L Kelly (Ballykisteen), C Griffin (Killarney);

87 F Behan (Killeen), O McCrystal (Holywood);

95 C Scholten (Ned);

99 C Shippam (Ballykisteen);

RTD N O’Dwyer (Lahinch), E Forbes (Royal Portrush).