Olivia Mehaffey makes Arnold Palmer Cup team to face US

Olivia Mehaffey makes Arnold Palmer Cup team to face US
 GB&I player Olivia Mehaffey celebrates after sinking a birdie putt at the ninth hole during morning foursomes at the 2016 Curtis Cup at Dun Laoghaire Golf Club near Dublin, Ireland on Saturday, June 11, 2016. (Copyright USGA/Steven Gibbons)

GB&I player Olivia Mehaffey celebrates after sinking a birdie putt at the ninth hole during morning foursomes at the 2016 Curtis Cup at Dun Laoghaire Golf Club near Dublin, Ireland on Saturday, June 11, 2016. (Copyright USGA/Steven Gibbons)

Olivia Mehaffey has been named in the International that will take on the USA in the expanded Arnold Palmer Cup at Evian Resort Golf Club in France from July 6-8. 

The teams were announced at the Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by Mastercard at Bay Hill Club & Lodge. 

It will be the first edition of the event staged using the expanded format of United States men’s and women’s collegiate golfers — 12 men and 12 women on each side — versus their counterparts from around the world.

Fredrik Nilehn of Texas Tech and Sweden and Arkansas golfer Maria Fassi from Mexico, who topped the Arnold Palmer Cup rankings, are the leading players in the International team. 

More representatives from Irish golf could join Mehaffey with the winners of the men's and women's events at the R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament, scheduled for April 2-3, qualifying for the team.

England's Harry Hall (UNLV, England) and Viktor Hovland (Oklahoma State, Norway). Ainhoa Olarra (Spain) and Dewi Weber (Netherlands) are the first players from South Carolina and Miami, respectively. 

Countries represented for the first time include Canada (Maddie Szeryk, Texas A&M), China (Andy Zhang, Florida), Republic of Korea (Jiwon Jang, Daytona State), Mexico (Fassi; Alvaro Ortiz, Arkansas) South Africa (Jovan Rebula, Auburn), and Thailand (Jaravee Boonchant, Duke; KK Limbhasut, California; Pimnipi Panthong, Kent State; Patty Tavatanakit, UCLA). Multiple players represent Italy (Stefano Mazzoli, TCU; Lorenzo Scalise, Tennessee), Mexico and Thailand.

California’s Collin Morikawa and Chandler Phillips of Texas A&M return from last year’s victorious American team. 

They are joined by top players from the Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking - Justin Suh from Southern California and UCLA’s Lilia Vu. Team USA will also feature college teammates Kristen Gillman and Lauren Stephenson of Alabama, Arkansas’ Dylan Kim and Alana Uriell, Zach Bauchou and Matthew Wolff of Oklahoma State, UCLA’s Mariel Galdiano and Lilia Vu, Jennifer Kupcho and Emilia Migliaccio of Wake Forest.

Jeon Jiwon (Daytona State, Republic of Korea) is the first NJCAA golfer named to the Arnold Palmer Cup while SM Lee (Dalton State, USA) is the first from the NAIA.

A spot on the International side will be reserved for both a men’s and women’s golfer for The R&A Scholar Tournament champion, which will be held at St. Andrews April 2-3. The four coach’s picks will be announced May 4 on Golf Channel’s Morning Drive.

2018 Arnold Palmer Cup, July 6-8, Evian Resort Golf Club

International

Men’s Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking Selections 

  • Fredrik Nilehn, Texas Tech - Sweden
  • Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State - Norway
  • Alvaro Ortiz, Arkanasas - Mexico
  • Stefano Mazzoli, TCU - Italy
  • Jovan Rebula, Auburn - South Africa
  • Lorenzo Scalise, Tennessee - Italy

Women’s Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking Selections 

  • Maria Fassi, Arkansas - Mexico
  • Patty Tavatanakit, UCLA - Thailand
  • Olivia Mehaffey, Arizona State - Northern Ireland
  • Dewi Weber, Miami - Netherlands
  • Ainhoa Olarra, South Carolina - Spain
  • Jaravee Boonchant, Duke - Thailand

Committee Selections 

  • Harry Hall, UNLV - England
  • Jiwon Jeon, Daytona State - Republic of Korea
  • KK Limbhasut, California - Thailand
  • Hurly Long, Texas Tech - Germany
  • Pimnipa Panthong, Kent State - Thailand
  • Maddie Szeryk, Texas A&M - Canada
  • Albane Valenzuela, Stanford - Switzerland
  • Andy Zhang, Florida - China

The R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament Champions

  • Contested April 2-3

Coach’s Picks 

  • Announced May 4 on Golf Channel’s Morning Drive

Coaches 

  • Head Coach - Herb Page, Kent State - Canada
  • Head Coach - Anne Walker, Stanford - Scotland
  • Assistant Coach - Jan Dowling, Michigan - Canada
  • Assistant Coach - Adrien Mork, TCU - France

United States

Men’s Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking Selections 

  • Justin Suh, Southern California
  • Collin Morikawa, California
  • Matthew Wolff, Oklahoma State
  • Davis Riley, Alabama
  • Shintaro Ban, UNLV
  • Brad Dalke, Oklahoma

Women’s Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking Selections 

  • Lilia Vu, UCLA
  • Lauren Stephenson, Alabama
  • Andrea Lee, Stanford
  • Sophia Schubert, Texas
  • Kristen Gillman, Alabama
  • Emilia Migliaccio, Wake Forest

Committee Selections 

  • Zach Bauchou, Oklahoma State
  • Jamie Freedman, Nova Southeastern
  • Mariel Galdiano, UCLA
  • Dylan Kim, Arkansas
  • Jennifer Kupcho, Wake Forest
  • SM Lee, Dalton State
  • Chandler Phillips, Texas A&M
  • Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine
  • Braden Thornberry, Ole Miss
  • Alana Uriell, Arkansas

Coach’s Picks 

  • Announced May 4 on Golf Channel’s Morning Drive

Coaches 

  • Head Coach - Therese Hession, Ohio State
  • Head Coach - Ryan Hybl, Oklahoma State
  • Assistant Coach - Ryan Blagg, Baylor
  • Assistant Coach - Susan Rosenstiel, Alabama