Yates and McLarnon survive Spanish winds
 Jonathan Yates. Picture:  Pat Cashman Photography

Jonathan Yates. Picture: Pat Cashman Photography

Naas’ Jonathan Yates and Massereene’s Tiarnan McLarnon defied stiff winds gusting up to 35 kmph to make the top 32 and qualify for the matchplay stages of the Spanish Amateur Championship at La Manga.

Yates will face England's world number nine Gian Marco Petrozzi (20)—winner of last month's New South Wales Amateur at Royal Canberra—after he added a two-under 71 to his opening 79 to make it in ninth place on four-over 150.

 Massereene's Tiarnan McLarnon. Picture:  Pat Cashman Photography

Massereene's Tiarnan McLarnon. Picture: Pat Cashman Photography

McLarnon takes on France’s Thomas Dorier after he finished 18th on six-over 152 after rounds of 75 and 77 as England’s Jake Burnage aced the 17th to shoot 70 and top the qualifiers by four shots on three-under 143.

Dundalk's Caolan Rafferty was unlucky to lose out to England's Billy McKenzie after a countback (last 27 holes), finishing 33rd on eight over 154 after a 77 with Mallow's James Sugrue a shot further back after a 76.

Maynooth University's Ronan Mullarney (73, 156), Castle's Alex Gleeson (81, 158) and Robert Moran (81, 163) and Kilkenny's Mark Power (82, 164) also missed out.

Spanish Amateur Championship, La Manga

Download bracket

First round

  1. BURNAGE, JAKE (Eng) vs MCKENZIE, BILLY (Eng)
  2. MARGOLIS, PAUL (Fra) vs GOROSPE, XABIER (Esp)
  3. YATES, JONATHAN (Irl) vs PETROZZI, GIAN-MARCO (Eng)
  4. CATHERINE, EDGAR (Fra) vs ZUSKA, JIRI (Cze)
  5. CHARMASSON, CLEMENT (Fra) vs LOPEZ-CHACARRA COTO, EUGENIO (Esp)
  6. VEYRET, VICTOR (Fra) vs ALMEIDA, CHARLES (Fra)
  7. HIETALA, ALEX (Fin) vs MATA ALSDORF, ADRIAN (Esp)
  8. SLOMAN, TOM (Eng) vs DENK, LUCA (Aut)
  9. AGUILERA MARTIN, ALEJANDRO (Esp) vs LOPES, VÍTOR (Por)
  10. ROUSAUD SABATE, EDUARD (Esp) vs KRAAI, STAN (Ned)
  11. CONSUL, CLAUDIO (Ger) vs LOPEZ-LANCHARES ECHEZARRETA, JON (Esp)
  12. LENCART, PEDRO (Por) vs WILLIAMS, ROBIN (Eng)
  13. FITZPATRICK, ALEX (Eng) vs REITAN, KRISTOFFER (Nor)
  14. LONG, JOSEPH (Eng) vs PIERRE JUNIOR, VERLAAR (Ned)
  15. DORIER, THOMAS (Fra) vs MCLARNON, TIARNAN (Irl)
  16. HIDALGO, ANGEL (Esp) vs CLEMENTS, TODD (Eng)

Strokeplay qualifying, La Manga (Par 73)

Qualifiers - Download results

1 BURNAGE, Jake 73 70 143
2 HIDALGO, Angel 71 76 147
T3 AGUILERA MARTIN, Alejandro 77 71 148
T3 SLOMAN, Tom 74 74 148
T3 CHARMASSON, Clement 74 74 148
T3 LENCART, Pedro 74 74 148
T7 FITZPATRICK, Alex 73 76 149
T7 CATHERINE, Edgar 71 78 149
T9 YATES, Jonathan 79 71 150
T9 LONG, Joseph 76 74 150
T11 CONSUL, Claudio 79 72 151
T11 VEYRET, Victor 78 73 151
T11 HIETALA, Alex 77 74 151
T11 ROUSAUD SABATE, Eduard 75 76 151
T15 DORIER, Thomas 79 73 152
T15 MARGOLIS, Paul 76 76 152
T15 GOROSPE, Xabier 76 76 152
T15 MCLARNON, Tiarnan 75 77 152
T15 KRAAI, Stan 75 77 152
T15 MATA ALSDORF, Adrian 75 77 152
T15 ALMEIDA, Charles 75 77 152
T15 LOPEZ-LANCHARES ECHEZARRETA, Jon 74 78 152
T15 PIERRE JUNIOR, Verlaar 73 79 152
T15 PETROZZI, Gian-Marco 71 81 152
T15 ZUSKA, Jiri 71 81 152
T26 REITAN, Kristoffer 77 76 153
T26 WILLIAMS, Robin 77 76 153
T26 LOPEZ-CHACARRA COTO, Eugenio 76 77 153
T26 DENK, Luca 74 79 153
T30 LOPES, Víto 78 76 154
T30 CLEMENTS, Todd 78 76 154
T30 MCKENZIE, Billy 77 77 154

Non-qualifiers

T30 RAFFERTY, Caolan 77 77 154
T34 SUGRUE, James 79 76 155
T40 MULLARNEY, Ronan 83 73 156
T58 GLEESON, Alex 77 81 158
T94 MORAN, Robert 82 81 163
T98 POWER, Mark 82 82 164