GUI and provincial coaching panels named

GUI and provincial coaching panels named
Eoin Leonard (Wentworth). Picture:  Pat Cashman

Eoin Leonard (Wentworth). Picture: Pat Cashman

The GUI has named its coaching panels for 2019 with AIG Irish Close champion Robbie Cannon and runner-up Eoin Leonard both named on the National Panel following their run to this year’s final at The European Club.

Cannon’s victory secured his recall to the Irish team for the Home Internationals and while Robin Dawson and Jonathan Yates have now turned professional, there are no other new additions to the National Panel with Naas’ Robert Brazill already elevated following his win in the “West” last year.

The Under 18 and Under 16 panels were also named with Provincial and Regional panels selected within each province.

Players have been selected in line with the GUI’s Selection Criteria At National level.

GUI Selection Criteria - Coaching Panels 2018-2019

Senior Team Selection Criteria

Boys Team Selection Criteria

Coaching is led by GUI National Coach Neil Manchip and the panels benefit from regular coaching weekends at the GUI National Golf Academy in Carton House.

Following an independent review, the GUI’s High Performance programme was revamped in 2017 with the introduction of a centrally led HP system that has resulted in an alignment of GUI coaching activities at National and Provincial level.

Provincial HP Leads in each province work in tandem with the GUI National Coach and the GUI HP Programme Manager to provide the talent pathway for players, which begins at Regional level and feeds into the Provincial coaching centres and onto the National panels.

The various panels as well as a copy of the GUI Selection Criteria are available to view on the GUI website, at: https://www.golfnet.ie/guihp

National Panel

Robert Brazill (Naas),

Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint),

Robert Cannon (Balbriggan),

Alex Gleeson (Castle),

Eoin Leonard (Wentworth),

Rowan Lester (Hermitage),

Tiarnán McLarnon (Massereene),

Ronan Mullarney (Galway),

John Murphy (Kinsale),

Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas),

Mark Power (Kilkenny),

Conor Purcell (Portmarnock),

Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk),

James Sugrue (Mallow)

U18 Panel

Josh Black (Lisburn),

Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass),

Robert Galligan (Elm Park),

Dylan Keating (Seapoint),

Max Kennedy (Royal Dublin),

Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown),

Odhran Maguire (Slieve Russell),

Joshua McCabe (Roganstown),

Tom McKibbin (Holywood),

Keaton Morrison (Greenacres),

Aaron Marshall (Lisburn),

Luke O’Neill (Connemara)

U16 Panel

Liam Abom (Edmondstown),

Eoghan Cassidy (Kinsale),

Mel Deasy (Bantry Bay),

Thomas Higgins (Roscommon),

Joshua Hill (Galgorm Castle),

Alex King (Faithlegg),

Ewan McArthur (Massereene),

Paraic McGrath (Cregmore Park),

Sean McLoughlin (Co Sligo),

Daniel Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)

2018/19 Provincial Coaching Panels

Connacht

Coaching Centre - Ballinrobe
U18 – Paul Costello (Cregmore Park), Daniel Ford (Co. Sligo), Gavan Keogh (Galway), Darren Leufer (Athenry), Sam Murphy (Portumna), Simon Walker (Roscommon)

U16 - Adam Challoner (Galway Bay), Luke Cunningham (Galway Bay), Fionn Hoare (Roscommon), Cormac Feeney (Enniscrone), Charlie Kelly (Athlone),Diarmuid O’Brien (Athlone), Cian O’Connor (Roscommon)

U14 - Aodhagan Brady (Co. Sligo), Conor Lawless (Athenry), Pauric McNeela (Oughterard), Cathal Penney (Athenry), Finn Rohdich (Athenry)

Leinster

Coaching Centre – GUI National Academy
U18 – Jack Brown (The Heath), Jamie Butler (Naas), Ronan Cowhey (Elm Park), Luke Curran (Westmanstown), Sean Doyle (The Island), Sean Downes (Royal Dublin), Mark Duggan (Highfield), Shane Irwin (Killeen), Luka Keyes (Dun Laoghaire), David Marshall(Naas), Stephen McDermott (Highfield), Niall O’Callaghan (Greenore), Evan Shipp (Headfort), Adam Smith (Mullingar), Eoin Sullivan (Carton House)

U16 – Alexander Bolger (Foxrock), Michael Fitzgibbon (Howth), Eoin Freeman (Naas) Matthew Giles (Greenore), Cian McFadden (Headfort), Gavin O'Neill (Malahide), Oisin Reilly (Newlands), Brandon St John (Portmarnock)

U14 – Calum Duane (Royal Curragh), Aiden O'Carroll (Powerscourt), Ben Hanratty (Donabate), Dylan Holmes (Greystones), Luke Mitchell (Portmarnock), Charlie Quinn (Castle), Alex Raymond (Newlands)

Munster

Coaching Centre - Fota Island
U18 – Philip Byrne (Ballybunion), Jack Egan (Muskerry), Fionn Hickey (Muskerry), Keelan McCarthy (Lee Valley), Rory Milne (Faithlegg), Patrick Naughton (Limerick), Daniel Raher (Dungarvan), Robert Walsh (Kinsale)

U16 – Sean Calvert (Ballykisteen), Zak Collins (Douglas), Alex Dinneen (Cork), Rory Fives (Faithlegg), Charlie Flavin (Youghal), James O'Callaghan (Ballybunion), Morgan O'Sullivan (Ballyneety), Iestyn Winn (Ballyneety)

U14 – Christopher Buckley (Youghal), Killian Butler (Clonmel), Sean Deasy (Lee Valley), Mark Gazi (Tralee), Adam Harrington (Cork), Ronan Herbert (Ennis), Lucas Lyons (Limerick), Jack Murphy (Douglas), James Walsh (Kinsale)

Ulster

Coaching Centre - Greenmount
U18 - Aaron Blair (Scrabo), Conor Byrne (Strabane), Rian Carvill (Warrenpoint), Charlie Cooley (Belvoir Park), Ben Crawford (Greenacres), Ryan McNelis (Fintona), Scott Miller (Clandeboye), Jack Shellard (Lisburn)

U16 - Ross Campbell (Greenacres), Max Carson (Royal Belfast), Robbie Davidson (Knock), Luke Kelly (Belvoir Park), Charlie Parke (Knock), Jake Speers (Portstewart)

U14 - Adam Buchanan (Greenacres), Fionn Dobbin (Malone), Thompson Gedge (Bangor), Darcy Hogg (Belvoir Park), Harvey McCabe (Massereene), Scott McCabe (Massereene), Corey Scullion (Moyola Park), Charlie Smyth (Slieve Russell)

2018/19 Regional Coaching Panels

Connacht

Regional Coaching Centres – Athenry and Co. Sligo
U16 - Liam Boyce (Oughterard), Eoghan Burke (Athenry), Kevin Connaughton (Roscommon), Jack Conway (Cregmore Park), Danny Cronin (Co. Sligo), Rory Donnellan (Tuam), Finan Farrell (Carrick-On-Shannon), Eddie Fitzpatrick (Co. Sligo), Donnacha Finn (Loughrea), Raef Ford (Oughterard), Liam Freeman (Ballaghadereen), Leo Kilfeather (Galway), Darragh McCartin (Athenry), Dean Nevin (Loughrea), Sean Tailly (Co. Sligo)

U14 - Zach Brennan (Carrick on Shannon), Ross Clifford (Co. Sligo), Niall Connelly (Ballinasloe), Ben Doherty (Ballina), Thom Donnellan (Galway), Lorcan Feeney (Enniscrone), JP Flanagan (Co. Sligo), Jack Forde (Dunmore Demesne), Luke Harrison (Co. Sligo), Owen Kelly (Ballina), Cillian Lally (Athenry), Sean McCabe (Co. Sligo), Kyle McDonagh (Tubbercurry), Darragh McGrath (Athlone), Nathan Miller (Enniscrone), Tallon Milton (Galway Bay), Charlie Mooney (Ballinasloe), IsaacOliver (Ballinasloe), Hugh O’Loughlin (Ballinrobe), Cormac Quinlan (Galway Bay), ColmShivnan (Athenry), Noah Tracey (Ballina), Patrick Tuffy (Strandhill), Dillon Walsh (Ballinrobe)

Leinster

Regional Coaching Centres – Bunclody, Dun Laoghaire, Mount Juliet, Powerscourt, St.Margaret’s, The Heritage, Ward Golf Centre
U16 – Thomas Abom (Edmondstown), Daragh Behan (Naas), Alex Byrne (Waterford), Ben Caffrey (Ardee), Matthew Cully (Royal Tara), John Cunningham (Carton House), Brian Hanratty (Donabate), Mark Holohan (Seapoint), Tom Lanigan (Carton House), Luke McCarroll (Portmarnock), Lucas McKeen (Co Louth), Dara McNicholl (Westmanstown), Jack McNulty (Headfort), Alan Moran (Castle), Matthew O'Brien (Elm Park), Ben O'Neill (Waterford), Rory O'Shea (Elm Park), Cian O'Sullivan (Killiney), James Quinn (Castle), Conor Reilly (Royal Tara), Gavin Rochford (Bray), Samuel Sex (Portmarnock), Charlie Sheridan (Craddockstown), Dylan Smyth (Castle), Cael Sullivan (Forrest Little), Calum Ward (Carton House)

U14 – Zach Argue (Beaverstown), Sean Benton (Rosslare), Clyde Burke (Donabate), Alex Cass (Mount Juliet), Rhian Clarke (Wexford), Haig Conroy (Rosslare), Eoghan Cooney (Baltinglass), Conor Culhane (Naas), Andrew Curran (Craddockstown), Shane Egan (Waterford), Adam Fahey (Seapoint), Billy Fitzpatrick (Kilkenny), Rory Gallagher (Donabate), Ethan Garvey (Laytown & Bettystown), Leon Giblin (Carton House)Callum Giles (Greenore), Steven Gormley (Blainroe), Andrew Goulding (Portmarnock), Ross Healion (Tullamore), Greg Healy (Bray), Josh Higgins (Donabate), Kody Honer (Roganstown), Joey Irwin (Malahide), David Lawley (Newlands), Matthew Lynch (Greenore), Gavin McEvoy (Clontarf), Daniel McKenna (Laytown & Bettystown), Calum McNulty (Arklow), Ciaran Murphy (Grange), Mikey Murphy (Athy), Adam O'Loughlin (Naas), James O'Rourke (Naas), Sam Ryan (Rosslare), Jack Sharp (Callan), Derry Sullivan (Forrest Little), Marcus Sullivan (The Heritage), Gavin Tiernan (Co. Louth)

Development – Conor Brophy (Castlecomer), Jamie Butler (Killeen), Ruairi Cooper (Enniscorthy), Sean Cooper (Enniscorthy), Ryan Dalton (Portarlington), Sean Dowling (Waterford), Harry Flood (Laytown & Bettystown), Luke Furlong (Wexford), Tom Gogarty (Laytown & Bettystown), Louis Goodman (Dundalk), Finn Jolly (Dun Laoghaire), Alex Kerins (Cill Dara), Odhran Loughman (Palmerstown Estate), Jack McGovern (Delgany), Jack McKenna (Laytown & Bettystown), Max McNamara (Seapoint), Evan Monaghan (Tullamore), Eanna Mulhare (Birr), Ivo Murphy (New Ross), Toby Murphy (Wicklow), Ryan Murray (Roganstown), Jack O'Byrne (Laytown & Bettystown), Fionnan O'Connor (Edmondstown), Matthew O' Hanlon (Carton House), William O'Riordan (Greystones), Neil Patterson (Baltinglass), Stephen Patterson (Baltinglass), Harley Phipps (Ardee), Finn Sherman (Castlecomer), David Vasko (Waterford), Daithi Wade (Laytown & Bettystown), William Walshe (Delgany)

Munster

Regional Coaching Centres – Ballyneety, Cork, Kinsale, Mallow,
U16 - Ben Bradley (Cork), Dean Browne (Blarney), Morgan Cain (Cork), John Carty (Cork), Dara Casey (Shannon), Jamie Dunne (Waterford Castle), Philip Elwood (Douglas), Cian Gleeson (Limerick), Colm Flynn (Shannon), Sam Hogan (Fota Island), Patrick Kennedy (Tipperary), Billy Kieran (Douglas), Chris Lannigan (Williamstown), Seanie Lenihan (Gold Coast), Adam Luddy (Mitchelstown), Ewan MacIndoe (Killarney), Eoin Magill (East Clare), Jack O'Keeffe (Muskerry), David O'Sullivan (Douglas), Robert O'Sullivan (Castletroy), Adam Power (Lee Valley), Eoghan Power (Douglas), Ciaran Rice (Doneraile), Charlie Treen (Dungarvan), Matthew Whelan (Ennis)

U14 - Donncha Cleary (Tipperary), Jack Clohessy (Ennis), David Conroy (Mitchelstown), Cian Coughlan (Doneraile), John Doyle (Mitchelstown), Edward Farr (Mahon), Sean Healy (Kinsale), Mark Kelleher (Mallow), Harry Kingston (Mallow), Alexander Lymus (Castletroy) Ewan McLoughlin (Ballykisteen), Ben McPhillips (Mallow), Tristan Nolan (Mitchelstown), JP O'Brien (Tramore), Wayne O'Callaghan (Douglas), Frankie Og Sheehan (Monkstown), Rory O'Mahony (Mallow), George Pyke (Shannon), Paddy Quill (Cork), Sean Reddy (Douglas), Ronan Shire (Ennis), Gordon Sillett (Ballykisteen), Keith Walsh (Kinsale)

Ulster

Regional Coaching Centres – Blackwood, Galgorm Castle, Greenacres, Lurgan, Newcastle, Roe Park, Slieve Russell

U16 - Kaden Anderson (Galgorm Castle), Matthew Ball (Rathmore), Matthew Burns (St.Patrick’s), Jack Collins (Rockmount), Joe Connelly (Warrenpoint), Robert Craigan (Malone), Jamie Cunningham (Rathmore), Alex Darragh (Ballyclare), Travis Dodds (Rathmore), Aaron Fleming (Royal Portrush), Christian Harris (Letterkenny), Conal Keenan (Balmoral), Benjamin Logan (Royal Portrush), Daire Mallon (Lurgan), Adam Martin (Galgorm Castle), Tom McClintock (Shandon Park), Ciaran McCormick (Dunfanaghy), Jonathon McGivern (Belvoir Park), Callum McKibbin (Ardglass), Adam McLaughlin (Moyola Park), Tom McMaster (Royal Portrush), Sean Monan (Omagh), Taylor Morrison (Greenacres), Oscar Murphy (Omagh), Joseph O’Sullivan (Malone), Ryan Patterson (Warrenpoint), Daniel Pepper (Lurgan), Mark Sharvin (Ardglass), Patrick Shearer (Ardglass), Tiernan Smyth (Mourne), Johnny Strang (Royal Portrush), Jamie Surgenor (Galgorm Castle), Luis Surgenor (Galgorm Castle), James Walsh (Carrickfergus), Danny Williamson (Mourne), Bailey Wilson (Warrenpoint)

U14 – Dylan Alexander (Lurgan), Sam Allister (Belvoir Park), Noah Bickerstaff (Massereene), Patrick Carr (Ballybofey), Conor Colhoun (Roe Park), George Craigan (Malone), Cormac Crotty (Slieve Russell), Jack Harper (Portstewart), Matthew Hughes (Lurgan), Alexander Irwin (Lurgan), Ben Law (Royal Belfast), Louis Maguire (Slieve Russell), Harry McArdle (Warrenpoint), Eoin McCourt (Tandragee), Max McCrabbe (Royal Portrush), John McCrystal (Rossmore), Oisin McGowan (Slieve Russell), Josh McKee (Antrim), Joel McKimm (Holywood), Archie McMinnis (Royal Belfast), Ben Miller (Royal Belfast), David Miller (Newtownstewart), Paul Miller (Newtownstewart), Tyler Neary (Rossmore), Jamie Nevin (Holywood), Josh Nicholl (Ballymena), Elliot Reid (Lisburn), Micheal Rocks (Lisburn), Sean Ryan (Warrenpoint), Max Steen (Portstewart), James T Sweeney (Dunfanaghy), Conor Toner (Mourne), Shea Williamson (Lurgan), Michael Wilson (Massereene)

Development - Rory Adamson (Royal Belfast), Noah Beggs (Royal Portrush), Jenson Boyce (Edenmore), Rory Brown (Foyle), Tiernan Bradley (Buncrana), Eoin Burrows (Balmoral), Conor Coleman (Lurgan), Niall Coleman (Lurgan), Adam Doherty (Balmoral), ConailFitzsimons (St. Patrick’s), Harris Fleming (Castlerock), Paul Fletcher (Rathmore), Oliver Gartley (Holywood), Evan Hogg (Belvoir Park), David Lyttle (Newtownstewart), Ollie McAvoy (Ballycastle), Alex McGoldrick (Rathmore), Daniel McKinstry (Lurgan), Stuart Nesbitt (Hilton Templepatrick), Harry O’Hara (Clandeboye), Evan Pepper (Lurgan), Josh Punnoose (Antrim), Ben Watson (Greenisland)