Round-up: AIG Ladies Cups and Shields District Finals
Lee Valley's Helen Geoff (right) with her caddy Catherine Sullivan after holing the winning putt on the 18th green in the AIG Minor Cup at the 2017 AIG Ladies Cups and Shields (Munster) Finals) at Cahir Park Golf Club (02/09/2017). Picture by Pat Cashman

Lee Valley's Helen Geoff (right) with her caddy Catherine Sullivan after holing the winning putt on the 18th green in the AIG Minor Cup at the 2017 AIG Ladies Cups and Shields (Munster) Finals) at Cahir Park Golf Club (02/09/2017). Picture by Pat Cashman

Mountbellew was in celebration mode on Saturday night after their teams captured no fewer than three provincial pennants in the Connacht District Finals of the AIG Ladies Cup and Shields at Ballinrobe.

Not only did they win the AIG Ladies Intermediate Cup with a 3-2 win over Gort, they beat Carrick-On-Shannon 3-2 to win the Connacht AIG Ladies Minor Cup and Ballyhaunis 4-1 to claim the Challenge Cup.

Athenry won the Junior Cup, Roscommon the AIG Senior Foursomes and Portumna the Junior Foursomes to clinch their places in the All Ireland finals at Malone Golf Club from September 27-30. 

Ailish Dilger (Lady Captain, Limerick Golf Club) accepts the Junior Cup pennant (Munster section) watched by Frances Hough (Chairperson, Munster District, ILGU) after their victory in the 2017 AIG Ladies Cups and Shields (Munster) Finals at Cahir Park Golf Club (02/09/2017) . Picture by Pat Cashman

Ailish Dilger (Lady Captain, Limerick Golf Club) accepts the Junior Cup pennant (Munster section) watched by Frances Hough (Chairperson, Munster District, ILGU) after their victory in the 2017 AIG Ladies Cups and Shields (Munster) Finals at Cahir Park Golf Club (02/09/2017) . Picture by Pat Cashman

In the Munster Finals at Cahir Park, Limerick beat Tipperary 3.5-1.5 to win the AIG Ladies Junior Cup as the host club took the Intermediate Cup with a 4-1 over Ballykisteen.

Ballykisteen did not leave empty-handed, however, as they beat Lee Valley 2.5-0.5 to win the AIG Junior Foursomes.

Lee Valley beat Co Tipperary 3-2 to win the AIG Minor Cup, Killarney took the Senior Foursomes with a 2.5-0.5 win over Castletroy and Doneraile beat Muskerry 4-5-0.5 to take home the AIG Challenge Cup.

In the East Leinster finals at Charlesland,  Hermitage beat Elm Park 2-1 to claim the Senior Foursomes while in the Mid Leinster finals at Tramore, Carlow beat Kilkenny 2-1 to win the AIG Senior Foursomes with Karen Delaney and Bernie Cox beating Katie Keenan and Bridie McGarry 2 up to clinch the coveted pennant.

Royal Curragh won the Junior Cup with a 3-2 win over Enniscorthy, Wexford beat Mullingar 3-2 to win the AIG Minor Cup as Courtown beat Mullingar 3.5-1.5 to win the Challenge Cup.

In the AIG Junior Foursomes, The Heath beat Castlecomer 2-1

AIG Ladies Cups and Shields District Finals 

Summary

AIG Ladies Junior Cup

  • Connacht at Ballinrobe — Ballina 1, Athenry 4
  • East Leinster at Charlesland — Delgany 1.5, Stackstown 3.5
  • Mid Leinster at Tramore — Royal Curragh 3, Enniscorthy 2
  • Munster at Cahir Park — Tipperary 1.5, Limerick 3.5
  • Ulster at Bangor — Letterkenny 1.5, Lurgan 3.5

AIG Ladies Intermediate Cup

  • Connacht at Ballinrobe — Mountbellew 3, Gort 2
  • East Leinster at Charlesland — Castle 2, Carton House 3
  • Mid Leinster at Tramore — Tullamore 1.5, Wicklow 3.5
  • Munster at Cahir Park — Ballykisteen 1, Cahir Park 4
  • Ulster at Bangor — Shandon Park 4,  Lisburn 1

AIG Ladies Minor Cup

  • Connacht at Ballinrobe — Mountbellew 3, Carrick-On-Shannon 2
  • East Leinster at Charlesland — Headfort 3, Corrstown 2
  • Mid Leinster at Tramore — Mullingar 2, Wexford 3
  • Munster at Cahir Park — Lee Valley 3, Co. Tipperary 2
  • Ulster at Bangor — Donaghadee 3.5, Dunmurry 1.5

AIG Ladies Challenge Cup

  • Connacht at Ballinrobe — Ballyhaunis 1, Mountbellew 4
  • East Leinster at Charlesland — Craddockstown 1.5 v Malahide 3.5
  • Mid Leinster at Tramore — Mullingar 1.5,  Courtown 3.5
  • Munster at Cahir Park —  Doneraile 4.5, Muskerry 0.5
  • Ulster at Bangor — Royal Belfast 2, Fintona 3

AIG Ladies Senior Foursomes

  • Connacht at Ballinrobe — Castlebar 0.5, Roscommon 2.5 
  • East Leinster at Charlesland — Hermitage 0.5, Lucan 2.5
  • Mid Leinster at Tramore — Carlow 2, Kilkenny 1
  • Munster at Cahir Park — Castletroy 0.5, Killarney 2.5
  • Ulster at Bangor — Shandon Park 1, Lurgan 2

AIG Ladies Junior Foursomes

  • Connacht at Ballinrobe — Portumna 2.5  Ballinasloe 0.5
  • East Leinster at Charlesland — Woodbrook 2.5 v Malahide 0.5
  • Mid Leinster at Tramore — The Heath 2, Castlecomer 1
  • Munster at Cahir Park — Ballykisteen 2.5, Lee Valley 0.5
  • Ulster at Bangor - Larne 1, Shandon Park 2

AIG Junior Cup

Connacht at Ballinrobe — Ballina 1, Athenry 4

  1. Frances Burke (10) lost to Marie Carr (9) 4/3
  2. Annabel Greham (12) halved with Nicola Nally (10) 
  3. Dolores Tuohy (16) lost to Pat Jacobsen (12) 4/3
  4. Mary Doherty (16) lost to Nicola Burke 2/1 
  5. Elaine Smith (17) halved with Teresa Coen (14) 

Mid Leinster at Tramore — Royal Curragh 3 Enniscorthy 2

  1. Mary McNally (9) lost to Margaret Mooney (9) 2 up
  2. Regina Foley (9) lost to Catriona Hogan (9) 1 up
  3. Mary O'Meara (9) bt Margaret Frayne (11) 2/1
  4. Caroline Condon (11) bt Stellah Sinnott (12) 2/1
  5. Marie Egan (12) bt Elizabeth Browne (13) 6/5

Munster at Cahir Park — Tipperary 1.5, Limerick 3.5

  1. Yvonne Daly Ryan (9) lost to Fiona McGann (9) 1 up
  2. Renagh Murphy (9) lost to Emma Guinnane (9 ) 3/2
  3. Mary Riordan (12) lost to Siobhan Conway (9) 19th hole
  4. Anne Kinane Creamer (13) halved with Heather Fitzgerald (10)
  5. Jo Kinihan (13) bt Ann O’Mahony (10) 3/1

East Leinster at Charlesland — Delgany 1.5, Stackstown 3.5

  1. Anna O'Loughlin 9) lost to Mairead Cronin (9) 4/3
  2. Pauline Burke (10) bt Mary Horn (10) 3/1
  3. Cliona Lyons (10) halved with Kate O'Connor (10) (called in)
  4. Eileen Bates (12 lost to Marian White (12) 4/3
  5. Trish Wyse (13) lost to with Anne O'Connor (13) 4/3

Ulster at Bangor — Letterkenny 1.5, Lurgan 3.5

  1. Marian O’Sullivan (9) bt Sian Mulholland (9) 4/3
  2. Mary Murray (10) lost to Christine Hagan (10)  6/4
  3. Anne Cannon (11) lost to Lynne Hanna (10) 2/1
  4. Angela Bradley (12) lost to Susan McMorrow (11) 2/1
  5. Tracy Spence (13) halved with Orla O’Dowd (12) called in

AIG Ladies Intermediate Cup

Connacht at Ballinrobe — Mountbellew 3, Gort 2

  1. Margaret Harkin (16) lost to Josie Collins (16) 3/1 
  2. Connie O'Brien (18) bt Ruth Naughton (18) 4/3
  3. Mary Hyland (19) lost Ann Jordan (18) 2 up
  4. Caroline Delaney (21) bt Josie Cummins (21) 3/1
  5. Mary Cunningham(21) bt Maureen Brennan (21) 3/1

East Leinster at Charlesland — Castle 2, Carton House 3

  1. Catriona Horgan (16) bt Anne Webb (16) 7/5
  2. Carmel Gleeson (16) lost to Maura Bruton (16) 2/1
  3. Anne Thornton (16) bt Sarah Taaffe (17) 7/5
  4. Siobhan McCarthy (17) lost to Siobhan Plunkett (19) 1 up
  5. Fiona Shackleton (18) lost to Ann McQuillan (20) 7/5

Mid Leinster at Tramore — Tullamore 1.5, Wicklow 3.5

  1. Cait Cooney (17) lost to Maeve O'Boyle (16) 6/4
  2. Olive Carragher (17) bt Katie Roche (17) 4/3
  3. Alison McCarthy (17) lost to Una Doyle (17) 4/3
  4. Eilish O'Connell (17) lost to Deirdre Carroll (21) 3/2
  5. Richelle O'Neill (18) V Mary Stapleton (21) called in

Munster at Cahir Park — Ballykisteen 1, Cahir Park 4

  1. Jill McCormack (16) lost to Susan Carey (17) 2/1
  2. Sarah Toomey (17) halved with Michelle Keating (18)
  3. Catherine English (17) lost to Breda Keating (19) 3/2
  4. Claire Griffin (17) halved with Joanne Quaid Noonan (19
  5. Catherine Murphy (24) lost Kathleen Lonergan (20) 6/5

Ulster at Bangor —  Shandon Park 4,  Lisburn 1

  1. Debbie Sweeney (16) beat Amy Jeffers (16) 2/1
  2. Mel Rooney (17) halved with Maureen Bryson (17) called in
  3. Gillian Harron (17) beat Louise MacDonnell (17) 3/2
  4. Mary Thompson (18) beat Hazel Brown (17) 7/5
  5. Claire Waterworth (21) halved with Judi Henry (18) called in

AIG Ladies Minor Cup

Connacht at Ballinrobe — Mountbellew 3, Carrick-On-Shannon 2

  1. Kathleen Raftery (23) bt  Kathleen Loftus (23) 3/1
  2. Geraldine Coyne (23) bt Dolores Mulvey (24) 5/3 
  3. Katie Coleman (23) bt Mary Malloy(26) 7/6
  4. Patricia Burke (24) halved with Renee Dolan (27) 
  5. Rose Devaney (25) halved with Anna Smith (27)  

East Leinster at Charlesland — Headfort 3, Corrstown 2

  1. Patricia O’Doherty (22) bt Linda Merrigan (23) 2/1
  2. Mary Bird (23) lost to Deirdre Nolan(24) 5/4
  3. Pauline Mullan (24) bt Siobhan Talbot (25) 19th
  4. Vanda Armstrong (24) bt Marie Daly (25) 5/3
  5. Oonagh Clarke (25) lost to Anne Williams (27) 

Mid Leinster at Tramore — Mullingar 2, Wexford 3

  1. Susan Trapp (23) bt Therese Glasheen (22) 4/3
  2. Margaret Forde (23) lost to Una Robinson (22) 2 up
  3. Marion Bate (24) bt Osnat Manning (23) 8/7
  4. Rosemary Nolan (25) lost to Deirdre Colfer (24) 5/3
  5. Alison O'Neill (27) lost to Breda Devoy (25) 2/1.

Munster at Cahir Park —  Lee Valley 3, Co. Tipperary 2

  1. Rose Driscoll (22) bt Michelle Crowe (22) 3/2
  2. Deirdre Lee (22) lost to Libby Ryan (22) 1 up
  3. Helen Geoff (24) bt Liz Higgins (22) 1 up
  4. Breda Callaghan (24) bt Kathleen O’Neill (23) 3/2
  5. Yvonne Barrett (26) lost to Maire O’Neill (25) 4/3

Ulster at Bangor — Donaghadee 3.5, Dunmurry 1.5

  1. Fiona McGhee (23) bt Janet  Shorten (22) 5/4
  2. Vivienne Hillen (23) lost to Trish Rockett (22) 6/5
  3. Brooke Stranaghan (23) bt Paddy White (22) 2/1
  4. Jill Heron (24) bt Ruth Allum (24) 2 up
  5. Helen Dunbar (26) halved with Denise Houston (26) called in

AIG Ladies Challenge Cup

Connacht at Ballinrobe — Ballyhaunis 1, Mountbellew 4

  1. Aine Whelan (28) lost to Mary Ryan (28) 2/1
  2. Josie Folliard (29) lost to Bridie Jones (30) 2/1
  3. Ita Fahey (30) halved Sheila Costello (30) 
  4. Maria Coyne (30) lost to Emma Morrow (31) 4/2
  5. Claire Lannon (30) halved Bernadette Jordan (33)

East Leinster at Charlesland — Craddockstown 1.5 v Malahide 3.5

  1. Beth Cullen (28) bt Maire Falvey (28) 3/1
  2. Ann Coventry (29) lost to Vanessa McCann (29) 3/1
  3. Ann Chalkley (29) lost to Niamh Clarke (29) Malahide 3/2
  4. Fiona Feeney (29)  lost to Louise Young (30) 3/2
  5. Noreen Maye (33)  halved with Louise Lynch (30) (called in)

Mid Leinster at Tramore — Mullingar 1.5,  Courtown 3.5

  1. Orla Quinn (28) bt Claire Kinsella (28) 7/5
  2. Emma Duffy (29) lost to Rosie Maher (29) 3/1
  3. Paula Dunne (30) V Tina Smith (30) called in 
  4. Carmel Monaghan (30) lost to Janice McDonald (30) 6/5
  5. Brenda Butterly (31) lost to Mary Cooper (31) 1 up

Munster at Cahir Park —  Doneraile 4.5, Muskerry 0.5  

  1. Jean Harrington (28) bt Linda Feeley (28) 8/7
  2. Noreen Roche (28) bt Angela Leahy (28) 6/4
  3. Marie Kelleher (28) lost to Imelda Keniry (30) 3/2
  4. Sarah Coughlan (29) halved Brenda Barry (31)
  5. Marie Murphy (31) bt Maeve Burke (31) 6/4

Ulster at Bangor — Royal Belfast 2, Fintona 3

  1. Gillian Murray (28) lost to Pat Quinn (29) 6/5
  2. Anne McCandless (28) lost to Angela Montague (31) 19th
  3. Barbara Neeson (31) bt Fanchea Donnelly (33) 5/3
  4. Carol Murphy (32 lost to Kathleen Donnelly (33) 20th
  5. Hilary Ellis (33) bt Philomena McNabb (36) 3/1.

AIG Ladies Seniors Foursomes

Connacht at Ballinrobe — Castlebar 0.5, Roscommon 2.5 

  1. Sheila Baynes (9) & Carmel Moran (13) lost to Sinead Benedetti (3) & Ciara Herward-Ryan (12) 2 up
  2. Lorna Irwin (8) & MaryRose McNulty (14) lost to Ruth Lennon (4) & Mary Lalor (13) 5/3
  3. Connie White (9) & Leah Kerr (14) halved with Paula Quinn (10) & Rosemary O'Brien (10)   

East Leinster at Charlesland — Hermitage 0.5, Lucan 2.5

  1. Mary Duane (6) & Niamh Prenderville (8) lost to Kate Whyte (3) & Sandra McCaffrey (11) 4/2
  2. Ciara Casey (+1) & Mary Hackett (17) lost to Ada Bowler (6) & Mary Kyne (10) 7/6
  3. Kate Lanigan (3) & Denise O'Sullivan (14) halved with Molly Dowling (1) & Una Murphy (15) (called in)  

Mid Leinster at Tramore — Carlow 2,  Kilkenny 1

  1. Karen Delaney (2) & Bernie Cox (13) bt Katie Keenan (7) & Bridie McGarry (8) 2 up
  2. Helena Burke (6) & Madeline Brennan (9) lost to Jan Browne & Margaret Cuddihy (10) 5/3
  3. Leigh Bolger (8) & Dolores Lacey (10) bt Sarah Molloy (5) & Mary Norton (10) 4/3

Munster at Cahir Park — Castletroy  0.5, Killarney 2.5

  1. Fiona Corbett (6) & Eimear Costelloe (8) lost to Kelly Brotherton (0) & Mary O’Doherty (14)  6/5
  2. Lisa O’Shea (3) & Marion Cummins (12) halved with Deirdre Prendergast (7) & Amy Arthur (8)
  3. Shirley Real (6) & Mary Crowley (11) lost to Ann Moynihan-Rudden (7) & Fidelma O’Connor (11) 2/1

Ulster at Bangor — Shandon Park 1, Lurgan 2                     

  1. Jenny Fawcett(2) & Jacqui Young (12) bt Maeve Cummins (3) &  Orla O’Dowd (12)  5/4
  2. Helen McCarthy (7) & Paula McAtamney (9) lost to Cara Murphy (5) & Lynne Hanna (10) 4/3
  3. Dianne Conway (9) & Diane Nickels (10) lost to Niamh Ward (3) & Fiona Cummins (13) 6/5

AIG Ladies Junior Foursomes

Connacht at Ballinrobe — Portumna 2.5  Ballinasloe 0.5

  1. Mary Kelly(16) & Brid Kelly (20) halved with Jackie Cunningham(17) & Maureen Dolphin(18)
  2. Carmel Cunningham (16) & Bernie Kilmartyn (21) bt Aideen Bergin (16) & Rita Staunton (21) 4/2 
  3. Mary McElroy(19) & Mary Madden(22) bt Teresa Coughlan(15) & Lena Donohue(24) 3/2  

East Leinster at Charlesland — Woodbrook 2.5 v Malahide 0.5

  1. Gail Wolfe (17) & Siobhan Ward (18) bt Ann Evans (17) & Anna McGrath (22) 6/4
  2. Brigette Byrne (16) & Susan O’Dwyer (20) bt Louise Kelly (16) & Anne O’Neill (23) 6/4
  3. Ger Cantrell (16) & Marcella Acton (22) halved with Irene Magee (18) & Paula Ryan (22) called in 

Mid Leinster at Tramore — The Heath 2, Castlecomer 1

  1. Poilin Hooban (17) & Roisin Adams (19) bt Betty Owens (19) & Maureen Norton (16) 3/2
  2. Sadie Ging (18) & Mary Malone (19) bt Ita Madigan (16) & Emma Walsh (20) 1 up
  3. Mary Cushen (16) & Anne Dunne (23) lost to Theresa Manning (18) & Nuala Mahon (18) 4/3

Munster at Cahir Park — Ballykisteen 2.5, Lee Valley 0.5

  1. Jane Cowhey (15) & Catherine Murphy (24) bt Barbara Butler (15) & Rosemary Driscoll (22) 3/2
  2. Sarah Toomey (17) & Mary Toomey (25) bt Catherine O’Sullivan (18) & Rose Quilter (19)  5/3
  3. Catherine English (17) & Caroline Cussen (28) halved with Ann O’Flynn (15) & Deirdre Lee (22).

Ulster at Malone - Larne 1, Shandon Park 2

  1. Barbara-Anne Hay (16) & Sheelagh Brown (21) bt Gillian Harron (17) & Mary Thompson (18) 1 up
  2. Margaret Gray (17) & Heather Baird (22) lost to Debbie Sweeney (16) & Lorraine McCaffrey (20) 3/1
  3. Anne Hedley (20) & Cathy Anderson (20) lost to Karen Simpson (15) & Claire Waterworth (21) 4/2.