Rowe captures Under 14 Boys after play-off
 Winner Edward Rowe (Tandragee) with the 2017 Irish Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship Trophy after his victory at Ballina Golf Club today (04/08/2017). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Winner Edward Rowe (Tandragee) with the 2017 Irish Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship Trophy after his victory at Ballina Golf Club today (04/08/2017). Picture by Pat Cashman

Tandragee's Edward Rowe captured the Craddock Trophy when he beat Galgorm Castle's Joshua Hill after a three-hole aggregate playoff for the Irish Under 14 Open at Ballina.

Overnight leader Hill followed his opening 66 with a three-over 74 to finish on two-under par alongside Rowe, who added a 72 to his opening 68.

In the play-off, both players made par fours the first and fourth holes before Rowe made a birdie three to Hill's bogey at the 18th to capture the title.

Baltinglass' Joseph Byrne was third on one-under par after closing 68 — the best score of the day by four strokes.

Malahide's Gavin O'Neill took the Under 13 medal on 151 after rounds of 74 and 77.

Irish Under 14 Amateur Open Championship, Ballina GC (Par 71)

Detailed scores
 
140 E Rowe (Tandragee) 68 72; J Hill (Galgorm Castle) 66 74

Rowe (4-4-3) bt Hill 4-4-5 after three-hole playoff on the 1st (par 4), 4th (par 4) and 18th (par 4).

141 J Byrne (Baltinglass) 73 68

148 C McFadden (Headfort) 73 75

150 T Higgins (Roscommon) 75 75; R Fives (Faithlegg) 74 76

151 E McArthur (Massereene) 76 75; G O'Neill (Malahide) 74 77; L Abom (Edmondstown) 73 78

152 B Hanratty (Donabate) 72 80

153 C Keenan (Balmoral) 80 73; S Dobson (University of Texas) 78 75; B St John (Portmarnock) 77 76

154 J Quinn (Castle) 77 77; M Deasy (Bantry Bay) 74 80

155 C Gleeson (Limerick) 79 76; S Lenihan (Goldcoast) 76 79

156 P McGrath (Cregmore) 78 78; L Cunningham (Mountbellew) 77 79; Z Collins (Douglas) 76 80

157 M Carson (Royal Belfast) 82 75; M O Sullivan (Ballyneety) 82 75; M Fitzgibbon (Howth) 79 78; M Whelan (Ennis) 77 80

158 G Rochford (Bray) 86 72; E Gallagher (Donabate) 83 75; E Freeman (Naas) 82 76; R Campbell (Greenacres) 81 77; S Calvert (Ballykisteen) 76 82

159 A Dineen (Cork) 82 77; M Holohan (Seapoint) 75 84

160 D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 83 77; M O'Brien (Elm Park) 80 80; L McKeen (Co Louth) 79 81

161 L Kelly (Belvoir Park) 80 81; L Fox (Tandragee) 78 83

162 O Reilly (Newlands) 82 80; E Magill (East Clare) 81 81

163 A Darrah (Ballyclare) 83 80; C O'Connor (Roscommon) 81 82

164 D Smyth (Castle) 83 81; J Walsh (Kinsale) 83 81; S McLoughlin (Co Sligo) 79 85; A Murray (Roganstown) 75 89

167 C O'Sullivan (Killiney) 84 83; R McClelland (Holywood) 83 84

168 F Hoare (Roscommon) 85 83; S Neenan (Balmoral) 79 89

169 S Spicer (Dromoland) 88 81; F Dobbin (Balmoral) 84 85; S Hogan (Fota Island) 83 86; J McArthur (Massereene) 80 89

170 L Freeman (Ballaghaderreen) 87 83

171 K Connaughton (Roscommon) 90 81; A Brady (Co Sligo) 86 85

172 C Quinn (Castle) 86 86

174 J Cunningham (Carton House) 86 88

175 T Abom (Edmondstown) 82 93

176 S Mulryan (Royal Tara) 86 90

177 C Rowe (Tandragee) 93 84; M Pippet (Blainroe) 93 84; T Gedge (Bangor) 88 89

178 D McDonogh (Oughterard) 93 85

180 P Ó Dochartaigh (Gweedore) 90 90

184 N Fleming (Tubbercurry) 95 89

185 C Scullion (Moyola Park) 90 95

186 J McNulty (Headfort) 97 89

189 C Mohan (Seapoint) 97 92

190 E Fitzpatrick (Co. Sligo) 101 89

194 T Morrison (Carrickfergus) 104 90

DQ B Hanratty (Donabate) 81 DQ

NR K Anderson (Galgorm Castle)

RTD M Cully (Royal Tara)

DQ R Davidson (Knock).