Fahy and Doyle in command in Irish Students Championship
 Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) driving at the sixth tee during the AIG 2017 Irish Amateur Close Championship at Galway Golf Club (22/08/2017). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) driving at the sixth tee during the AIG 2017 Irish Amateur Close Championship at Galway Golf Club (22/08/2017). Picture by Pat Cashman

Maynooth University's Alan Fahy and Mary Doyle are in command heading into Friday's final round of the Irish Students Amateur Open Championship at Bray Golf Club.

Fahy made an eagle, two birdies and three bogeys in a one-under par 69 to lead the men's event by two strokes from Ulster's Stefan Greenberg (69) with Darragh Smith (73), Anthony McDaid (70), Eanna Griffin (70), South of Ireland champion James Sugrue (67), Jordan Hood (68), Peter Kerr (69) and Ronan Mullarney (70) just three strokes off the pace on two-under. 

Sugrue shot a joint best-of-the-day 67 to move up 16 places to joint third - a score matched by Tramore's Jack Hearn, who is now just five shots off the lead in tenth spot on level par 140.

In the women's event former Irish Women's Close champion Doyle added a best-of-the-day, level par 72 to her opening 74 to lead by four strokes from Maynooth debutant Ciara Casey (73-77) from Hermitage on two-over par.

Shannon Burke is alone in third, five behind Doyle, on seven-over par.

In the team standings,  the Maynooth University Scholars B squad of Fahy, Eanna Griffin and Kyle McCarron lead by three strokes on seven-under par from Maynooth University Scholars A side of Hood, Mullarney and Cathal Butler.

Irish Students Amateur Open Championship. Bray Golf Club

(Par 70 Men, 72 Women)

MenWomenTeam

Men's Standings

135 A Fahy (MU Scholars B) 66 69

137 S Greenberg (Ulster (b)) 68 69

138 J Sugrue (Mallow) 71 67; J Hood (MU Scholars A) 70 68; P Kerr (Royal Portrush/St Andrews Un.) 69 69; R Mullarney (MU Scholars A) 68 70; A McDaid (Palmerstown Stud/DBS) 68 70; E Griffin (MU Scholars B) 68 70; D Smith (Castle) 65 73

140 J Hearn (Tramore) 73 67; J Mc Donnell (MU Club A) 71 69

141 B Murray (UCC (a)) 73 68; A Ryan (Thurles) 72 69; J Hapgood (Wales) 72 69; K McCarron (MU Scholars B) 68 73

142 J McVicker (Ulster A) 71 71; S Mc Dermott (NUIG (a)) 70 72; T Beaumont (Bangor) 70 72; H Duggan (Kilkenny) 70 72; C Woodroofe (MU Club A) 69 73

143 W Small (Tandragee) 74 69; M Healy (Kinsale) 74 69; M Mc Gurk (Warrenpoint) 72 71; G Carr (MU Club B) 72 71; J Quinn (DCU) 71 72; M McKenna (Dun Laoghaire) 71 72; A Lennie (Clandeboye) 69 74

144 T Ford (MU Club B) 72 72

145 Z Glynn (Bray) 74 71; R Williamson (Holywood) 74 71; M Kennelly (NUIG (a)) 72 73; C Butler (MU Scholars A) 70 75

146 L Flynn (Dun Laoghaire) 74 72; H Foley (The Royal Dublin) 72 74; R O'Doherty (NUIG (b)) 72 74; D Hourihan (UCC (b)) 70 76

147 M Fitzsimons (Ardglass) 76 71; J Bolger (Jnr) (Courtown) 76 71; O Crooks (Bushfoot) 74 73; R Moran (Castle) 74 73; E Collins (DCU) 71 76; S Desmond (UCC (a)) 69 78

148 E O'Brien (MU Club A) 77 71; L Donnelly (Kilkenny) 76 72; M Shiel (NUIG (b)) 75 73; C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) 74 74; M Nolan (Delgany) 73 75; A McSweeney (Douglas) 71 77

149 J McCarthy (UCD B) 77 72; I Witherspoon (Ballyclare) 77 72; J McGrath (Dun Laoghaire/DIT) 76 73; C Melvin (MU Club C) 72 77

150 G Mann (UCD C) 79 71; R Brazill (Naas) 77 73

151 M Looby (Greystones) 82 69; J Hickey (Cork) 79 72; S McParland (Greystones) 77 74; R Nelson (Belvoir Park) 76 75; C McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 75 76; C Hughes (NUIG (a)) 74 77

152 J Temple (Portmarnock) 76 76; G Fitzmaurice (UCD A) 76 76; K McDermott (Knockanally) 75 77; W Eickholt (Portmarnock) 75 77; C Feeney (Co. Sligo) 74 78; C Henry (Strandhill) 70 82

153 R Browne (Castle) 79 74; J Mc Carthy (Killorglin) 77 76; C Hastings (Castlebar) 75 78; J Hayden (The Royal Dublin) 73 80

154 R McCullough (Ulster B) 83 71; D Brady (MU Club C) 80 74; R Murphy (Powerscourt) 79 75

155 C Kennedy (Roganstown ) 82 73; B Smyth (Howth) 80 75; P Tobin (UCC (a)) 79 76; N McKinstry (Ulster A) 79 76; L O'Connor (Edmondstown) 78 77; D Curry (Coolattin) 78 77

156 L Foley (Cork) 82 74; J Lawlor (Naas) 78 78; E Campbell (Cairndhu) 78 78; M Morgan (Mourne) 77 79

157 C Byrne (Woodbrook) 81 76; P Kelly (Glasson) 81 76; D Flynn (MU Club C) 81 76; C Harte (UCD C) 80 77; M Looby (Greystones) 79 78; C Patterson (Lurgan) 75 82 

158 C Guiller (Cairndhu) 84 74; T Collins (UCD A) 84 74; R Steedman (Courtown) 77 81
159 A Price (Charlesland) 78 81

160 E Ruane (Mullingar) 81 79; D McAleenon (Lisburn) 74 86

161 S Nelson (Banbridge) 82 79

162 D Lambe (Trinity College) 82 80

163 W Byrne (Baltinglass) 85 78; C Friel (Galway Bay) 82 81; J Smyth (Howth) 81 82; R Devitt (Trinity College) 77 86

165 L Branagan (Hollystown) 86 79

NR S O'Connor (Castlebar)

DQ N Hearns (Mountrath)

RTD J Fletcher (Warrenpoint)

NR A Mc Quillan (Ulster B)

NS R O'Callaghan (Mannan Castle)

DQ R Hannon (Bray)

NS B Lawlor (Ardee)

Women’s Standings

146 M Doyle (MU Club B) 74 72

150 C Casey (MU Women A) 73 77

151 S Burke (MU Women A) 72 79

154 R Mc Donnell (UCD B) 80 74; E Metcalfe (MU Women B) 77 77

156 A Ni Thuama (UCC (b)) 79 77

157 M Doyle (MU Women A) 81 76

158 C Walsh (MU Women B) 83 75; G McCarthy (Clonmel) 81 77; M Dowling (MU Women B) 72 86

Teams Standings

  1. 273 MU Scholars B 134 139
  2. 276 MU Scholars A 138 138
  3. 280 MU Club A 140 140
  4. 284 Ulster B 144 140
  5. 287 MU Club B 144 143
  6. 286 UCC A 142 144
  7. 287 NUIG A 142 145
  8. 290 DCU 142 148
  9. 298 MU Women A 145 153
  10. 301 MU Women B 149 152
  11. 294 NUIG B 147 147
  12. 297 Ulster A 150 147
  13. 302 UCC B 149 153
  14. 299 UCD A 153 146
  15. 304 UCD C 159 145
  16. 302 MU Club C 152 150
  17. 303 TCD 151 152

Round 3 Draw

  • 08:00 (1) Michael Mc Gurk (Warrenpoint), Mark Healy (Kinsale), Gareth Andrew Carr (MU Club B)
  • 08:10 (1) William Small (Tandragee), Colin Woodroofe (MU Club A), Harry Duggan (Kilkenny)
  • 08:20 (1) Thomas Beaumont (Bangor), Shane Mc Dermott (NUIG (a)) James McVicker (Ulster A)
  • 08:30 (1) Kyle McCarron (MU Scholars B), Jake Hapgood (Wales) Aaron Ryan (Thurles)
  • 08:40 (1) Ben Murray (UCC (a)) Jack Mc Donnell (MU Club A) Jack Hearn (Tramore)
  • 08:50 (1) Darragh Smith (Castle), Eanna Griffin (MU Scholars B) Anthony McDaid (Palmerstown Stud/DBS)
  • 09:00 (1) Ronan Mullarney (MU Scholars A), Peter Kerr (Royal Portrush/St Andrews Un.) Jordan Hood (MU Scholars A)
  • 09:10 (1) Aoife Ni Thuama (UCC (b)), Eleanor Metcalfe (MU Women B), Rachel Mc Donnell (UCD B)
  • 09:20 (1) Shannon Burke (MU Women A), Ciara Casey (MU Women A) Mary Doyle (MU Club B)
  • 09:30 (1) Alan Fahy (MU Scholars B), Stefan Greenberg (Ulster (b)) James Sugrue (Mallow)
  • 08:00 (10) Eoin O'Brien (MU Club A), Ali McQuillan (Ulster) -
  • 08:10 (10) Ryan McCullough (Ulster B), Molly Dowling (MU Women B) -
  • 08:20 (10) Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel), Clodagh Walsh (MU Women B), Meadhbh Doyle (MU Women A)
  • 08:30 (10) Sean Desmond (UCC (a)), Eoghan Collins (DCU) Robert Moran (Castle)
  • 08:40 (10) Owen Crooks (Bushfoot), John Bolger (Jnr) (Courtown) Matthew Fitzsimons (Ardglass)
  • 08:50 (10) Darren Hourihan (UCC (b)), Ryan O'Doherty (NUIG (b)), Hugh Foley (The Royal Dublin)
  • 09:00 (10) Luke Flynn (Dun Laoghaire), Cathal Butler (MU Scholars A) Michael Joseph Kennelly (NUIG (a))
  • 09:10 (10) Rory Williamson (Holywood) Zach Glynn (Bray), T J Ford (MU Club B)
  • 09:20 (10) Aaron Lennie (Clandeboye), Mark McKenna (Dun Laoghaire), Jonathan Quinn (DCU).