Five amateurs among 20 Irish heading for Q-School
 Conor O'Rourke (GUI) bunkered at the 11th during the foursomes at the Corrib Oil sponsored Carey Cup matches at Galway Bay Golf Resort. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Conor O'Rourke (GUI) bunkered at the 11th during the foursomes at the Corrib Oil sponsored Carey Cup matches at Galway Bay Golf Resort. Picture by Pat Cashman

Amateurs Stuart Grehan, Conor O’Rourke, John Ross Galbraith, Colin Fairweather and Robin Dawson are among the 20 Irish golfers entered for the First Stage of the European Tour Qualifying School.

Dawson is entered at three venues — Ribagolfe in Portugal,  Golf Club Bogogno in Italy and Golf d’Hardelot in France — as he awaits his final designation.

Royal Dublin’s Niall Kearney goes at Flesensee from September 12-15 while Galbraith is entered at the Roxburghe in Scotland with Mark Whelan and Headfort’s Joe Dillon.

O’Rourke, who is first reserve for the Walker Cup and will turn professional immediately afterwards, goes at Frilford Heath from October 3-6 with Grehan, Fairweather, Kevin LeBlanc, Brian McElhinney, Dermot McElroy and Chris Selfridge.

Brian Casey and Peter Williamson are at Stoke by Nayland from September 19-22 while Mount Juliet’s Kevin Phelan, Narin and Portnoo’s Brendan McCarroll and David Carey at Ribagolfe in Portugal from September 26-29.

Limerick’s Tim Rice and Monkstown’s Cian McNamara are entered at Golf d’Hardelot in France from September 26-29.

Mount Juliet’s Stephen Grant is also entered at both the French and Italian venues.

September 12-15 First Stage Europe Section A Fleesensee

Entry list

  • Niall Kearney (Royal Dublin)
  • Stephen Grant (Mount Juliet)

September 12-15  First Stage Europe Section A The Roxburghe Hotel & Golf Course

Entry list

  • Joe Dillon (Headfort)
  • John Ross Galbraith (AM)
  • Mark Whelan

Sep 19-22 First Stage Europe Section B Stoke by Nayland

Entry list

  • Brian Casey 
  • Peter Williamson

Sep 26-29 First Stage Europe Section C Golf d’Hardelot

Entry list

  • Cian McNamara (Monkstown)
  • Tim Rice (Limerick)
  • Robin Dawson (AM)

Sep 26-29 First Stage Europe Section C Ribagolfe

Entry list

  • David Carey
  • Robin Dawson (AM)
  • Brendan McCarroll (Narin & Portnoo)
  • Kevin Phelan (Mount Juliet)

Oct 03-06 First Stage Europe Section D Golf Club Bogogno

Entry list

  • Robin Dawson (AM)
  • Stephen Grant (Mount Juliet)

Oct 03-06 First Stage Europe Section D Frilford Heath Golf Club

Entry list

  • Colin Fairweather (AM)
  • Stuart Grehan (AM)
  • Kevin LeBlanc
  • Brian McElhinney (Foyle Golf Academy)
  • Dermot McElroy (Ballymena)
  • Conor O’Rourke (Naas)
  • Chris Selfridge (Moyola Park)