Grehan misses out at US Amateur
 Hayden Wood plays his tee shot on the 12th hole during second round of stroke play of the 2017 U.S. Amateur at Bel-Air Country Club in Los Angeles, Calif. on Tuesday, Aug. 15, 2017.  (Copyright USGA/JD Cuban)

Hayden Wood plays his tee shot on the 12th hole during second round of stroke play of the 2017 U.S. Amateur at Bel-Air Country Club in Los Angeles, Calif. on Tuesday, Aug. 15, 2017.  (Copyright USGA/JD Cuban)

Stuart Grehan's Walker Cup chances suffered a blow after he added a 76 at Riviera Country Club to his 75 at Bel-Air and failed to qualify for the matchplay stages of the 117th US Amateur Championship in Los Angeles.

The Tullamore man finished on 11 over par 141, 20 strokes behind Oklahoma State University junior Hayden Wood, who broke the 36-hole stroke-play qualifying record with a total of 131 to earn the leading qualifier distinction.

Scores

Playing in his second US Amateur, Wood added a three-under-par 67 at Bel-Air Country Club to his six-under 64 at The Riviera Country Club in the first round on Monday.

The championship’s 36-hole stroke-play record had been 132, shared by Hank Kim in 1994, Gregor Main in 2011 and Bobby Wyatt in 2012.

The USGA writes:

“It feels good, with 312 guys it is awesome,” Wood said. “To play that way these last two days has been good. I like where my game is. I feel comfortable on this course (Riviera) and it fits my game. I am looking forward to it because the tournament starts tomorrow (Wednesday).”
Wood, 21, is the son of 1977 U.S. Junior Amateur champion and PGA Tour Champions player Willie Wood.
A trio of players finished 36 holes at four-under 136, five strokes behind Wood: George Washington University junior Logan Lowe of Grass Valley, Calif.; Vanderbilt University senior Theo Humphrey of Greenwich, Conn.; and University of Alabama senior Lee Hodges of Ardmore, Tenn.
The other first-round co-leader, Mark Lawrence Jr., of Richmond Va., shot 73 at Riviera and finished at 137 along with Joaquin Niemann, of Chile, who is No. 1 in the World Amateur Golf Ranking.
Both courses played at par 70 for the championship. Riviera, the host site of the 1948 U.S. Open, won by Ben Hogan, and the 1998 U.S. Senior Open, won by Hale Irwin, played at 7,272 yards.
Bel-Air, which hosted the U.S. Amateur the last time it was played in Southern California in 1976, as well as the 2004 U.S. Senior Amateur, played at 6,757 yards.
Brad Dalke, of Norman, Okla., last year’s runner up to champion Curtis Luck, shot rounds of 75-77 to miss the match-play draw, along with 2016 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion Stewart Hagestad, of Newport Beach, Calif., who missed the playoff by two strokes after rounds of 72-74.

While it was a poor result for Grehan in terms of his hopes of a Walker Cup call up, there was good news for England and Scotland as Jack Singh Brar shot a pair of 69s to qualify in a tie for eighth

 Jack Singh Brar plays his second shot on the first hole during second round of stroke play of the 2017 U.S. Amateur at Bel-Air Country Club in Los Angeles, Calif. on Tuesday, Aug. 15, 2017.  (Copyright USGA/JD Cuban)

Jack Singh Brar plays his second shot on the first hole during second round of stroke play of the 2017 U.S. Amateur at Bel-Air Country Club in Los Angeles, Calif. on Tuesday, Aug. 15, 2017.  (Copyright USGA/JD Cuban)

Scots Connor Syme and Robert MacIntyre tied 35th while England’s Harry Ellis made the 7:30 am 13-for-8 playoff.

Scott Gregory, Alfie Plant, David Boote and Ireland’s Redmond Lyons, whose parents hail from Mayo, failed to qualify

There will be six rounds of match play, beginning on Wednesday at 8:50 a.m. The Round of 32 and the Round of 16 are scheduled on Thursday, while the quarterfinals and semifinals are scheduled for Friday and Saturday, respectively. The championship concludes with a 36-hole final on Sunday, Aug. 20, starting at 7:45 a.m. PDT.

A 13-for-8 playoff for the final match-play berths is set for 7:30 a.m. at Riviera. The playoff starts on the drivable par-4 10th hole, followed by holes 14 through 18 with No. 18 repeated as needed until the final spots are filled.

The US Amateur is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the United States Golf Association, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

PACIFIC PALISADES, Calif.  – Results from Tuesday’s second round of stroke play at the 2017 U.S. Amateur Championship, played at 7,272-yard, par-70 The Riviera Country Club and 6,757-yard, par-70 Bel-Air Country Club. (RV=Riviera; BA=Bel-Air).

(Wednesday's 13-for-8 playoff will begin on Riviera Country Club's 10th hole at 7:30 a.m. PDT)

  1. Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla. 64 RV-67 BA -- 131
  2. Norman Xiong, San Diego, Calif. 64 RV-70 BA -- 134
  3. Logan Lowe, Grass Valley, Calif. 69 RV-67 BA -- 136
  4. Theo Humphrey, Greenwich, Conn. 68 BA-68 RV -- 136
  5. Lee Hodges, Ardmore, Ala. 69 BA-67 RV -- 136
  6. Joaquin Niemann, Chile 68 RV-69 BA -- 137
  7. Mark Lawrence Jr., Richmond, Va. 64 BA-73 RV -- 137
  8. Jack Singh Brar, England 69 RV-69 BA -- 138
  9. Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. 67 RV-71 BA -- 138
  10. Garrett Barber, Stuart, Fla. 70 RV-68 BA -- 138
  11. Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La. 69 BA-69 RV -- 138
  12. Collin Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, Calif. 68 BA-70 RV -- 138
  13. Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea 69 BA-69 RV -- 138
  14. Patrick Cover, Huntersville, N.C. 71 BA-67 RV -- 138
  15. Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss. 67 RV-72 BA -- 139
  16. Edwin Yi, Eugene, Ore. 75 RV-64 BA -- 139
  17. Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif. 72 RV-67 BA -- 139
  18. Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y. 75 RV-64 BA -- 139
  19. Justin Tereshko, Greensboro, N.C. 71 RV-69 BA -- 140
  20. Turk Pettit, Sugar Grove, N.C. 69 RV-71 BA -- 140
  21. Dylan Perry, Australia 71 RV-69 BA -- 140
  22. Hugo Bernard, Canada 70 RV-70 BA -- 140
  23. Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. 72 RV-68 BA -- 140
  24. Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif. 72 RV-68 BA -- 140
  25. Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y. 66 BA-74 RV -- 140
  26. Matthew Wolff, Agoura Hills, Calif. 73 BA-67 RV -- 140
  27. William Gordon, Davidson, N.C. 71 BA-69 RV -- 140
  28. Zach Bauchou, Forest, Va. 69 BA-71 RV -- 140
  29. James Nicholas, Scarsdale, N.Y. 69 RV-72 BA -- 141
  30. Kyle McClatchie, South Africa 70 RV-71 BA -- 141
  31. Kaito Onishi, Japan 69 RV-72 BA -- 141
  32. Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss. 71 RV-70 BA -- 141
  33. Kristoffer Ventura, Norway 74 RV-67 BA -- 141
  34. Cheng Jin, People's Republic of China 69 BA-72 RV -- 141
  35. Walker Lee, Houston, Texas 70 RV-72 BA -- 142
  36. Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ga. 71 RV-71 BA -- 142
  37. Joey Savoie, Canada 73 RV-69 BA -- 142
  38. Connor Syme, Scotland 72 BA-70 RV -- 142
  39. Travis Smyth, Australia 70 RV-72 BA -- 142
  40. Tyler Strafaci, Davie, Fla. 72 RV-70 BA -- 142
  41. Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, La. 73 RV-69 BA -- 142
  42. Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y. 72 RV-70 BA -- 142
  43. Shae Wools-Cobb, Australia 69 BA-73 RV -- 142
  44. John Hilliard Catanzaro, Gadsden, Ala. 68 BA-74 RV -- 142
  45. Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C. 74 BA-68 RV -- 142
  46. Noah Norton, Chico, Calif. 69 BA-73 RV -- 142
  47. John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii 68 BA-74 RV -- 142
  48. Robert MacIntyre, Scotland 68 BA-74 RV -- 142
  49. Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas 74 BA-69 RV -- 143
  50. Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif. 75 RV-68 BA -- 143
  51. Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn. 68 BA-75 RV -- 143
  52. Dylan Wu, Medford, Ore. 71 BA-72 RV -- 143
  53. Cole Madey, West Linn, Ore. 74 BA-69 RV -- 143
  54. Blake Collyer, Australia 70 BA-73 RV -- 143
  55. Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif. 72 BA-71 RV -- 143
  56. Chris Waters, Atlanta, Ga. 72 BA-71 RV -- 143

(13-for-8 playoff)

  1. Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas 69 RV-75 BA -- 144
  2. Joey Vrzich, El Cajon, Calif. 74 RV-70 BA -- 144
  3. Jacob Solomon, Auburn, Ala. 72 RV-72 BA -- 144
  4. Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, Miss. 72 RV-72 BA -- 144
  5. Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla. 73 RV-71 BA -- 144
  6. Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C. 71 RV-73 BA -- 144
  7. David Kocher, Charlotte, N.C. 74 RV-70 BA -- 144
  8. Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei 68 BA-76 RV -- 144
  9. Matt Oshrine, Baltimore, Md. 73 BA-71 RV -- 144
  10. Harry Ellis, England 73 BA-71 RV -- 144
  11. Chris Crisologo, Canada 72 BA-72 RV -- 144
  12. Billy Walthouse, Longmeadow, Mass. 73 BA-71 RV -- 144
  13. Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y. 72 BA-72 RV — 144

Failed to Qualify

  • Taylor Sundbom, Duluth, Minn. 76 RV-69 BA -- 145
  • Matthew Perrine, Austin, Texas 72 RV-73 BA -- 145
  • Brian Ohr, Wheeling, Ill. 74 RV-71 BA -- 145
  • Kyle Brey, Farmingdale, N.Y. 71 RV-74 BA -- 145
  • A.J. Ott, Fort Collins, Colo. 73 RV-72 BA -- 145
  • Andy Zhang, People's Republic of China 72 RV-73 BA -- 145
  • Benjamin Shipp, Duluth, Ga. 70 BA-75 RV -- 145
  • Jacob Bergeron, Slidell, La. 72 BA-73 RV -- 145
  • Min Woo Lee, Australia 72 BA-73 RV -- 145
  • Scott Gregory, England 70 BA-75 RV -- 145
  • Luke Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga. 73 BA-72 RV -- 145
  • Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev. 74 BA-71 RV -- 145
  • David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C. 71 BA-74 RV -- 145
  • Jake Chanen, Phoenix, Ariz. 70 BA-75 RV -- 145
  • Michael Graboyes, Watchung, N.J. 74 BA-71 RV -- 145
  • Raul Pereda De La Huerta, Mexico 70 RV-76 BA -- 146
  • Garrett Rank, Canada 71 RV-75 BA -- 146
  • Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif. 72 RV-74 BA -- 146
  • Ben Corfee, Davis, Calif. 74 RV-72 BA -- 146
  • Prescott Mann, Scottsdale, Ariz. 77 RV-69 BA -- 146
  • Rhett Rasmussen, Draper, Utah 72 RV-74 BA -- 146
  • Jansen Smith, San Angelo, Texas 78 RV-68 BA -- 146
  • David Boote, Wales 76 RV-70 BA -- 146
  • Trace Crowe, Easley, S.C. 75 BA-71 RV -- 146
  • Kiran Day, Australia 73 BA-73 RV -- 146
  • Ian Snyman, South Africa 71 BA-75 RV -- 146
  • Perry Cohen, Switzerland 74 BA-72 RV -- 146
  • Spencer Soosman, Westlake Village, Calif. 72 BA-74 RV -- 146
  • James Grierson, Australia 70 BA-76 RV -- 146
  • Steven Fisk, Stockbridge, Ga. 75 BA-71 RV -- 146
  • Ian Holt, Stow, Ohio 70 BA-76 RV -- 146
  • Davis Shore, Brentwood, Tenn. 72 BA-74 RV -- 146
  • Sean Carlon, Albuquerque, N.M. 72 BA-74 RV -- 146
  • Hayden Springer, Trophy Club, Texas 75 RV-72 BA -- 147
  • Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va. 78 RV-69 BA -- 147
  • Jacques Wilson, Minnetonka, Minn. 74 RV-73 BA -- 147
  • Harrison Endycott, Australia 75 RV-72 BA -- 147
  • Clay Merchent, Noblesville, Ind. 76 RV-71 BA -- 147
  • Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga. 75 RV-72 BA -- 147
  • Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y. 75 RV-72 BA -- 147
  • Ivan Ramirez, Colombia 72 BA-75 RV -- 147
  • Tom Miles, Dublin, Ohio 75 BA-72 RV -- 147
  • Alex Springer, Olathe, Kan. 76 BA-71 RV -- 147
  • Kymer Li, Peoples Republic of China 71 BA-76 RV -- 147
  • Cameron Champ, Sacramento, Calif. 70 RV-77 BA -- 147
  • Sean Crocker, Long Beach, Calif. 75 RV-72 BA -- 147
  • Austin Hitt, Longwood, Fla. 74 BA-73 RV -- 147
  • Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif. 76 BA-71 RV -- 147
  • Hunter Richardson, Clarksville, Tenn. 70 BA-77 RV -- 147
  • Tomas Gana, Chile 74 BA-73 RV -- 147
  • William Register, Burlington, N.C. 72 RV-76 BA -- 148
  • McClure Meissner, San Antonio, Texas 74 RV-74 BA -- 148
  • Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif. 76 RV-72 BA -- 148
  • Jonah Texeira, Porte Ranch, Calif. 75 RV-73 BA -- 148
  • Derek Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif. 76 RV-72 BA -- 148
  • Steven Setterstrom Jr., Mobile, Ala. 72 RV-76 BA -- 148
  • Erik Jarvey, Palmdale, Calif. 78 RV-70 BA -- 148
  • Blaine Buente, Troy, Ill. 74 RV-74 BA -- 148
  • Connor Nolan, Corona, Calif. 78 RV-70 BA -- 148
  • Cole Miller, New Tripoli, Pa. 78 RV-70 BA -- 148
  • Kristoffer Reitan, Norway 77 RV-71 BA -- 148
  • Connor Creasy, Abingdon, Va. 70 BA-78 RV -- 148
  • Austin Spicer, Gresham, Ore. 76 BA-72 RV -- 148
  • Chris Petefish, Danville, Calif. 77 BA-71 RV -- 148
  • Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky. 77 BA-71 RV -- 148
  • Raymond Navis, Palm Desert, Calif. 76 RV-73 BA -- 149
  • Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla. 76 RV-73 BA -- 149
  • Alex Green, Fairhope, Ala. 74 RV-75 BA -- 149
  • Stephen Stallings Jr., Louisville, Ky. 74 RV-75 BA -- 149
  • Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio 73 RV-76 BA -- 149
  • Justin De Los Santos, Chatsworth, Calif. 77 RV-72 BA -- 149
  • Evan Knight, Novato, Calif. 78 RV-71 BA -- 149
  • Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla. 75 RV-74 BA -- 149
  • Derek Hitchner, Minneapolis, Minn. 80 RV-69 BA -- 149
  • Andrew Alligood, Saint Johns, Fla. 75 BA-74 RV -- 149
  • James Anstiss, New Zealand 81 BA-68 RV -- 149
  • Luis Fernando Barco, Peru 70 BA-79 RV -- 149
  • Matias Sanchez, Australia 74 BA-75 RV -- 149
  • Roy Cootes, Rolling Hills, Calif. 76 BA-73 RV -- 149
  • Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill. 73 BA-76 RV -- 149
  • Wonje Choi, San Diego, Calif. 75 BA-74 RV -- 149
  • Eugene Hong, Orlando, Fla. 72 BA-77 RV -- 149
  • Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb. 74 BA-75 RV -- 149
  • Walter Egloff, Chevy Chase, Md. 72 BA-77 RV -- 149
  • P.J. Samiere, Kailua, Hawaii 72 RV-78 BA -- 150
  • Juan Guerra, Dominican Republic 73 RV-77 BA -- 150
  • Reid Hatley, Hayden Lake, Idaho 76 RV-74 BA -- 150
  • Lawren Rowe, Canada 76 RV-74 BA -- 150
  • Alfie Plant, England 74 RV-76 BA -- 150
  • Kenny Coakley, Phoenix, Ariz. 75 RV-75 BA -- 150
  • Steven Irwin, Arvada, Colo. 79 RV-71 BA -- 150
  • Blake Elliott, Liberty Hill, Texas 77 RV-73 BA -- 150
  • Brian Humphreys, Vancouver, Wash. 76 RV-74 BA -- 150
  • Anthony Manguray, Tracy, Calif. 74 RV-76 BA -- 150
  • Will Kurtz, Hudson, Ohio 77 RV-73 BA -- 150
  • Redmond Lyons, Republic of Ireland 77 RV-73 BA -- 150
  • Brad Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich. 79 RV-71 BA -- 150
  • Viktor Hovland, Norway 72 BA-78 RV -- 150
  • Tyler Moore, Escondido, Calif. 74 BA-76 RV -- 150
  • Arjuna Anday, Murfreesboro, Tenn. 74 BA-76 RV -- 150
  • Bryce Lewis, Hendersonville, Tenn. 71 BA-79 RV -- 150
  • Ben Reichert, East Amherst, N.Y. 74 BA-76 RV -- 150
  • Gaston Bertinotti, Argentina 70 BA-80 RV -- 150
  • Parker Coody, Plano, Texas 77 BA-73 RV -- 150
  • William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C. 74 BA-76 RV -- 150
  • Alejandro Tosti, Argentina 75 BA-75 RV -- 150
  • Cameron Lippoldt, Midland, Mich. 79 BA-71 RV -- 150
  • Michael Perras, Pasadena, Texas 71 BA-79 RV -- 150
  • Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa. 73 BA-77 RV -- 150
  • Jorge Garcia, Venezuela 72 BA-78 RV -- 150
  • Kavan Eubank, Meridian, Idaho 77 RV-74 BA -- 151
  • KK Limbhasut, Thailand 75 RV-76 BA -- 151
  • Cameron Knight, Tampa, Fla. 74 RV-77 BA -- 151
  • Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich. 77 RV-74 BA -- 151
  • Timmy Hildebrand, Carmel, Ind. 78 RV-73 BA -- 151
  • Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. 78 RV-73 BA -- 151
  • Michael Muehr, Mclean, Va. 78 RV-73 BA -- 151
  • Marcus Helligkilde, Denmark 77 RV-74 BA -- 151
  • Adrien Pendaries, France 78 BA-73 RV -- 151
  • Oliver Gillberg, Sweden 75 BA-76 RV -- 151
  • Dylan Meyer, Evansville, Ind. 75 BA-76 RV -- 151
  • David Laskin, Elk Grove, Calif. 72 BA-79 RV -- 151
  • Calvin Green, Springfield, Ore. 72 BA-79 RV -- 151
  • Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss. 74 BA-77 RV -- 151
  • Mitchell Schow, Ogden, Utah 80 BA-71 RV -- 151
  • Stuart Grehan, Republic of Ireland 75 BA-76 RV -- 151
  • Caden Orewiler, Waldo, Ohio 73 BA-78 RV -- 151
  • Patrick Martin, Birmingham, Ala. 74 BA-77 RV -- 151
  • Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash. 77 BA-74 RV -- 151
  • Fernando Lopez, Mexico 71 RV-81 BA -- 152
  • Jake Goodman, San Antonio, Texas 80 RV-72 BA -- 152
  • Jake McNulty, Canada 79 RV-73 BA -- 152
  • Aaron Whalen, Ephrata, Wash. 77 RV-75 BA -- 152
  • Brad Dalke, Norman, Okla. 75 RV-77 BA -- 152
  • Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C. 74 RV-78 BA -- 152
  • John Foster, Canada 75 RV-77 BA -- 152
  • Jordan Costello, Pinedale, Wyo. 81 RV-71 BA -- 152
  • Nicklaus Harrington, Chaplin, Conn. 77 RV-75 BA -- 152
  • Li Chen, Broomfield, Colo. 77 RV-75 BA -- 152
  • Wesley Hunter, Mobile, Ala. 80 RV-72 BA -- 152
  • Mikey Feher, Signal Mountain, Tenn. 73 BA-79 RV -- 152
  • Ruben Sondjaja, Australia 72 BA-80 RV -- 152
  • Danny Ochoa, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 76 BA-76 RV -- 152
  • Jeff Doty, Carmel, Ind. 77 BA-75 RV -- 152
  • Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va. 76 BA-76 RV -- 152
  • Alex Moorman, Centerville, Iowa 74 BA-78 RV -- 152
  • Steven Chervony, Boca Raton, Fla. 79 BA-73 RV -- 152
  • Benjamin Cooley, Rydal, Pa. 72 BA-80 RV -- 152
  • Matt Wilson, Cypress, Calif. 79 RV-74 BA -- 153
  • Alex Lee, Sacramento, Calif. 72 RV-81 BA -- 153
  • Colby Harwell, San Antonio, Texas 76 RV-77 BA -- 153
  • Dylan Stein, Flemington, N.J. 83 RV-70 BA -- 153
  • Scott Stevens, Chattanooga, Tenn. 78 RV-75 BA -- 153
  • Ashton Poole, Charlotte, N.C. 80 RV-73 BA -- 153
  • Davis Baxter, Nolensville, Tenn. 73 RV-80 BA -- 153
  • Nate Whitson, Ventura, Calif. 80 RV-73 BA -- 153
  • John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J. 76 BA-77 RV -- 153
  • Andrew Levitt, Ladera Ranch, Calif. 78 BA-75 RV -- 153
  • Eric Bae, Pinehurst, N.C. 77 BA-76 RV -- 153
  • Corey Shaun, Encinitas, Calif. 72 BA-81 RV -- 153
  • Jacob Joiner, Albany, Ga. 77 BA-76 RV -- 153
  • Justin Kim, Fullerton, Calif. 78 BA-75 RV -- 153
  • Cole Anderson, Camden, Maine 72 BA-81 RV -- 153
  • Jake Staiano, Cherry Hills Village, Colo. 77 RV-77 BA -- 154
  • Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay, Wis. 79 RV-75 BA -- 154
  • Donnie Trosper, Canton, Mich. 79 RV-75 BA -- 154
  • Ashkaan Hakim, San Ramon, Calif. 74 RV-80 BA -- 154
  • Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich. 75 RV-79 BA -- 154
  • Ben Fernandez, Southlake, Texas 77 RV-77 BA -- 154
  • Roberto Lebrija, Mexico 77 RV-77 BA -- 154
  • Marco Nieto, Eynon, Pa. 74 RV-80 BA -- 154
  • Karl Vilips, Australia 76 RV-78 BA -- 154
  • Gerald Mackedon, Port Jefferson, N.Y. 76 RV-78 BA -- 154
  • Franklin Huang, Poway, Calif. 74 RV-80 BA -- 154
  • John Souza, Phoenix, Ariz. 77 BA-77 RV -- 154
  • Blake Taylor, Atkinson, N.C. 75 BA-79 RV -- 154
  • Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich. 77 BA-77 RV -- 154
  • Jules Blakely, Westlake, Ohio 73 BA-81 RV -- 154
  • Daulet Tuleubayev, Kazakhstan 78 BA-76 RV -- 154
  • Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn. 75 BA-79 RV -- 154
  • Rylee Reinertson, Gibbon, Neb. 83 RV-72 BA -- 155
  • Alec Nachmann, Boca Raton, Fla. 76 RV-79 BA -- 155
  • Jack Weller, Swartz Creek, Mich. 79 RV-76 BA -- 155
  • Daniel Sutton, England 79 RV-76 BA -- 155
  • Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas 76 BA-79 RV -- 155
  • Nicholas Engelhardt, Los Angeles, Calif. 77 BA-78 RV -- 155
  • Pryce Beshoory, Pearland, Texas 76 BA-79 RV -- 155
  • Max Tylke, Rosemount, Minn. 76 BA-79 RV -- 155
  • Adria Arnaus, Spain 77 BA-78 RV -- 155
  • Sam Migdal, St. Louis, Mo. 78 BA-77 RV -- 155
  • David Rauer Jr., Tucson, Ariz. 78 BA-77 RV -- 155
  • Rosswell Sinclair, Albuquerque, N.M. 73 BA-82 RV -- 155
  • Thomas LaMorte, Haworth, N.J. 77 BA-78 RV -- 155
  • Tyler Isenhart, Geneva, Ill. 80 BA-75 RV -- 155
  • Dean Naime, Egypt 76 BA-79 RV -- 155
  • Austin Squires, Union, Ky. 76 BA-79 RV -- 155
  • Zach Smith, Santa Barbara, Calif. 75 BA-80 RV -- 155
  • Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla. 75 RV-81 BA -- 156
  • Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind. 78 RV-78 BA -- 156
  • Ryan McCarthy, Rockville, Md. 78 RV-78 BA -- 156
  • Broc Haymon, Pearland, Texas 76 BA-80 RV -- 156
  • Colin Kresl, Lakeland, Fla. 80 BA-76 RV -- 156
  • Connor Schmidt, Venetia, Pa. 76 BA-80 RV -- 156
  • Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif. 75 BA-81 RV -- 156
  • Matt Tolan, Eau Claire, Wis. 74 BA-82 RV -- 156
  • Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill. 81 BA-75 RV -- 156
  • Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa 76 BA-80 RV -- 156
  • Taehoon Song, Republic of Korea 79 RV-78 BA -- 157
  • Jakob Garstecki, Germantown, Wis. 84 RV-73 BA -- 157
  • Andrew Israelson, Staples, Minn. 80 BA-78 RV -- 158
  • Ryan Marter, Columbia, S.C. 75 BA-83 RV -- 158
  • Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn. 77 BA-81 RV -- 158
  • Matias Honkala, Finland 79 BA-79 RV -- 158
  • Mason Andersen, Chandler, Ariz. 79 BA-79 RV -- 158
  • Parathakorn Suyasri, Thailand 79 BA-79 RV -- 158
  • Charles Reiter, Palm Desert, Calif. 83 BA-75 RV -- 158
  • Jeffrey Inouye-Wong, Roseville, Calif. 81 RV-78 BA -- 159
  • Zach Mandry, Solon, Ohio 85 RV-74 BA -- 159
  • Jonathan Kang, Santa Clarita, Calif. 79 BA-80 RV -- 159
  • Vishal Giri, Chantilly, Va. 80 BA-79 RV -- 159
  • Thomas McCarthy, Tolland, Conn. 82 BA-77 RV -- 159
  • Brooks Thomas, Chattanooga, Tenn. 80 BA-79 RV -- 159
  • Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa. 77 RV-83 BA -- 160
  • Camden Solomon, Dublin, Ohio 81 RV-79 BA -- 160
  • Derek Mason, Plainfield, Ill. 79 RV-81 BA -- 160
  • Jeremy Wall, Brielle, N.J. 82 BA-78 RV -- 160
  • George Zahringer, New York, N.Y. 75 RV-86 BA -- 161
  • Shigetoshi Hasegawa, Irvine, Calif. 81 RV-80 BA -- 161
  • Kyle Flexsenhar, Lake Mary, Fla. 78 RV-83 BA -- 161
  • Jordan Less, Elmhurst, Ill. 82 RV-79 BA -- 161
  • David Hicks, Cape May Court House, N.J. 79 RV-82 BA -- 161
  • Mike Calef, West Bridgewater, Mass. 84 BA-80 RV -- 164
  • Jeremy May, Las Vegas, Nev. 78 BA-87 RV -- 165
  • Carter Nunez, South Orange, N.J. 82 RV-84 BA -- 166
  • U Minn Woon, Malaysia 79 RV-87 BA -- 166
  • Kyle Slattery, Rockford, Ill. 81 BA-85 RV -- 166
  • Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn. 88 BA-78 RV -- 166
  • Josh Goldstein, Las Vegas, Nev. 78 BA-88 RV -- 166
  • Thomas Hogan, St. Simons Island, Ga. 84 BA-83 RV -- 167
  • Michael Hamilton, Atlantic Beach, Fla. 80 RV-88 BA -- 168
  • Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa. 73 RV-DQ
  • Robby Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif. 86 RV-WD
  • Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill. DQ


PACIFIC PALISADES, Calif. – Pairings and tee times for Wednesday’s first round of match play at the 2017 U.S. Amateur Championship, played at 7,272-yard, par-70 The Riviera Country Club.

Round of 64

(Upper Bracket)

2:00 p.m. - Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla. (131) vs. TBD

8:50 a.m. - Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss. (141) vs. Kristoffer Ventura, Norway (141)

9:00 a.m. - Edwin Yi, Eugene, Ore. (139) vs. Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif. (143)

9:10 a.m. - Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif. (139) vs. Connor Syme, Scotland (142)

12:50 p.m. - Jack Singh Brar, England (138) vs. TBD

9:20 a.m. - Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y. (140) vs. Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, La. (142)

9:30 a.m. - Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. (138) vs. Chris Waters, Atlanta, Ga. (143)

9:40 a.m. - Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif. (140) vs. Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y. (142)

1:30 p.m. - Theo Humphrey, Greenwich, Conn. (136) vs. TBD

9:50 a.m. - James Nicholas, Scarsdale, N.Y. (141) vs. Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ga. (142)

10:00 a.m. - Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea (138) vs. Cole Madey, West Linn, Ore. (143)

10:10 a.m. - Turk Pettit, Sugar Grove, N.C. (140) vs. Noah Norton, Chico, Calif. (142)

1:20 p.m. - Lee Hodges, Ardmore, Ala. (136) vs. TBD

10:20 a.m. - Zach Bauchou, Forest, Va. (140) vs. Joey Savoie, Canada (142)

10:30 a.m. - Collin Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, Calif. (138) vs. Blake Collyer, Australia (143)

10:40 a.m. - Dylan Perry, Australia (140) vs. Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C. (142)

(Lower Bracket)

1:50 p.m. - Norman Xiong, San Diego, Calif. (134) vs. TBD

10:50 a.m. - Kaito Onishi, Japan (141) vs. Cheng Jin, People's Republic of China (141)

11:00 a.m. - Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss. (139) vs. Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn. (143)

11:10 a.m. - Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y. (139) vs. Robert MacIntyre, Scotland (142)

1:00 p.m. - Mark Lawrence Jr., Richmond, Va. (137) vs. TBD

11:20 a.m. - Matthew Wolff, Agoura Hills, Calif. (140) vs. Tyler Strafaci, Davie, Fla. (142)

11:30 a.m. - Garrett Barber, Stuart, Fla. (138) vs. Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif. (143)

11:40 a.m. - Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. (140) vs. Shae Wools-Cobb, Australia (142)

1:40 p.m. - Logan Lowe, Grass Valley, Calif. (136) vs. TBD

11:50 a.m. - Kyle McClatchie, South Africa (141) vs. Walker Lee, Houston, Texas (142)

12:00 p.m. - Patrick Cover, Huntersville, N.C. (138) vs. Dylan Wu, Medford, Ore. (143)

12:10 p.m. - Justin Tereshko, Greensboro, N.C. (140) vs. John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii (142)

1:10 p.m. - Joaquin Niemann, Chile (137) vs. TBD

12:20 p.m. - William Gordon, Davidson, N.C. (140) vs. Travis Smyth, Australia (142)

12:30 p.m. - Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La. (138) vs. Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas (143)

12:40 p.m. - Hugo Bernard, Canada (140) vs. John Hilliard Catanzaro, Gadsden, Ala. (142)