Champions gather for Mullingar Scratch Trophy
 Peter O'Keeffe (Douglas) driving at the eighth during the Flogas Irish Amateur Open Championship at Royal County Down Golf. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Peter O'Keeffe (Douglas) driving at the eighth during the Flogas Irish Amateur Open Championship at Royal County Down Golf. Picture by Pat Cashman

South of Ireland champion James Sugrue joins Irish Amateur Open winner Peter O'Keeffe, North of Ireland champion Rowan Lester and West of Ireland winner Barry Anderson in the prestigious Mullingar Scratch Trophy this weekend.

Sugrue captured the "South" on Sunday with a 3 and 2 win over Conor O'Rourke and will fancy his chances of adding his name to the illustrious list of champions in this year's Sherry Fitzgerald Davitt & Davitt sponsored, 72-hole classic.

A high-quality field has been assembled with the four of the five "major" winners so far this season joined by current internationals Stuart Grehan, Robin Dawson, and Conor Purcell.

There are nine Mullingar players in the field as well as Des Morgan, who is now playing out of Carton House.

The leading 51 players after the first 36 holes on Sunday will qualify for Monday's 36-hole finale.

Mullingar Scratch Trophy, sponsored by Sherry Fitzgerald Davitt & Davitt, Mullingar GC (August 6-7)

Rounds one and two, Sunday, August 6

(Top 51 & ties qualify for final 36 holes on Monday)

Download draw

  1. (06:30/11:30) Billy McGarry (Birr) Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) Ross McKinley (Mullingar)
  2. (06:40/11:40) Thomas O’Connor (Athlone) Paul Burke (Mullingar) Ross Dutton (Tandragee)
  3. (06:50/11:50) Dylan Brophy (Castleknock) James O’Rourke (Mullingar) Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire)
  4. (07:00/12:00) Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) Aaron Grant (Dundalk) Stephen Brady (Galway)

  5. (07:10/12:10) Marc McCormack (Ashbourne) Adam Smith (Mullingar) Marcus Looby (Greystones)

  6. (07:20/12:20) Gavin Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) Shane McDermott (Cavan) Thomas Plunkett (Mullingar)

  7. (07:30/12:30) Keith Murphy (Charlesland) Jack Walsh (Castle) John Swarbrigg (Mullingar)

  8. (07:40/12:40) Hugh Foley (Royal Dublin) David Tynan (Mullingar) Dave Lowry (Corrstown)

  9. (07:50/12:50) Darragh Smith (Castle) Stephen Kinch (Hollystown) Eoin Leonard (Killiney)

  10. (08:00/13:00) Conor Dowling (Mallow) Gareth Carr (Mullingar) Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock)

  11. (08:10/13:10) John Murphy (Kinsale) Marc McKinstry (Cairndhu) Nicky Grant (Shandon Park) 

  12. (08:20/13:20) Neil McKinstry (Cairndhu) Rob Brazill (Naas) Robin Dawson (Tramore)

  13. (08:30/13:30) James Sugrue (Mallow) Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) Ronan Mullarney (Galway)

  14. (08:40/13:40) Conor Purcell (Portmarnock) Rowan Lester (Hermitage) Tiarnan McLarnon (Tandragee)

  15. (08:50/13:50) James Fox (Portmarnock) Liam Grehan (Mullingar) Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas)

  16. (09:00/14:00) Jack Pierse (Portmarnock) Joe Lyons (Galway) Jake Whelan (Newlands) 

  17. (09:10/14:10) Jordan Hood (Ballymena) Richard Knightly (Royal Dublin) Cathal Butler (Kinsale) 

  18. (09:20/14:20) Hugh O’Hare (Fortwilliam) Peter Kerr (Royal Portrush) Gary Ward (Kinsale)

  19. (09:30/14:30) Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) Robbie Pierse (Grange) Devin Morley (Oughterard)

  20. (09:40/14:40) John Hickey (Cork) TJ Ford (Co: Sligo) Anthony McDaid (Palmerstown) 

  21. (09:50/14:50) David Reddan (Nenagh) Jack McDonnell (Forrest Little) Andrew McCormack (Castletroy)

  22. (10:00/15:00) Jonathan Yates (Naas) Barry Anderson (Royal Dublin) Stuart Grehan (Tullamore)

  23. (10:10/15:10) Paul Coghlan (Castleknock) Colin Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) Ruairi O’Connor (Co Sligo)

  24. (10:20/15:20) Ian Lynch (Rosslare) Rory Williamson (Holywood) David Brady (Co Sligo)

  25. (10:30/15:30) Michael Ryan (New Ross) SShane McGlynn (Portmarnock) Dan Murphy (Portarlington)

  26. (10:40/15:40) Eoin O’Brien (Clontarf) Eoghan O’Donovan (Blessington) Brian Doran (Baltinglass)

  27. (10:50/15:50) Mark Boucher (Carton House) Jamie Knipe (Royal Portrush) Edward Ryan (Lucan)

  28. (11:00/16:00) Colin Cunningham (Carton House) Adam Doran (Ardee) Sam Sweeney (Vista Valencia)

  29. (11:10/16:10) Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) Des Morgan (Carton House) Paraic Connolly (Killeen Castle)

  30. (11:20/16:20) Paul Carey (Nenagh) Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) Declan O’Neill (Carton House)