McMullen on course for Seniors hat-trick at Bunclody
 Gertie McMullen

Gertie McMullen

The Island's Gertie McMullen remains on course for an unprecedented hat-trick of wins in the Irish Senior Women's Close Championship at Bunclody Golf & Fishing Club in Co Wexford.

The leading qualifier for the Therese O'Reilly Trophy, she beat Woodbrook's Clodagh Hopkins two up and Carol Wickham 4 and 3 to set up a semi-final meeting with Headfort's Maria O’Reilly in today's semi-finals with the winner to face Portumna's Suzanne Corcoran or The Heath's Catherine Reilly.

CHAMPIONSHIP ONLINE SCORING

PLATE ONLINE SCORING

Championship Match Play

Thursday 6th July

  • Gertie McMullen (The Island) beat Clodagh Hopkins (Woodbrook) 2up
  • Carol Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown) beat Sheena McElroy (Grange) 2&1
  • Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) lost to Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) 3&2
  • Violet McBride (Belvoir Park) lost to Maria O'Reilly (Headfort) 2up
  • Laura Webb (East Berkshire) beat Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) 8&6
  • Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) beat Margaret McAuliffe (Ballybunion) 2&1
  • Catherine Reilly (The Heath) beat Emer Kirwan (Killiney) 3&1
  • Mary Dowling (Mallow) lost to Pat Doran (Donabate) 3&1

Quarter Finals

  • Gertie McMullen (The Island) beat Carol Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown) 4&3
  • Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) lost to Maria O’Reilly (Headfort) on 21st
  • Laura Webb (East Berkshire) lost to Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) 1up
  • Catherine Reilly (The Heath) beat Pat Doran (Donabate) 2&1

Friday 7th July

Semi Finals

  • 08:50 Gertie McMullen (The Island) –v- Maria O'Reilly (Headfort)
  • 09:00 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) –v- Catherine Reilly (The Heath)

Final scheduled for 1.15pm

Plate Match Play (Shirley MacDonald Trophy)

  • Kate Evans (Royal Co. Down Ladies) lost to Mairead Cronin (Stackstown) 1up
  • Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) beat Mary Duane (Hermitage) 2&1
  • Yvonne Daly Ryan (Tipperary) lost to Fiona Glass (Ballycastle) 1up
  • Jo Donaldson (Royal Portrush) lost to Mary Kinsella (Tullamore) 3&1
  • Margaret Campion (Killarney) beat Valerie Hassett (Ennis) 3&1
  • Joan Scanlon (Newcastle West) beat Paula Murray (Naas) 3&1
  • Fiona Corbett (Castletroy) beat Ann O'Connor (Newcastle West) 3&2
  • Margaret Hayes (Tralee) beat Mary Sheehy (Tralee) 3&2

Quarter Finals

  • Mairead Cronin (Stackstown) lost to Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) 2&1
  • Fiona Glass (Ballycastle) lost to Mary Kinsella (Tullamore) 3&1
  • Margaret Campion (Killarney) Joan Scanlon (Newcastle West)
  • Fiona Corbett (Castletroy) lost to Margaret Hayes (Tralee) 6&4

Friday 7th July

Semi Finals

  • 08:30 Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) –v- Mary Kinsella (Tullamore)
  • 08:40 Margaret Campion (Killarney) –v- Margaret Hayes (Tralee)

Final scheduled for 1 pm.