Byrne blasts 62 to win Leinster U14 Boys by six

Byrne blasts 62 to win Leinster U14 Boys by six
 Champion on the Double.......Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass) after his victory in the 2017 Leinster Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship at Corballis Golf Club today (29/06/2017) Picture by Pat Cashman

Champion on the Double.......Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass) after his victory in the 2017 Leinster Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship at Corballis Golf Club today (29/06/2017) Picture by Pat Cashman

Baltinglass’ Joseph Byrne fired a sensational 62 to win the Leinster Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship at Corballis Links.

The Wicklow talent —winner of last year's Leinster U13 title— made five birdies and a bogey in his four-under-par effort to win by a massive six-shot margin from Portmarnock’s Brandon St John (68).

Roscommon’s Thomas Higgins and Howth’s Michael Fitzgibbon shared third on 69 while Newlands’ Alex Raymond won the U13 class with a 72.

Leinster Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship, Corballis (Par 66)

Detailed scores

62 J Byrne (Baltinglass) 

68 B St.John (Portmarnock) 

69 T Higgins (Roscommon), M Fitzgibbon (Howth) 

70 E McArthur (Massereene) 

71 L Freeman (Ballaghaderreen), A Bolger (Foxrock) 

72 L McKeen (Co. Louth), A Raymond (Newlands), F Hoare (Roscommon), F Dobbin (Balmoral) 

73 Z Collins (Douglas), D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 

75 J McNulty (Headfort), E Rowe (Tandragee), P McGrath (Cregmore Park), E Magill (East Clare), B Hanratty (Donabate) 

76 E Freeman (Naas), C O’Sullivan (Killiney), L Cunningham (Mountbellew), J Hill (Galgorm Castle), C Keenan (Balmoral), C McFadden (Headfort) 

77 Z Alderdice (Dundalk), L Kelly (Belvoir Park), R Fives (Faithlegg), S Calvert (Ballykisteen), C Feeney (Enniscrone), M Deasy (Bantry Bay), A Dineen (Cork) 

78 B O'Gorman (Callan), L Fox (Tandragee), O Reilly (Newlands), J Quinn (Castle), D Smyth (Castle), G O'Neill (Malahide Golf Club), S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo) 

79 A Challoner (Mountbellew) 

80 C Quinn (Castle), R Barry (Delgany), R Davidson (Knock), M Whelan (Ennis), A Brady (Co. Sligo), G Rochford (Bray), M O’Brien (Elm Park) 

81 A O’Carroll (Powerscourt), F Gunne (Elm Park) 

82 R Campbell (Greenacres), M O’Sullivan (Ballyneety) 

83 L Abom (Edmondstown), A Fleming (Royal Portrush), C Purcell (Kilkenny), L Walsh (Kilkenny), P Morris (Portmarnock) 

84 M Pippet (Blainroe), B Wilson (Warrenpoint), C Mahon (Kilcock), M McCormack (Naas) 

85 L Flaherty (Roganstown), C O’Connor (Roscommon) 

86 M Cully (Royal Tara) 

87 P Hanna (Dungannon), S Spicer (Dromoland), S Mulryan (Royal Tara ) 

88 E McGuirk (Portmarnock) 

89 S Keeling (Roganstown), J Dunne (Waterford Castle), B Bracken (Portmarnock) 

90 C Madden (Portmarnock), C Rowe (Tandragee), G Sheridan (Waterford Castle), B O’Neill (Waterford) 

92 J McArthur (Massereene GC) 

93 B Ozyigit (Turkey) 

94 C Sullivan (Forrest Little) 

95 K Connaughton (Roscommon) 

101 A Maguire (Dun Laoghaire) 

NS S O’Keeffe (Greystones), E Smith (Stackstown)