McCormack and Byrne best in Rosapenna
 Sponsor Noel McGinley of McGinley Motors, Letterkenny presents the Rosapenna Senior Scratch Cup to Galway Bay's Eddie McCormack. 

Sponsor Noel McGinley of McGinley Motors, Letterkenny presents the Rosapenna Senior Scratch Cup to Galway Bay's Eddie McCormack. 

Galway Bay’s Eddie McCormack came from behind to win the McGinley Motors sponsored Rosapenna Senior Scratch Cup by two shots on three-over-par.

Banbridge's Rory Leonard and Rathmore's Ben Best led McCormack by two strokes on two-over-par 145 after 36 holes over the Sandy Hills and Old Tom Morris links on Saturday.

But it was the Cavan veteran who came out on top on Sunday, closing with a one-under-par 71 on the Sandy Hills links to edge out Leonard (75).

Former Irish Close champion and current international Tiarnan McLarnon closed with a superb 69 to take third on a countback from Best.

There was also a good performance from Royal Portrush's Tyron Clarke, eldest son of Open champion Darren Clarke, who was eighth on 228, taking the third round gross prize thanks to his closing 76.

Strabane's Conor Byrne edged out Rosapenna's Shane Sweeney and Portsalon's Ryan McGettigan  for the Junior Cup on 159 thanks to his closing 74 nett

 Sponsor Noel McGinley of McGinley Motors, Letterkenny presents the Rosapenna Junior Scratch Cup to Strabane's Conor Byrne

Sponsor Noel McGinley of McGinley Motors, Letterkenny presents the Rosapenna Junior Scratch Cup to Strabane's Conor Byrne

Rosapenna Senior Scratch Cup, 

Sandy Hills Links (Par 72) Old Tom Morris Links (Par 71)

Prize winners

3rd Gross - Tyrone Clarke 76 bot
2nd Nett - Tom McKibbin +6 Nett
1st Nett - Jack Patton +5 Nett

6th Gross - Owen Crooks +12
5th Gross - Jamie Knipe +11
4th Gross - Ben Best +6
3rd Gross - Tiarnan McLarnon +6 bot
2nd Gross - Rory Leonard +5
1st Gross - Eddie McCormack +3


SHL - OTM - SHL

218 Eddie McCormack (Galway Bay) 73 74 71
220 Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 73 72 75
221 Tiarnan McLarnon (Masserene) 76 76 69; Ben Best (Rathmore) 71 74 76
226 Jamie Knipe (Royal Portrush) 78 71 77
227 Owen Crooks (Bushfoot) 78 76 73; Stuart Bleakley (Shandon Park) 76 75 76
228 Tyrone Clarke (Royal Portrush) 76 76 76
229 Steffan Greenberg (Tandragee) 77 76 76
230 Tom McKibbin (Holywood) 82 72 76
232 Ruairi O’Connor (Co Sligo) 82 73 77; Jack Patton Letterkenny 82 72 78
233 Philip Kelly (Co Armagh 84 71 78
234 Dale Jackson (Massereene) 82 74 78
235 S Heavey (Co Sligo) 83 75 77
236 Matt McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 83 73 80; Jonathan Taylor (Shandon Park) 81 75 80
242 Charles McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 82 76 1 84
244 Eoin Gaughan (Co Sligo) 84 74 86
254 Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) 82 72 100
255 Gareth Moore (Lurgan) 79 76 100 

Junior Scratch Cup

1 Conor Byrne 159 (16)  bot
2 Shane Sweeney 159 (16) bot
3 Ryan McGettigan 159 (16)
4 David Forbes 165
1st Nett Euan McGarrigle 154 nett
2nd Nett Paul Kelly 156 nett
2nd Rd Gross Liam Walsh 79 gross

R1OTM Nett RD2 SHL Nett

159 Conor Byrne (Strabane) 80 75 79 74
159 Shane Sweeney (Rosapenna) 78 72 81 75
159 Ryan McGettigan (Portsalon) 77 72 82 77
165 David Forbes (Faughan Valley) 84 76 81 73
167 Liam Walsh 88 83 79 74
168 Padraic Clince (Enniscrone) 84 79 84 79
168 Paul Kelly (Belvoir Park) 82 76 86 80
170 Eunan McGarrigle (Letterkenny) 83 75 87 79
171 John Royliston (Galway) 83 78 88 83
172 Leo Costello (Castlerea) 88 82 84 78
172 Paul Page (Portsalon) 81 74 91 84
177 Colin Downes (Lucan) 82 76 95 89
177 Aidan Friel (Rosapenna) 86 78 91 83
177 Mark Charles (Galway) 92 83 85 76
179 PJ Giles (Rosapenna) 90 81 89 80
184 Conor Meehan (Rosapenna) 84 78 100 94
185 Seamus Patton (Letterkenny) 85 80 100 95
186 John McDowell (Banbridge) 89 81 97 89
187 Denis Melia (Galway) 87 80 100 93
187 Michael Shiel (Letterkenny) 97 88 90 81