Raymond and Enright off to flying starts in Leinster Boys

Raymond and Enright off to flying starts in Leinster Boys
 Cameron Raymond (Newlands) driving at the 9th tee during the third round of the 2016 Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship at Castle. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Cameron Raymond (Newlands) driving at the 9th tee during the third round of the 2016 Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship at Castle. Picture by Pat Cashman

Cameron Raymond recovered from two early bogeys with a sensational four under 32 on the back nine to snatch a share of the lead with Limerick's Sean Enright in the Leinster Boys Amateur Open Championship at Headfort's New Course.

Raymond followed bogeys at the fourth and fifth with birdies at the 11th, 14th, 15th and 18th for a two under par 70 as Limerick's Enright. a member of winning Fred Daly and Under 16 Interprovincial teams last year, also mixed four birdies with two bogeys at the testing Kells layout.

They lead by one stroke from Laytown and Bettystown's Alex Maguire, who dropped just one stroke in his 71.

Ballyhaunis' Andrew Hicky lies alone in fourth after a 72 but it was a mixed day for some of the players who saw action in the West of Ireland Championship at Rosses Point.

Dundalk's Eoin Murphy, who reached he last 16 at Rosses Point, was two under par with three to play but signed for a one over 73 while Dun Laoghaire's Robert Abernethy, another youngster to reach the third round, had to settle for an 82

Leinster Boys Amateur Open Championship, Headfort GC (Par 72)

Detailed scores

70 C Raymond (Newlands); S Enright (Limerick)

71 A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown)

72 A Hickey (Ballyhaunis)

73 E Walsh (Mallow); D Kitt (Athenry); R Latimer  (Knock); R Moran  (Castle)

74 R Duggan (Kilkenny); G Barrett (Mallow); Z Glynn (Bray); C Denvir (Elm Park); A Hill (Athenry); I Halpin (Cahir Park); E Murphy (Naas)

75 S Whelan (Royal Tara); C Dawson (Tramore); C Glennon (Glasson); J Logue (Hilton Templepatrick); A Marshall (Lisburn); A Boland (Mallow); B Phipps (Ardee); L O'Connor (Edmondstown); J Tuohy (Galway Bay)

76 T Smyth (Castle); A Lennie (Clandeboye); A Cashin (Tramore); C Spicer (Limerick); D Marshall (Naas); S Dowling (The Island); J Rooney (Co. Armagh); E McAleer (Omagh); R Black (Hilton Templepatrick)

77 J Temple (Portmarnock); P Cunnane (Malone); L Lynch (Naas); R Galligan (Elm Park); A Gavin (Black Bush); R Kelly (Tuam); J Power (Waterford Castle); E Murphy (Dundalk); J Robinson (Lisburn); A Mulhall (Waterford Castle); D Graham (Woodenbridge); J Keane (Lahinch); K Patton (Lisburn); J Doherty (Carton House)

78 J Brown (The Heath); K Robinson (Castlewarden); J Brady (Rosslare); D Twomey  (Elm Park); L Merrigan (Bray); M Hanley (Limerick); S Kestell (Woodbrook); C Byrne (Strabane); L Keyes (Dun Laoghaire); S Doyle (The Island); J McCabe (Roganstown); J Mackin (Dundalk); R McNelis (Fintona); E Sullivan (Carton House)

79 S Laverty (Dundalk); C Lawless (Athenry); C McDonald (Lurgan); D Cunningham (Tandragee); D Keating (Seapoint); L Power (Galway); M Kennedy (The Royal Dublin); O Maguire (Slieve Russell)

80 D Rochford (Bray); A Doherty (Carton House); S Jones (Belvoir Park); D Kelly (Cill Dara); W Farrell (Shandon Park); B Rossiter Gargan (Rosslare); J Hearn (Tramore); C McGuinness (Claremorris); K Fox (Cushendall)

81 L O ' Sullivan (The Heritage); E Hollowed (Newlands); A Redmond (Faithlegg); C Roe (Powerscourt); P Bird (Co. Sligo); N Grant (The Island); J Shellard (Lisburn)

82 R Thompson (Greenacres); J Hanney (The Island); A Collins (Laytown & Bettystown); C Mooney (Faithlegg); R Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire); S Downes (Beaverstown); D Boden (Belvoir Park)

83 S Murphy (Portumna); R Cowhey (Elm Park GC); D Gilmore (Clandeboye); A McCabe (Malahide); T Plunkett (Crover House); R Reid (Greystones); A Hanneffy (Mannan Castle); R Hynes (Oughterard)

84 T Flanagan (Co. Sligo); S Bresnan (Woodbrook); S Galvin (Fota Island); S Irwin (Killeen)

85 S Carroll (Castle Dargan)

86 J Small (Elm Park); D O'Malley (Black Bush)

87 C Meade (East Clare); S Young (Fintona); S Kearney (Esker Hills); K Rafferty (Dundalk); B Peden (Grange Castle); N Hearns (Mountrath)

88 J Madden (Dungannon)

91 L Dowling (Mallow); S Campbell (The Island)

92 J Scannell (Blarney)

RTD T Farrelly (Island)