Mullarney wins at third extra hole in Fife

Mullarney wins at third extra hole in Fife
 Maynooth University's Ronan Mullarney with the Fife Students' Open trophy. Credit: Cal Carson Golf Agency

Maynooth University's Ronan Mullarney with the Fife Students' Open trophy. Credit: Cal Carson Golf Agency

Maynooth University's Ronan Mullarney beat Exeter's Monty Scowsill with a par at third tie hole to win the Fife Students' Open Tournament at Fairmont St Andrews.

Tied for second with Cathal Butler, four shots behind Stirling's Robert Foley overnight, the Galway man closed with a final round 75 to tie with Scowsill and Foley on seven-over 220.

As Stirling's Chloe Goadby took the spoils in the women’s competition, Scowsill closed with a 73 to set the target.

Foley birdied the last to join match Scowsill but Mullarney was unable to hole his birdie putt, and all three players headed back to the par-five first.

 Stirling's Chloe Goadby. Credit: Cal Carson Golf Agency

Stirling's Chloe Goadby. Credit: Cal Carson Golf Agency

All three made birdie the first time around, but Foley wasn’t able to match the others on their second trip down the first.

The third extra hole was the par-four 14th and it was the Connacht man who emerged triumphant with a solid par.

In the men’s team competition, Bjorn Bojesen’s closing 69 wasn’t enough to carry St Andrews past the Maynooth team as Mullarney’s 75 gave them victory by one stroke.
 
Eugene Smith was the next best of the Irish in fifth place on 12-over after a fine 72 with Butler (82) eighth, Caolan Rafferty (77) ninth and Eanna Griffin (78) 11th.

In the women's competition, Goadby closed with an 80 to win by five shots from St Andrews' Dutch player Lieve Van Veggel (74) on eight-over 230 with Maynooth's Clodagh Walsh (79) fifth on 236 and Mary Doyle 15th on 256

Fife Students' Open Tournament, Kittocks Course, Fairmont St Andrews (Par 71 - 213)

SSS 75 CSS 78 75 76

Detailed scores

220 Ronan Mullarney (Maynooth) 74 71 75, Monty Scowsill (Exeter) 77 70 73, Robert Foley (Stirling) 73 68 79. (Mullarney won with a par at 3rd extra hole)

223 Bjorn Bojesen (St Andrews) 78 76 69.

225 Eugene Smith (Maynooth) 82 71 72, George Burns (St Andrews) 74 73 78.

226 Mark Napier (Stirling) 79 72 75.

227 Cathal Butler (Maynooth) 75 70 82. 

229 Caolan Rafferty (Maynooth) 81 71 77.

230 James Blyth (Exeter) 75 78 77.

231 Eanna Griffin (Maynooth) 81 72 78.

232 Alasdair McDougall (Newcastle) 79 77 76.

233 Matthew Myers (St Andrews) 78 75 76.

234 Colin Edgar (Stirling) 82 76 76, Jack Rogan (St Andrews) 80 77 77, Michael Schinkel (Highlands and Islands) 78 74 82.

235 Riccardo Cellerino (Highlands and Islands) 80 82 73, Jamie MacKintosh (Highlands and Islands) 81 76 78, Alasdair McDougall (Stirling) 79 75 81, Rodrigo Andrade Castillo (St Andrews) 78 74 83.

236 Cameron Franssen (St Andrews) 84 79 73, Tobias Hein (St Andrews) 84 75 77, David Nagiev (Stirling) 77 77 82.

237 Tom Bradley (Exeter) 81 81 75, Graeme Greer (Scottish Rural University) 80 76 82,  Scott Macpherson (Stirling) 80 74 83, Alistair McNaughton (Highlands and Islands) 78 76 83.

238 Jordan Hood (Maynooth) 82 74 82.

239 Daniel Morris (Stirling) 83 76 80, Oscar Hein (Bournemouth) 82 77 80, Ellis Hart (Stirling) 82 75 82.

240 Conor Rochon (St Andrews) 82 78 79.

241 Callum Cochrane (Newcastle) 84 78 79.

242 Liam Frean (St Andrews) 79 83 80.

243 Robert Watson (Strathclyde) 85 77 81.

244 Jordan Sundburg (Stirling) 90 76 78.

246 Christopher Kulukudis (St Andrews) 82 82 82 

WD Adam Mulhall (Stirling) 85 77 WD

Men's Team

Detailed scores

  1. 680 Maynooth 1
  2. 681 St Andrews 1
  3. 687 Exeter 1
  4. 699 Stirling 1
  5. 704 St Andrews 3
  6. 707 St Andrews 2

Women's Tournament, Kittocks Course, Fairmont St Andrews (Par 74, 222)

SSS 75 CSS 78 76 78

Detailed scores

230 Chloe Goadby (Stirling) 77 73 80.

235 Lieve Van Veggel (St Andrews) 83 78 74, Jennifer Saxton (Stirling) 74 80 81, Kirsten Brown (St Andrews) 81 72 82

236 Clodagh Walsh (Maynooth) 76 81 79.

241 Gemma Batty (Stirling) 83 75 83.

242 Alexandra Saunders (Exeter) 81 81 80

243Penny Brown (Stirling) 84 81 78, Hazel MacGarvie (Stirling) 83 76 84.

249 Marie Danielsson (St Andrews) 81 74 94, Harriet Llewellyn (Exeter) 87 78 84.

252 Alexa Hammer (St Andrews) 85 79 88.

256 Mary Doyle (Maynooth) 85 79 92.

Cut

166 Molly Dowling (Maynooth) 85 81

Women's Team

Detailed scores

  1. 471 Stirling 1
  2. 473 St Andrews 1
  3. 478 Stirling 3
  4. 492 Maynooth 1