Irish Golf Desk
0
Irish Golf Desk
Golf news and features
0

Irish Amateur Open

Year Venue Winner Runner up

2017 Royal County Down, Peter O'Keeffe, Douglas 286; Christopher MacLean, Balmore, 289; Tom Sloman, Taunton & Pickeridge, 289

2016 Royal Dublin, Colm Campbell Warrenpoint 272, Jack Hume Naas 273

2015 Royal Dublin, Gavin Moynihan The Island 284, Cormac Sharvin Ardglass 287

2014 Royal Dublin, Jamie Savage, Scotland 288, Cormac Sharvin, Robbie van West, Tom Gandy, Gary McDermott 290

2013 Royal Dublin, Robbie Cannon, Balbriggan 295, Gavin Moynihan, The Island, Graeme Robertson Scotland (play-off) 

2012 Royal Dublin, Gavin Moynihan, The Island 295, Robin Kind, Netherlands 296

2011 Royal Dublin Rhys Pugh, Wales 294. Gordon Stevenson, Scotland 294 (play-off)

2010 Royal Dublin Alan Dunbar, Rathmore 292, Kris Nicol, Scotland 293 

2009 Royal Dublin Gavin Dear Scotland 289, Wallace Booth Scotland 291

2008 Royal Dublin Pedro Figueiredo, Portugal, Conor Doran, Billy Hemstock, Keir McNicholl

2007 Royal Dublin Lloyd Saltman, Scotland, Richard Kilpatrick, Banbridge

2006 Portmarnock Antti Ahokas, Finland, Rory McIlroy, Holywood (play-off)

2005 Carton House (O’Meara) Richie Ramsay, Scotland Darren Crowe, Dunmurry  

2004 Carton House (Montgomerie) Craig Smith, Wales Sean McTernan, Co. Sligo  

2003 Royal Dublin Noel Fox, Portmarnock Stuart Manley, Wales  

2002 Royal Dublin Louis Oosthuizen, Swellendam Paul Bradshaw, Gainsborough  

2001 Royal Dublin Richard McEvoy, England Michael Hoey, Shandon Park  

2000 Royal Dublin Noel Fox, Portmarnock Michael McDermott, Stackstown  

1999 Royal Dublin Gary Cullen, Beaverstown Jody Fanagan, Milltown  

1998 Royal Dublin Michael Hoey, Shandon Park Gary Cullen, Beaverstown  

1997 Fota Island Keith Nolan, Bray Richie Coughlan, Birr  

1996 Fota Island Keith Nolan, Bray Peter Lawrie, UCD  

1995 Fota Island Padraig Harrington, Stackstown Garth McGimpsey, Bangor  

1960-94    NO CHAMPIONSHIP

1959 Newcastle 118 J. Duncan, Shandon Park A.G. Gordon, Troon, St Meddans  

1958 Dollymount 138 T. Craddock, Malahide J.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint J B Carr, Sutton  

1957 Portrush 149 J.L. Bamford, Royal PortrushW. Meharg, Castlerock  

1956 Portmarnock90J.B. Carr, SuttonJ.R. Mahon, Portmarnock  

1955 Newcastle187J.F. Fitzgibbon, CorkJ.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint  

1954 Dollymount 142 J.B. Carr, Sutton Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo  

1953 Killarney 106 N.V. Drew, Bangor W.M. O’Sullivan, Killarney  

1952 Portrush 81 N.V. Drew, Bangor C.H. Beamish, Royal Portrush  

1951 Portmarnock 149 Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo J.B. Carr, Sutton  

1950 Rosses Point 116 J.B. Carr, Sutton Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo  

1949 Killarney 170 W.M. O’Sullivan, Killarney B.J. Scannell, Woodbrook  

1948 Newcastle 121 Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo J.B. Carr, Sutton  

1947 Dollymount 128 J. Burke, Limerick J.B. Carr, Sutton  

1946 Portrush 110 J.B. Carr, Sutton A.T. Kyle, Sandmoor  

1940-45    NO CHAMPIONSHIP

1939 Portmarnock-  Championship Cancelled 

1938 Newcastle 92 J. Bruen Jr, Cork J.R. Mahon, Co Sligo  

1937 Dollymount93J. Fitzsimmons, BushfootR.A. McKinna, Gullane  

1936 Portmarnock 117 J.C. Brown, Waterford W.M. O’Sullivan, Dooks  

1935 Portrush 163 H. Thomson, Williamwood J. McLean, Hayston  

1934 Portmarnock 101 H. Thomson, Williamwood H.G. Bentley, Birkdale  

1933 Newcastle 136 J. McLean, Hayston E.W. Fiddian, Stourbridge  

1932 Dollymount 91 J. McLean, Hayston J.C. Brown, Waterford  

1931 Newcastle 159 E.A.McRuvie, Leven Thistle D.E.B. Soulby, Fortwilliam  

1930 Portmarnock 139 William Sutton, Timperley D.A. Fiddian, Stourbridge  

1929 Portrush 133 C.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush J.A. Lang, Erskine  

1928 Dollymount 103 G.S. Noon, Edinburgh Burgess E.F. Spiller, North-West  

1927 Newcastle124 R.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush D.E.B. Soulby, Fairhaven  

1926 Portmarnock103C.O. Hezlet, Royal PortrushR.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush  

1925 Portrush130T.A. Torrance, Sandy LodgeC.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush  

1924 Dollymount93E.F. Spiller, North WestJ.D. MacCormack, Hermitage  

1923 Newcastle104G.N.C. Martin, Royal PortrushC.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush  

1922 Portrush88Alfred Lowe, MaloneJas. Henderson, Royal Belfast  

1921 Newcastle 72 D. Wilson Smyth, Royal Co Down J. Gorry, Co Kildare  

1920 Portmarnock 83 G.N.C. Martin, Royal Portrush C.W. Robertson, Delgany  

1919 Portrush 132 C. Bretherton, Handsworth T.D. Armour, Lothian Burn  

1914-18    NO CHAMPIONSHIP 

1913 Dollymount 126 C.A. Palmer, Handsworth L.A. Phillips, Newport  

1912 Newcastle 98 Gordon Lockhart, Prestwick P.G. Jenkins, Troon

1911Portmarnock 123 L.O. Munn, North West Hon. M. Scott, Royal Melbourne  

1910 Portrush 154 L.O. Munn, North West G. Lockhart, Prestwick St Nicholas  

1909 Dollymount 64 L.O. Munn, North WestR. Garson, Troon  

1908 Newcastle 98 J.F. Mitchell, Royal Musselburgh H.M. Cairnes, Portmarnock  

1907 Portmarnock 149 J. Douglas Brown, Murrayfield S.H. Fry, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1906 Portrush 168 H.H. Barker, Huddersfield J.S. Worthington, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1905 Dollymount 71 H.A. Boyd, Portmarnock J.F. Mitchell, Royal Musselburgh  

1904 Newcastle 102 J.S. Worthington, Royal Mid-Surrey J.F. Mitchell, Royal Musselburgh  

1903 Portmarnock 87 Geo. Wilkie, Leven Thistle H.A. Boyd, Portmarnock  

1902 Portrush 96 H.H. Hilton, Royal Liverpool W.H. Hamilton, Alban  

1901 Dollymount 41 H.H. Hilton, Royal Liverpool P. Dowie, Edinburgh Burgess  

1900 Newcastle 62 H.H. Hilton, Royal Liverpool S.H. Fry, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1899 Portmarnock 42 J. Ball Jr, Royal Liverpool J.M. Williamson, Musselburgh  

1898 Portrush 47 W.B. Taylor, Carlton R.O. Dallmeyer, Bowden  

1897 Dollymount 38 H.H. Hilton, Royal Liverpool L.S. Anderson, North Berwick  

1896 Newcastle 32 W.B. Taylor, Carlton D. Anderson, Panmure  

1895 Portrush 64 W.B. Taylor, Carlton J.M. Williamson, Musselburgh  

1894 Dollymount 37 J. Ball Jr, Royal Liverpool D.L. Low, Moneybeath  

1893 Newcastle 35 J. Ball Jr, Royal Liverpool L.S. Anderson, North Berwick  

1892 Portrush 32 A. Stuart, Hon. Co. Edinburgh Golfers J.H. Andrew, Prestwick St Nicholas