Irish Golf Desk
0
Irish Golf Desk
Golf news and features
0

Irish Amateur Close 2017

Sponsored by AIG, Galway Golf Club (Par 70)

August 22-26

Final - Saturday, August 26

  1. Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) bt David Kitt (Athenry) 1 hole

Semi-finals - Saturday, August 26

  1. Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) bt Paul Coughlan (Castleknock) 2/1
  2. David Kitt (Athenry) bt Marc Norton (Belvoir Park) 2/1

Quarter-finals - Friday, August 25

  1. Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) bt Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo) 2/1
  2. Paul Coughlan (Castleknock) bt Robin Dawson (Tramore) 1 hole
  3. David Kitt (Athenry) bt Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) 4/3
  4. Marc Norton (Belvoir Park) bt Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) 2/1.

Round three - Friday, August 25

  1. Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo) bt Robbie Pierse (Grange) 21st
  2. Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) bt Hugh Foley (Royal Dublin) 3/1
  3. Robin Dawson (Tramore) bt Owen Crooks (Bushfoot) 3/2
  4. Paul Coughlan (Castleknock) bt Sean Flanagan (Co Sligo) 1 hole
  5. Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) bt Aaron Ryan (Thurles) 1 hole
  6. David Kitt (Athenry) bt Patrick Brennan (Belvoir Park) 2 holes
  7. Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) bt Ronan Mullarney (Galway) 3/2
  8. Marc Norton (Belvoir Park) bt Liam Grehan (Mullingar) 3/1.

Round two - Thursday, August 24

  1. Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo) bt Peter Kerr (Royal Portrush) 2/1
  2. Robbie Pierse (Grange) bt Niall Hearns (Mountrath) 3/2
  3. Hugh Foley (Royal Dublin) bt Kyle McCarron (North West) 1 hole
  4. Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) bt Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint) 2/1  
  5. Owen Crooks (Bushfoot) bt Liam Nolan (Galway) 5/4
  6. Robin Dawson (Tramore) bt Mikey Burke (Galway) 3/2
  7. Sean Flanagan (Co Sligo) bt Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) 3/2
  8. Paul Coughlan (Castleknock) bt Robert Moran (Castle) 1 hole
  9. Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) bt Tony Cleary (Woodstock) 1 hole
  10. Aaron Ryan (Thurles) bt James Fox (Portmarnock) 1 hole
  11. Patrick Brennan (Belvoir Park) bt Barry Anderson (Royal Dublin) 3/2
  12. David Kitt (Athenry) bt William Small (Tandragee) 19th
  13. Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) bt Jonathan Yates (Naas) 1 hole
  14. Ronan Mullarney (Galway) bt Alex Gleeson (Castle) 5/4
  15. Liam Grehan (Mullingar) bt Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) 4/3
  16. Marc Norton (Belvoir Park) bt Shane McDermott (Co Cavan) 3/2.

Round one - Thursday, August 24

  1. Peter Kerr (Royal Portrush) bt Michael Shiel (Galway Bay) 19th
  2. Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo bt Robert Brazill (Naas) 2/1
  3. Robbie Pierse (Grange) bt Brian Shally (Dromoland) 8/7
  4. Niall Hearns (Mountrath) bt Jake Whelan (Newlands) 5/4
  5. Kyle McCarron (North West) bt David Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 3/2
  6. Hugh Foley (Royal Dublin) bt Michael O'Farrell (Galway) 6/5
  7. Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint) bt Thomas Plunkett (Crover House) 19th
  8. Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) bt Jordon Hood (Galgorm Castle) 6/5
  9. Liam Nolan (Galway) bt Cameron Raymond (Newlands) 3/2
  10. Owen Crooks (Bushfoot) bt Eddie McCormack (Galway Bay) 3/2
  11. Mikey Burke (Galway) bt James McVicker (Knock) 4/3
  12. Robin Dawson (Tramore) bt Aodan Comerford (Galway) 1 hole
  13. Sean Flanagan (Co Sligo) bt Michael Ryan Jnr(New Ross) 1 hole
  14. Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) bt Matthew Grehan (Tullamore) 3/2
  15. Paul Coughlan (Castleknock) bt Jamie Knipe (Royal Portrush) 3/1
  16. Robert Moran (Castle) bt Robert Cannon (Balbriggan) 3/2
  17. Tony Cleary (Woodstock) bt David Brady (Co Sligo) 4/3
  18. Ryan McKinstry(Cairndhu) bt Colin Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) 1 hole
  19. Aaron Ryan (Thurles) bt Harry Gillivan (Westport) 3/2
  20. James Fox (Portmarnock) by James Sugrue (Mallow) 1 hole
  21. Patrick Brennan (Belvoir Park) bt Allan Hill (Athenry) 20th
  22. Barry Anderson (Royal Dublin) bt Cathal Butler (Kinsale) 2/1
  23. David Kitt (Athenry) bt Richard Knightly (Royal Dublin) 3/1
  24. William Small (Tandragee) bt Thomas O’Connor (Athlone) 2/1
  25. Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) bt Anthony McDaid (Palmerstown Stud) 3/2
  26. Jonathan Yates (Naas) bt Andrew Hickey (Ballyhaunis) 4/3
  27. Ronan Mullarney (Galway) bt Brian Timlin (Galway) 5/3
  28. Alex Gleeson (Castle) bt TJ Ford (Co. Sligo) 2/1
  29. Liam Grehan (Mullingar) bt Jack Walsh (Castle) 20th
  30. Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) bt Stephen Healy (Royal Dublin) 1 hole
  31. Shane McDermott (Co Cavan) bt Joe Lyons (Galway) 3/1
  32. Marc Norton (Belvoir Park) bt Liam Power (Galway) 1 hole.

Qualifiers

138 P Kerr (Royal Portrush) 69 69, Silver Medal winner; D Brady (Co. Sligo) 67 71

139 C Rafferty (Dundalk) 71 68

140 L Nolan (Galway) 71 69; S Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 71 69; J Walsh (Castle) 70 70; A Hill (Athenry) 69 71

141 D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 72 69; C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 70 71; D Kitt (Athenry) 68 73; S Mc Dermott (Co. Cavan) 67 74; P Coughlan (Castleknock) 66 75

142 M Burke (Galway) 75 67; R Mullarney (Galway) 73 69; A Ryan (Thurles) 72 70; B Shally (Dromoland) 72 70; N Hearns (Mountrath) 71 71; J Fox (Portmarnock) 71 71; T Ford (County Sligo) 69 73

143 R Dawson (Tramore) 73 70; R Moran (Castle) 72 71; L Power (Galway) 71 72; W Small (Tandragee) 70 73

144 J Hood (Galgorm Castle) 73 71; M O'Farrell (Galway) 71 73; B Anderson (The Royal Dublin) 71 73; S Cullen (Slieve Russell) 70 74; M Grehan (Tullamore) 70 74
145 E McCormack (Galway Bay) 75 70; J Yates (Naas) 72 73; R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 71 74; C Feeney (Co. Sligo) 70 75

146 R Brazill (Naas) 75 71; C Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) 74 72; A Hickey (Ballyhaunis) 74 72; O Crooks (Bushfoot) 73 73; T McLarnon (Massereene) 73 73; S Healy (The Royal Dublin) 73 73; C Butler (Kinsale) 73 73; H Foley (The Royal Dublin) 72 74; J Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 72 74; T O'Connor (Athlone) 72 74; M Norton (Belvoir Park) 72 74; R Cannon (Balbriggan) 71 75

147 A Comerford (Galway) 75 72; A Gleeson (Castle) 75 72; J Sugrue (Mallow) 75 72; J Whelan (Newlands) 74 73; R Pierse (Grange) 73 74; H Gillivan (Westport) 73 74; B Timlin (Galway) 72 75; J McVicker (Knock) 72 75; J Knipe (Royal Portrush) 71 76; J Lyons (Galway) 70 77; R Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 69 78; T Plunkett (Crover House) 69 78

148 K McCarron (North West) 74 74; P Brennan (Belvoir Park) 73 75; L Grehan (Mullingar) 72 76; M Ryan (New Ross) 72 76; C Raymond (Newlands) 72 76; A McDaid (Palmerstown Stud) 71 77; T Cleary (Woodstock) 70 78; M Shiel (Galway Bay) 70 78

Non-qualifiers

149 C Nolan (Galway) 76 73; K Lynch (Skibbereen) 76 73; M Healy (Kinsale) 76 73; J Mc Donnell (Forrest Little) 76 73; G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) 74 75; R O'Connor (Co. Sligo) 72 77; C Hughes (Galway) 72 77; R Black (Hilton Templepatrick) 72 77  

150 A Wilson (Portmarnock) 78 72; E Smith (Laytown & Bettystown) 75 75; G Mann (Tullamore) 75 75; C Martin (Kilkenny) 74 76; D Glynn (Galway Bay) 74 76; J Maginn (Mourne) 73 77; J Doherty (Ballina) 73 77; J Brady (Rosslare) 72 78; W Russell (Clandeboye) 72 78; E Farrell (Ardee) 71 79  

151 M McKenna (Dun Laoghaire) 76 75; S McGlynn (Portmarnock) 76 75; R O'Doherty (Enniscrone) 75 76; E Griffin (Waterford) 74 77; C Denvir (Elm Park) 74 77; E Murphy (Dundalk) 73 78; S Brady (Galway) 73 78; J Tuohy (Galway Bay) 71 80

152 L O'Neill (Connemara) 81 71; M Power (Kilkenny) 80 72; S Kenneally (Kinsale) 75 77; M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 75 77; J Blake (The Island) 74 78

153 J Hickey (Cork) 84 69; P Carey (Nenagh) 78 75; D Coyle (Portmarnock) 72 81; J McCarthy (Stackstown) 69 84

154 R Tighe (Elm Park) 78 76; R Dutton (Tandragee) 77 77

155 C Waters (Lahinch) 81 74; R Browne (Castle) 79 76; E Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 77; D McAleenon (Edenmore) 77 78; T Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 75 80; C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) 73 82

156 J McKenna (St Patricks) 77 79; A Gaynor (Co. Sligo) 77 79; T Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 77 79; G Smyth (Clonmel) 76 80

157 S Doyle (Athlone) 81 76; S Desmond (Monkstown) 78 79; T Probst (Strandhill) 77 80; J Quinn (The Island) 77 80; J Temple (Portmarnock) 72 85

158 D O'Connor (Fota Island) 79 79; C Glennon (Glasson) 75 83

159 C Dowling (Mallow) 83 76; M Murphy (Clandeboye ) 79 80; J Mc Quaid (Rossmore) 78 81

161 A Moore (Adare Manor) 80 81; D Smith (Castle) 80 81; T Smyth (Castle) 75 86

162 C Kelly (Fort Lauderdale Country Club) 82 80

163 A Mulholland (Castlerock) 78 85

166 C Henry (Strandhill) 83 83

168 N Carroll (Athlone) 84 84

WD T Nolan (Galway) 71 WD

 

    Round one - August 22

    66 P Coughlan (Castleknock)

    67 D Brady (Co. Sligo); S Mc Dermott (Co. Cavan)

    68 D Kitt (Athenry)

    69 T Ford (County Sligo Golf Club); R Knightly (The Royal Dublin); J McCarthy (Stackstown); A Hill (Athenry); P Kerr (Royal Portrush); T Plunkett (Crover House)

    70 J Walsh (Castle); M Shiel (Galway Bay); M Grehan (Tullamore); C Feeney (Co. Sligo); J Lyons (Galway); T Cleary (Woodstock); S Cullen (Slieve Russell); W Small (Tandragee); C Campbell (Warrenpoint)

    71 B Anderson (The Royal Dublin); R McKinstry (Cairndhu); L Nolan (Galway); M O'Farrell (Galway); N Hearns (Mountrath); S Flanagan (Co. Sligo); T Nolan (Galway); R Cannon (Balbriggan); J Tuohy (Galway Bay); E Farrell (Ardee); C Rafferty (Dundalk); J Knipe (Royal Portrush); L Power (Galway); A McDaid (Palmerstown Stud); J Fox (Portmarnock)

    72 C Hughes (Galway); J McVicker (Knock); J Temple (Portmarnock); D Coyle (Portmarnock); C Raymond (Newlands); D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown); J Brady (Rosslare); J Yates (Naas); J Fletcher (Warrenpoint); B Timlin (Galway); M Ryan (New Ross); R Black (Hilton Templepatrick); M Norton (Belvoir Park); A Ryan (Thurles); B Shally (Dromoland); H Foley (The Royal Dublin); R Moran  (Castle); L Grehan (Mullingar); R O'Connor (Co. Sligo); W Russell (Clandeboye); T O'Connor (Athlone)

    73 E Murphy (Dundalk); H Gillivan (Westport); C Butler (Kinsale); J Maginn (Mourne); J Hood (Galgorm Castle); C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire); R Pierse (Grange); J Doherty (Ballina); P Brennan (Belvoir Park); S Healy (The Royal Dublin); R Dawson (Tramore); O Crooks (Bushfoot); S Brady (Galway); R Mullarney (Galway); T McLarnon (Massereene)

    74 C Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire); C Martin (Kilkenny); J Whelan (Newlands); J Blake (The Island); K McCarron (North West); C Denvir (Elm Park); A Hickey (Ballyhaunis); D Glynn (Galway Bay); G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick); E Griffin (Waterford)

    75 R Brazill (Naas); M McKinstry (Cairndhu); A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire); C Glennon (Glasson); T Smyth (Castle); S Kenneally (Kinsale); G Mann (Tullamore); T Collins (Dun Laoghaire); M Burke (Galway); A Gleeson  (Castle); E Smith (Laytown & Bettystown); A Comerford (Galway); J Sugrue (Mallow); E McCormack (Galway Bay); R O'Doherty (Enniscrone)

    76 K Lynch (Skibbereen); M McKenna (Dun Laoghaire); G Smyth (Clonmel); S McGlynn (Portmarnock); M Healy (Kinsale); C Nolan (Galway); J Mc Donnell (Forrest Little)

    77 A Gaynor (Co. Sligo); J Quinn (The Island); D McAleenon (Edenmore); T Probst (Strandhill); R Dutton (Tandragee); J McKenna (St Patricks); T Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)

    78 R Tighe (Elm Park); A Wilson (Portmarnock); A Mulholland (Castlerock); P Carey (Nenagh); E Collins (Laytown & Bettystown); S Desmond (Monkstown); D Reddan Jnr (Nenagh); J Mc Quaid (Rossmore)

    79 R Browne (Castle); D O'Connor (Fota Island); M Murphy (Clandeboye )

    80 M Power (Kilkenny); A Moore (Adare Manor); D Smith  (Castle)

    81 C Waters (Lahinch); S Doyle (Athlone); L O'Neill (Connemara)

    82 C Kelly (Fort Lauderdale)

    83 C Henry (Strandhill); C Dowling (Mallow)

    84 N Carroll (Athlone); J Hickey (Cork)

    NR J Foley (Letterkenny)