Quantcast
Irish Golf Desk
0
Irish Golf Desk
Golf news and features
0

West of Ireland Championship

It all lies on a peninsula between the bays of Drumcliff and Sligo; to the north, Ben Bulben rises like the prow of a great ship heading for eternal seas and away to the south is Knocknarea, where the cruel Queen Maeve lies buried high above her Connacht kingdom.
— The Manchester Guardian's Pat Ward-Thomas on Rosses Point and County Sligo Golf Club, traditional home of the West of Ireland Championship

Year Winner & Club - Runner-up & Club

2016 Jonathan Yates, Naas bt Daniel Holland, Castle 2/1 (Cut 82)

2015 Dermot McElroy, Ballymena bt Eanna Griffin, Waterford 4/3 (Cut 153)

2014 Jack Hume, Naas bt Robert Cannon, Balbriggan 1 hole (Cut 148)

2013 Rory McNamara, Headfort bt Niall Gorey, Muskerry 5/4 (Cut 159)

2012Harry Diamond, Belvoir Park bt Stephen Healy, Claremorris 1 holes (Cut 154)

2011Paul Cutler, Portstewart bt Alan Dunbar, Rathmore 4/2 (Cut 151)

2010 Rory Leonard, Banbridge bt Eddie McCormack, Galway 2/1 (Cut 153)

2009 David Corsby, R. Lytham & St Annes bt Shane Lowry, Esker Hills 19th (Cut 151)

2008 Shane Lowry, Esker Hills bt Desmond Morgan, Mullingar 2/1 (Cut 158)

2007 Joe Lyons, Galway bt Paul Cutler, Portstewart 1 Hole (Cut 147)

2006 Rory McIlroy, Holywoodbt Paul O’Hanlon, Curragh 3/1 (Cut 148)

2005 Rory McIlroy, Holywoodbt David Finn, Mallow 2/1  (Cut 147)

2004 Paul McDonald, Woodbrook/UCDbt Greg Bowden, Hermitage 1 hole (Cut 149)  

2003 Mark Ryan, Grange bt Alan Dowling, Hermitage 3/1  

2002 Stuart Paul, Tandragee bt Derek McNamara, Connemara 1 Hole  

2001 Michael McDermott, Stackstown bt Michael Hoey, Shandon Park 2/1  

2000 Eamonn Brady, Royal Dublin bt Mark Murphy, Waterville 4/3  

1999 Mikko Illonen, Finland bt Rory Leonard, Banbridge 4/2  

1998 Noel Fox, Portmarnock bt Pat Lyons, Cork 2/1 

1997 Jody Fanagan, Milltown bt Bryan Omelia, Newlands 3/2 

1996 Garth McGimpsey, Bangor bt S Horkan, Walton Heath 2 holes 

1995 Eamonn Brady, Royal Dublin bt Gary Murphy, Kilkenny at 23rd 

1994 Padraig Harrington, Stackstown bt Ken Kearney, Co. Sligo2 holes 

1993 Garth McGimpsey, Bangor bt A D Pierse, Tipperary3/2 

1992 Ken Kearney, Roscommon bt A J Morrow, Portmarnock1 hole 

1991 Niall Goulding, Portmarnock bt R Hutton, Ardglass3/2 

1990 Niall Goulding, Portmarnock bt AD Pierse, Tipperary 3/2 

1989 P McInerney, Milltown bt Ken Kearney, Limerick 2/1 

1988 Garth McGimpsey, Bangor bt C Carew, Waterford 3/2 

1987 N McGrane, Greenore bt Enda McMenamin, Ballybofey 1 hole 

1986 Paul Rayfus, Trim bt Enda McMenamin, Ballybofey 1 hole 

1985 J Feeney, Chapel en Le Frith bt G Moore, Royal Portrush 1 hole 

1984 Garth McGimpsey, Bangor bt Frank Gannon, Co. Louth 5/4 

1983 C Glasgow, Donaghadee bt Garth McGimpsey, Bangor 2/1 

1982 AD Pierse, Tipperary bt M J Malone, Belvoir Park 3/1 

1981 Declan Branigan, L’town & B’town bt D Conway, Portmarnock 7/5 

1980 AD Pierse, Tipperary bt Philip Walton, Malahide 3/2 

1979 DC Long, Shandon Park bt AD Pierse, Tipperary at 26th 

1978 B V M Reddan, Co. Louth bt Kenny Stevenson, Banbridge 3/2 

1977 TBC Hoey, Shandon Park bt Liam MacNamara, Woodbrook 1 hole 

1976 Declan Branigan, L’town & B’town bt Tom Cleary, Fermoy 5/4 

1975 IA Elliott, Royal Portrush bt Declan Branigan, L’town & B’town 1 hole 

1974 Mark Gannon, Co. Louth bt Eddie Dunne, Athlone 1 hole 

1973 Des Smyth, Laytown & Bettystown bt Vincent Nevin, Limerick 2/1 

1972 Vincent Nevin, Portmarnock bt BP Malone, Portmarnock 4/3 

1971RJ Carr, Sutton bt B P Malone, Portmarnock 1 hole 

1970 J McTear, Scotland bt JE O’Leary, Foxrock 4/3 

1969 RKM Pollin, Royal Belfast bt MJC Hoey, Shandon Park 1 hole 

1968 DA Nelson, Royal Co. Down bt J Boston, Royal Co. Down at 20th 

1967 RKM Pollin, Royal Belfast bt A O’Connor, Naas 1 hole 

1965 RM Craigan, Malone bt V Nevin, Limerick 1 hole 

1966 JB Carr, Sutton bt Rupert de Lacey Staunton, Castlerea 2/1 

1964 BP Malone, Tullamore bt WA Kelleher, Douglas 5/4 

1963 RM Craigan, Malone bt TM Duggan, Kilkenny 1 hole 

1962 JB Carr, Sutton bt B O’Beirne, Portmarnock 7/5 

1961 JB Carr, Sutton bt M Edwards, Shandon Park 1 hole 

1960 JB Carr, Sutton bt Tom Craddock, Malahideat 19th 

1959 WJJ Ferguson, Malone bt PJ Leydon, Spanish Point at 38th 

1958 JB Carr, Sutton bt Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo 4/3 

1957 JA Mahon, Muskerry bt J Fitzgibbon, Cork 3/1 

1956 JB Carr, Sutton bt Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo 4/3 

1955 WI Forsythe, Malone bt TD Hegarty, Royal Dublin 2/1 

1954 JB Carr, Sutton bt BJ Scannell, Woodbrook 9/8 

1953 JB Carr, Sutton bt RH McInally, Sutton1 hole 

1952 JC Brown, Tramore bt NV Drew, Bangor 2/1 

1951 JB Carr, Sutton bt M Ferguson, Dundalk 3/2 

1950 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt B Slattery, Lahinch1 hole 

1949 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt F Webster, Portmarnock 5/4 

1948 JB Carr, Sutton bt Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo 5/4 

1947 JB Carr, Sutton bt Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo3/2 

1946 JB Carr, Sutton bt BJ Scannell, Woodbrook 11/9 

1945 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt Jack Burke, Lahinch 4/3 

1944 John Burke, Lahinch bt Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo 3/2 

1943 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt L Howley, Royal Dublin 10/8 

1942 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt GH Owens, Skerries 4/3 

1941 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt JF McLoughlin, Royal Dublin 5/4 

1940 John Burke, Lahinch bt WJ Gill, Portmarnock 4/3 

1939 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt John Burke, Lahinch 3/1 

1938 John Burke, Lahinch bt M Aherne, Claremorris 8/7 

1937 JF McLoughlin, Royal Dublin bt Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo3/2 

1936 John Burke, Lahinch bt JF McLoughlin, Royal Dublin11/10 

1935 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt John Burke, Lahinch 3/1 

1934 John Burke, Lahinch bt Cecil Ewing, Co.Sligo3/1 

1933 John Burke, Lahinch bt C O’Connor, Roscommon 13/12 

1932 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt G O’Connor, Roscommon 10/8 

1931 AW Briscoe, Castlerea bt J O’Mara6/4 

1930 Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo bt C McMullan, Knock 4/3 

1929 WG McConnell, Milltown bt EPJ O’Flynn, Muskerry 4/2 

1928 AW Briscoe, Castlerea bt Cecil Ewing, Co. Sligo 1 hole 

1927 HG McCallum, Troon bt AW Briscoe, Castlerea 4/3 

1926 JL Crabbe, Foxrock bt WG McConnell, Milltown 3/2 

1925 WG McConnell, Milltown bt JD MacCormack, Hermitage 6/4 

1924 JL Crabbe, Foxrock bt WG McConnell, Milltown 3/2 

1923 LP Vernon bt BH Cook 3/2