Quantcast

West of Ireland 2012

County Sligo GC, Sponsored by Radisson Blu Hotel & Spa, Sligo

6 - 10 April 2012

Final

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Stephen Healy (Claremorris) 1 hole.

 

Semi-finals

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Simon Ward (Co. Louth) 1 hole;

Stephen Healy (Claremorris) bt Rory McNamara (Headfort) 2/1.

 

Quarter-finals

Simon Ward (Co. Louth) bt Patrick McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 20th

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) 1 Hole

Stephen Healy (Claremorris) bt Nicholas Grant (Knock) 4/3

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Eddie McCormack (Galway) 1 Hole

 

Third round

P McCrudden (Royal Portrush) bt G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 3/2

S Ward (Co. Louth) bt D Callister (Mount Murray, IoM) 3/2

H Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt D Morgan (Mullingar) 3/2

A Dunbar (Rathmore) bt R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 6/5

S Healy (Claremorris) bt J Hume (Rathsallagh) 3/1

N  Grant (Knock) bt D Holland (The Castle) 3/1

E McCormack (Galway) bt R Kenny (Naas/NUIM) 3/1

R McNamara (Headfort) bt S Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 2 Holes

 

Second round

P McCrudden (R Portrush) bt G Moynihan (The Island) 3/1

G McDermott (Co Sligo) bt M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 5/3

D Callister (Mount Murray, IoM) bt A Kearney (Castlerock) 2/1

S Ward (Co Louth) bt C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 1 Hole

H Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt P O’Kane (Moyola Park) 1Hole

D Morgan (Mullingar) bt K McDonagh (Athlone) 1 Hole

R McKinstry (Cairndhu) bt Ml Brett (Portmarnock) 3/2

A Dunbar (Rathmore) bt JD McGinn (L’town & B’town) 5/4

S Healy (Claremorris) bt D McElroy (Ballymena) 19th

J Hume (Rathsallagh) bt K Lovelock (Hindhead, UK) 3/2

N Grant (Knock) bt C Fairweather (Knock) 3/2

D Holland (The Castle) bt M Buggy (Castlecomer) 4/3

R Kenny (Naas/NUIM) bt C Martin (Kilkenny) 3/2

E McCormack (Galway) bt G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 6/5

R McNamara (Headfort) JR Galbraith (Malone) 4/3

S Flanagan (Co Sligo) bt E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 2/1

 

First round

Patrick McCrudden(Royal Portrush) bt Brendan Walton (The Island) 1 Hole

Gavin Moynihan (The Island) bt Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) 4/3

Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr) bt Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) 2 Holes

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Keith Egan (Carton House) 2/1

Daryll Callister (Mount Murray, IoM) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 2/1

Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) bt Gavin McKenna (Fortwilliam) 5/4

Simon Ward (Co. Louth) bt Stephen Walsh (Baltinglass) 3/2

Colm Campbell Jnr (Warrenpoint/UU) bt Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) 2/1

Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt Sean Cannon (Loughrea) 3/2

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Tiernan McLarnon (Masserreene) 4/3

Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) bt Tommy McGowan (Strandhill) 3/2

Kelan McDonagh (Athlone) bt James McCormick (Styal, UK) 2/1

Michael Brett (Portmarnock) bt Alan Thomas (Tramore) 3/2

Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) bt Barry Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 1 Hole

John D. McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) 1Hole

Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) bt Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) 3/2

Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) bt Conor Doran (Banbridge) 20th

Stephen Healy (Claremorris) bt Shaun Doherty (Ballyliffin) 3/2

Kieran Lovelock (Hindhead, UK) bt Will Shucksmith (Alwoodley, UK) 1Hole

Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) bt Tom Harris (Casdtletown, IoM) 19th

Nicholas Grant (Knock) bt Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 2/1

Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Damien McCusker (Moyola Park) 19th

Daniel Holland (The Castle) bt Gary Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) 6/5

Michael Buggy (Castlecomer) bt Ciaran McKenna (Mallow) 2/1

Craig Martin (Kilkenny) bt Reeve Whitson (Mourne) 5/3

Ross Kenny (Naas/NUIM) bt Alex Gleeson (The Castle) 2/1

Eddie McCormack  (Galway) bt Davey Barry (Mahon) 2/1

Geoff Lenehan(Portmarnock) bt Keith Shannon (Greenore) 19th

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Niall Gorey (Muskerry) 20th

John Ross Galbraith(Malone) bt Thomas Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge,UK) 3/2

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Steffan O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 6/4

Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) bt Jack Pierse (The Grange)

 

Strokeplay qualifying

After 36 holes (CSS Rd1 – 76, CSS Rd2 - 73)

138 R O’Donovan (Lucan) 71 67 (Leading Qualifier)

139 E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 72 67

141 A Kearney (Castlerock) 73 68

142 T McLarnon (Massereene/UU) 73 69, J McCormick (Styal (UK)) 70 72

143 G Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) 76 67, D Morgan (Mullingar) 75 68, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 71 72

145 G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 75 70, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 74 71, N Grant (Knock) 73 72

146 A Dunbar (Rathmore) 77 69, J Galbraith (Malone) 72 74, K Lovelock (Hindhead (UK)) 72 74

147 S Ward (Co. Louth) 79 68, R Whitson (Mourne) 76 71, A Gleeson (Castle) 75 72, A Hogan (Newlands) 72 75

148 N Gorey (Muskerry) 77 71, D Callister (Mount Murray (IoM)) 77 71, R Leonard (Banbridge) 76 72, M Brett (Portmarnock) 75 73, T Harris (Castletown (IoM)) 74 74, B Walton (The Island) 74 74, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 74 74, E McCormack (Galway) 73 75

149 G Moynihan (The Island) 79 70, G McKenna (Fortwilliam) 77 72, C Campbell Jnr (Warrenpoint) 76 73, D McElroy (Ballymena) 76 73, K McDonagh (Athlone) 73 76

150 S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 80 70, S Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) 78 72, C Doran (Banbridge) 77 73, C Sharvin (Ardglass) 77 73, J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) 76 74, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 76 74, S Doherty (Ballyliffin) 75 75, B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 71 79

151 S Cannon (Loughrea) 80 71, J Hume (Rathsallagh) 78 73, K Egan (Carton House) 77 74, M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 77 74, W Shucksmith (Alwoodley (UK)) 77 74, A Thomas (Tramore) 77 74, P McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 76 75, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 75 76, P O’Kane (Moyola Park) 75 76, S Healy (Claremorris) 74 77

152 C McKenna (Mallow) 81 71, J Pierse (Grange) 78 74, S Walsh (Baltinglass) 78 74, R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 76 76

153 R Kenny (Naas/NUIM) 83 70, D Holland (Castle) 80 73, S O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 80 73, R McNamara (Headfort) 79 74, C Martin (Kilkenny) 79 74, T Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)) 78 75, C Fairweather (Knock) 78 75, D Barry (Mahon) 77 76, K Shannon (Greenore) 76 77

154 S Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 81 73, T McGowan (Strandhill) 79 75.

MISSED THE CUT

154 J Lyons (Birr) 78 76, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 78 76, K Dunne (New Ross) 76 78, S McCarthy (Black Bush) 75 79, S Grehan (Tullamore) 72 82

155 K Stack (Dungarvan) 81 74, M King (Cregmore Park) 81 74, N Crawford (Mourne) 81 74, J Hopkins (Skerries) 79 76, S Brady (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 79 76, B McSweeney (Woodbrook) 79 76, D Murphy (Portarlington) 77 78, W Hanna (Kilkeel) 76 79, G Bohill (Co. Louth) 75 80, J Greene (Portmarnock) 75 80, D Loftus (Castlebar) 72 83

156 R Bridges (Stackstown) 81 75, A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 80 76, S Dwyer (Lucan) 79 77, S Miskelly (Knock) 78 78, D Downie (Sutton) 76 80, D Byrne (Athenry) 73 83

157 R Burke (Castle) 84 73, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 82 75, D Crowe (Dunmurry) 80 77, B Casey (Headfort) 80 77, M Sinclair (Knock) 77 80, G Dunne (Seapoint) 77 80, J Waldron (Muskerry) 74 83

158 M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 86 72, G Collins (Rosslare) 82 76, D Coyle (Co. Louth) 82 76, D Murray (Skerries) 82 76, E Smith (Ardee) 78 80, S Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)) 77 81

159 C Molloy (Ardee) 84 75, D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 83 76, Q Carew (Edenderry) 83 76, J Foran (Thurles) 82 77, B Daly (Edmondstown) 82 77, J Yates (Naas/NUIM) 81 78, G Brett (Ballinrobe) 76 83

160 R Gribben (Warrenpoint/UU) 86 74, C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) 84 76, G Mungovan (Headfort) 83 77, B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin) 82 78, S McGlynn (Carton House) 81 79, P Coughlan (Moate) 81 79, S Underwood (Co. Sligo) 80 80, S Moran (Carton House) 76 84

161 T Collins (Belton Park (UK)) 84 77, D Lally (Mullingar) 80 81, S Bryan (Delgany) 80 81, S O’Connor (Skerries) 79 82, D O’Sullivan (Strandhill) 78 83

162 P O’Brien (Co. Louth) 86 76, G Carew (Edenderry) 85 77, E Stack (Ballybunion) 84 78, G Lawlor (Newbridge) 83 79, R Farrell (New Ross) 81 81, J O’Neill (Lee Valley) 80 82, L Ainsworth (West Middlesex (UK)) 79 83

163 P Neville (Athenry) 85 78, A Wynne (Strandhill) 83 80, J Sabir (Moate) 82 81

164 I Brennan (Greenore) 81 83

165 M O’Sullivan (Stow Acres CC (USA)) 88 77, A Kelly (Charleville) 79 86

166 D O’Connor (Athlone) 81 85

167 D O’Neill (Carton House) 87 80

169 C Glynn (Carton House) 88 81, K Nolan (Dun Laoghaire) 84 85

NR T Cleary (Dromoland) 77 NR

NS T O’Connor (Athlone) 92 NS

 

First round (CSS 76)

70 J McCormick (Styal, UK)

71 R O’Donovan (Lucan), H Diamond (Belvoir Park), B Anderson (Co. Sligo)

72 A Hogan (Newlands), J Galbraith (Malone), D Loftus (Castlebar), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), K Lovelock (Hindhead (UK)), S Grehan (Tullamore)

73 D Byrne (Athenry), E McCormack (Galway), T McLarnon (Massereene), K McDonagh (Athlone), N Grant (Knock), A Kearney (Castlerock)

74 J Waldron (Muskerry), D McCusker (Moyola Park), B Walton (The Island), S Healy (Claremorris), M Durcan (Co. Sligo), T Harris (Castletown (IoM))

75 D Morgan (Mullingar), S Doherty (Ballyliffin), P O’Kane (Moyola Park), A Gleeson (Castle), G Lenehan (Portmarnock), J Greene (Portmarnock), G Bohill (Co. Louth), S McCarthy (Black Bush), G McDermott (Co. Sligo), M Brett (Portmarnock)

76 W Hanna (Kilkeel), G Brett (Ballinrobe), P McCrudden (Royal Portrush), K Dunne (New Ross), R Whitson (Mourne), R Leonard (Banbridge), G Hurley (West Waterford), D Downie (Sutton), M Buggy (Castlecomer), C Campbell Jnr (Warrenpoint), D McElroy (Ballymena), K Shannon (Greenore), R McKinstry (Cairndhu), S Moran (Carton House), J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown)

77 S Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)), M Shanahan (Castlemartyr), K Egan (Carton House), D Murphy (Portarlington), D Barry (Mahon), A Dunbar (Rathmore), T Cleary (Dromoland), M Sinclair (Knock), G McKenna (Fortwilliam), A Thomas (Tramore), W Shucksmith (Alwoodley, UK), C Doran (Banbridge), G Dunne (Seapoint), D Callister (Mount Murray, Isle of Man), N Gorey (Muskerry), C Sharvin (Ardglass)

78 C Fairweather (Knock), S Crowe (Dunmurry), S Carter (Stackstown), S Walsh (Baltinglass), E Smith (Ardee), J Pierse (Grange), J Hume (Rathsallagh), S Miskelly (Knock), T Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)), J Lyons (Birr), D O’Sullivan (Strandhill)

79 S Dwyer (Lucan), C Martin (Kilkenny), G Moynihan (The Island), A Kelly (Charleville), S Brady (Co. Sligo), S Ward (Co. Louth), B McSweeney (Woodbrook), T McGowan (Strandhill), S O’Connor (Skerries), R McNamara (Headfort), L Ainsworth (West Middlesex, UK), J Hopkins (Skerries)

80 A Kiernan (Forrest Little), S Cannon (Loughrea), D Crowe (Dunmurry), B Casey (Headfort), D Holland (Castle), D Lally (Mullingar), S Bryan (Delgany), S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), J O’Neill (Lee Valley), S O’Hara (Co. Sligo), S Underwood (Co. Sligo)

81 K Stack (Dungarvan), R Bridges (Stackstown), N Crawford (Mourne), P Coughlan (Moate), J Yates (Naas), I Brennan (Greenore), S McGlynn (Carton House), D O’Connor (Athlone), M King (Cregmore Park), R Farrell (New Ross), C McKenna (Mallow), S Flanagan (Co. Sligo)

82 R Cannon (Balbriggan), B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin), J Sabir (Moate), D Murray (Skerries), B Daly (Edmondstown), G Collins (Rosslare), J Foran (Thurles), D Coyle (Co. Louth)

83 G Mungovan (Headfort), Q Carew (Edenderry), A Wynne (Strandhill), G Lawlor (Newbridge), D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown), R Kenny (Naas)

84 R Burke (Castle), C O’Rourke (Naas), T Collins (Belton Park, UK), C Molloy (Ardee), E Stack (Ballybunion), K Nolan (Dun Laoghaire)

85 G Carew (Edenderry), P Neville (Athenry)

86 P O’Brien (Co. Louth), M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), R Gribben (Warrenpoint)

87 D O’Neill (Carton House)

88 M O’Sullivan (Stow Acres CC, USA), C Glynn (Carton House)

92 T O’Connor (Athlone)