At County Sligo GC, Rosses Point (Par 71)

Championship Final – Wednesday March 26

Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) beat Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) 2/1

 

Semi Finals – Wednesday March 26

Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) beat Eddie McCormack (Galway) 4/3

Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) beat Paul O'Hanlon (Curragh) 3/2

 

Quarter Finals – Tuesday March 25

Eddie McCormack (Galway) beat Michael Lavelle (K Club) 4/3

Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) beat Ryan Boal (Castle) 20th; 

Paul O’Hanlon (Curragh) beat Jonathan Hurst (Shawhill, UK) 2/1;

Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) beat Michael Sinclair (Knock) 3/2;

 

Round 3 Match Play – Tuesday March 25

Eddie McCormack (Galway) beat James Fox (Portmarnock) 1 Hole

Michael Lavelle (K Club) beat Alex McCloy (Ballymena) 4/3

Ryan Boal (Castle) beat James Monaghan (The Island) 3/2

Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) beat Barry Cashman (Belvoir Park) 7/5

Jonathan Hurst (Shawhill, UK) beat Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) 1 Hole

Paul O’Hanlon (Curragh) beat Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 4/3

Michael Sinclair (Knock) beat Paul Cutler (Portstewart) 4/3

Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) beat Derek Downie (Sutton) 3/2


Round 2 Match Play – Monday March 24

James Fox (Portmarnock) beat Robert McCarthy (The Island) 4/3

Eddie McCormack (Galway) beat Niall Kearney (Royal Dublin), Kearney retired due to injury

Michael Lavelle (K Club) beat Ian Winstanley (Formby, UK) 3/2

Alex McCloy (Ballymena) beat Colin Cunningham (Carton House) 2/1

James Monaghan (The Island) beat Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) 1 Hole

Ryan Boal (Castle) beat Joe Lyons (Galway) 3/2

Barry Cashman (Belvoir Park) beat Andrew McCormick (Scrabo) 2/1

Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) beat Nicky Grant (Knock) 1 Hole

Jonathan Hurst (Shawhill, UK) beat Alan Harrington (Cork) 7/6

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) beat Ben Jones (Cuddington, UK) 2/1

Andrew Hogan (Newlands) beat David Finn (Mallow) 6/5

Paul O’Hanlon (Curragh) beat Brian Keenan (The Heath) 5/4

Paul Cutler (Portstewart) beat David Sutton (Lockerbie, UK) 1 Hole

Michael Sinclair (Knock) beat J. P. Hughes (Douglas) 20th 

Derek Downie (Sutton) beat Cian Curley (Newlands) 6/4

Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) beat Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 19th

 

First round

(1st quarter)

J Fox (Portmarnock) bt G Hall (Edenderry) 2 holes;

R McCarthy (The Island) bt C Doran (Banbridge) 2/1;

E McCormack (Galway) bt G McGloin (Bundoran) 7/6;

N Kearney (Royal Dublin) bt RJ Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 4/3;

M Lavelle (K Club) bt G Lawlor (City west) 7/6;

I Winstanley (Formby, UK) bt E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 1 hole;

A McCloy (Ballymena) bt D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 2/1;

C Cunningham (Carton House) bt S Ward (Co Louth) 1 hole.

 

(2nd quarter)

J Monaghan (The Island) bt R Maher (Nenagh) 7/6;

N Gorey (Lee Valley) bt J Senior (Heysham, UK) 5/4;

R Boal (Castle) bt P Buckley (Kanturk) 1 hole;

J Lyons (Galway) bt B Walton (The Island) 1 hole;

B Cashman (Belvoir Park) bt M Hemphill (Portstewart) 2/1;

A McCormick (Scrabo) bt D Crowe (Dunmurry) 1 hole;

N Grant (Knock) bt S Webster (Castle) 3/2;

S Lowry (Esker Hills) bt M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 4/3.

 

(3rd quarter)

J Hurst (Shawhill, UK) bt P Killeen (Claremorris) 7/5;

A Harrington (Cork) bt R Durnin (Laytown & Bettystown) 1 hole;

G McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt W McCully (Donaghadee) 3/2;

B Jones (Cuddington, UK) bt T Neenan (Lahinch) 4/3;

A Hogan (Newlands) bt H Diamond (Holywood) 2/1;

D Finn (Mallow) bt David Scully (Galway) 2/1;

P O’Hanlon (Curragh) bt B Fowles (Wentworth, UK) 2/1;

B Keenan (The Heath) bt A McAllister (The International, USA) 2/1.

 

(4th quarter)

P Cutler (Portstewart) bt E O’Sullivan (The Island) 5/4

D Sutton (Lockerbie, UK) bt Kelan McDonagh (Athlone) 2/1;

M Sinclair (Knock) bt D Lernihan (Castle) 2/1;

JP Hughes (Douglas) bt S Crowe (Dunmurry) 2/1;

C Curley (Newlands) bt P Purdy (Shandon Park) 1 hole;

D Downie (Sutton) bt A Harty (West Waterford) 5/3;

R Leonard (Banbridge) bt C O’Connor (Athlone) 1 hole;

D Morgan (Mullingar) bt K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) 4/3.

 

Strokeplay Qualifying

143 A Hogan (Newlands) 76 67

144 E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 73 71

146 N Grant (Knock) 79 67, R Leonard (Banbridge) 76 70, C Curley (Newlands) 75 71, S Lowry (Esker Hills) 75 71

147 R Cannon (L'town & B'town) 77 70

148 G McDermott (Co Sligo) 75 73, H Diamond (Clandeboye) 75 73, S Ward (Co Louth) 75 73, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 72 76

149 J Hurst (Shaw Hill, UK) 71 78

150 R Boal (Castle) 79 71, N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 78 72, C Cunningham (Carton House) 74 76, D Finn (Mallow) 74 76

151 M Sinclair (Knock) 79 72, C O'Connor (Athlone) 76 75, R McCarthy (The Island) 76 75, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 75 76

152 P Cutler (Portstewart) 80 72, J Hughes (Douglas) 79 73, D Lernihan (Castle) 78 74, D Morgan (Mullingar) 77 75

153 I Winstanley (Formby, UK) 82 71, G Lawlor (City West) 78 75, K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) 78 75, P O'Hanlon (Curragh) 76 77, K McDonagh (Athlone) 76 77, D Downie (Sutton) 75 78

154 B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 81 73, R Durnin (L'town & B'town) 81 73, B Fowles (Wentworth, UK) 81 73, D O'Donovan (Muskerry) 80 74, D Crowe (Dunmurry) 79 75, C Doran (Banbridge) 78 76, G Hall (Edenderry) 77 77, J Lyons (Galway) 77 77, D Sutton (Lockerbie, UK) 77 77, E O'Sullivan (The Island) 75 79, E McCormack (Galway) 75 79, P Buckley (Kanturk) 74 80

155 A Harty (West Waterford) 81 74, A McCormick (Scrabo) 80 75, P Killeen (Claremorris) 78 77, M Hemphill (Portstewart) 76 79, B Jones (Cuddington UK) 75 80

156 A McCloy (Ballymena) 85 71, S Webster (Castle) 83 73, W McCully (Donaghadee) 81 75, J Monaghan (The Island) 80 76, J Senior (Heysham, UK) 80 76, P Purdy (Shandon Park) 78 78, T Neenan (Lahinch) 76 80

157 J Fox (Portmarnock) 81 76, B Walton (The Island) 80 77, R Maher (Nenagh) 79 78, B Keenan (The Heath) 78 79, M Lavelle (The K Club) 77 80, M Durcan (Co Sligo) 76 81

158 D Scully (Galway) 84 74, A McAllister (The International, USA) 83 75, A Harrington (Cork) 83 75, G McGloin (Bundoran) 82 76,

 

NON-QUALIFIERS

158 G McKenna (Fortwilliam) 81 77, R McConnell (Belvoir Park) 81 77, G Kelly (Co Louth) 80 78, B Galway (Cairndhu) 79 79, N Steven (St Andrews, UK) 77 81, A Christie (Tyrrelswood, UK) 76 82

159 D McNeill (Rosapenna) 84 75, H Boch (Ballybunion) 83 76, G Bohill (Co Louth) 82 77, B Reddan (Co Louth) 82 77, G Carew (Edenderry) 81 78, J Patterson (Knock) 76 83

160 M Buggy (Castlecomer) 85 75, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 84 76, S Moloney (Castletroy) 84 76, G Dillon (The Heath) 82 78, S Paul (Tandragee) 81 79, D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 81 79, N Boyd (Donaghadee) 81 79

161 R Weldon (Luttrellstown Castle) 85 76, M Horan (Birr) 84 77, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 83 78, P Higgins (Mullingar) 83 78, R McGee (Roda Golf, Spain) 82 79, C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 82 79, A Dowling (Hermitage) 82 79

162 S Dwyer (Newlands) 86 76, J Mulready (Castle) 85 77, R McNamara (Headfort) 85 77, E McAnoy (Knock) 84 78, D O'Driscoll (Ballybunion) 84 78, L Reilly (Galgorm Castle) 83 79, A Moran (Tuam) 82 80

163 P McGrath (Dromoland) 80 83

164 M Collins (Sutton) 85 79, K McCarthy (Kinsale) 85 79, D Lally (Tuam) 84 80, N O'Connor (Elm Park) 84 80, T O'Flynn (Fota Island) 81 83

165 A Wilson (Cairndhu) 88 77

167 G Boyd (Donaghadee) 82 85, T McGowan (Strandhill) 80 87

168 B Anderson (Co. Sligo) 87 81, S Brady (Co. Sligo) 86 82, K Thomas (Hinckley, UK) 85 83, P Sheehy (Lahinch) 83 85

169 S Morrison (City of Derry) 89 80, J McBurney (Donaghadee) 84 85

170 C Keightley (Garforth, UK) 83 87, M Hammond (Moyola Park) 80 90

171 C Drumm (Rosslare) 84 87

174 G Paterson (Moray, UK) 87 87

Rtd A Wynne (Strandhill) 88 Wtd, 

NR  I Murphy (Waterford) 85 NR; Tony Cleary (East Clare) NR Wtd