Final, Tuesday April 10

Joe Lyons (Galway) beat Paul Cutler (Portstewart) 1 Hole

 

Semi-Finals, Tuesday April 10

Paul Cutler beat Tommy McGowan at 20th

Joe Lyons beat Simon Ward 2/1

 

Quarter-Finals, Monday April 9

T. McGowan beat J. Hurst 1 Hole

P. Cutler beat R. McIlroy 1 Hole

S. Ward beat R. Kilpatrick  2 Holes

J. Lyons beat A. Hogan 7/6

 

Round 3, Monday April 9

J. Hurst beat D.Crowe 3/2.

T. McGowan beat N. Gorey 1 Hole

P. Cutler beat B. Walton 2/1.

R. McIlroy beat R. Leonard 4/3.

S. Ward beat D. Lernihan 2/1.

R. Kilpatrick beat D. Downie 2/1.

J. Lyons beat Ml. Lavelle 3/2.

 A. Hogan beat P. Murray at the 21st.

 

Round 2, Sunday April 8

J. Hurst beat W. McCulley 5/4

D. Crowe beat D. Coyle 3/2

N. Gorey beat G. McDermott 3/2

T. McGowan beat E. Saxel 2/1

P. Cutler beat L. Lennox 5/3

B. Walton beat C. Doran 3/2

R. Leonard beat T. Walsh 2/1

R. McIlroy beat E. McCormack 3/2

S. Ward beat H. Diamond by 2 Holes

D. Lernihan beat B. Cashman 1 Hole

R. Kilpatrick beat C. Curley 3/2

D. Downie beat P. Connolly 1 Hole

Ml. Lavelle beat S. Lowry 5/3

J. Lyons beat R. McCarthy

P. Murray beat C. Hughes 4/3

A. Hogan beat A. Dunbar 2/1

 

Round 1, Sunday April 8

W. McCulley (Donaghadee) beat G. Hall (Edenderry) 3/1

J. Hurst (UK) beat G. Boyd (Donaghadee) 2/1       

D. Coyle (Co. Louth) beat D. Scully (Galway) at 19th

D. Crowe (Dunmurry)  beat S. Grant (Birr) 2/1

N. Gorey (Lee Valley) beat D. Finn (Mallow) 2/1

G. McDermott (Co. Sligo) beat M. Hammond (Moyola Park) 2/1

E. Saxel (UK) beat R. McNamara (Headfort) 3/2

T. McGowan (Strandhill) beat N. Kearney (Royal Dublin) at 20th

 

L. Lennox (Moyola Park) beat D. Vaughan (Ardglass) 5/4

P. Cutler (Portstewart) beat J. P. Hughes (Douglas) 2 Holes

B. Walton (UCD/Island) beat E. Kennedy (Strabane) 6/5

C. Doran (Banbridge) beat G. O’Connor (Malahide) 2/1   

T. Walsh (Claremorris) beat K. O’Neill (Strandhill) 1 Hole       

R. Leonard (Banbridge) beat M. Crowe (Elm Park) 1 Hole

E. McCormack (Galway) beat G. O’Flaherty (Cork) 2 Holes

R. McIlroy (Holywood) beat D. Kelleher (Portmarnock) 2/1

 

S. Ward (Co. Louth) beat A. Condren (Greystones) 4/3

H. Diamond (Holywood) beat P. Killeen (Claremorris) at 19th

D. Lernihan (UCD/Castle) beat D. Morgan (Mullingar) 4/3

B. Cashman (Belvoir Park) beat P. Sheehy (Limerick) 2/1   

R. Kilpatrick (Banbridge) beat D. Coyne (Tuam) 1 Hole

C. Curley (Newlands) beat A. McCloy (Ballymena) 2 Holes

P. Connolly (Clontarf) beat D. Sutton (UK) at 19th

D. Downie (Sutton) beat J. Moore (L'town & B'town) 6/5

S. Lowry (UCD/Esker Hills)beat D. Kneafsey (UK) 6/5

Ml. Lavelle (K Club) beat N. Grant (Knock) 1 Hole

J. Lyons (Galway) beat P. McGrath (Dromoland) 4/3

R. McCarthy (The Island) beat E. O’Sullivan (The Island) 3/2

P. Murray (Limerick) beat R. Boal (Scrabo)          3/2

C. Hughes (Royal Portrush) beat P. Errity (Delgany) 2/1

A. Dunbar (Rathmore) beat A. Johnston (UK) 1 Hole

A. Hogan (UCD/Newlands) beat C. O'Connor (UCD/Athlone) 2/1

 

STROKEPLAY QUALIFYING - April 6 & 7

137 S Ward (Co Louth) 67 70 (Leading Qualifier)

138 A Johnston (North Middlesex, UK) 68 70, S Lowry (UCD/Esker Hills) 68 70

139 S Grant (Birr) 64 75

140 L Lennox (Moyola Park) 71 69, N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 70 70, A McCloy (Ballymena) 70 70, R Leonard (Banbridge) 68 72

141 R Kilpatrick (Banbridge) 71 70, C O'Connor (UCD/Athlone) 71 70, T McGowan (Strandhill) 71 70, R Boal (Scrabo) 70 71, R McNamara (Headfort) 69 72, P Sheehy (Limerick) 66 75

142 D Crowe (Dunmurry) 73 69, A Condren (Greystones) 73 69, D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 71 71, G McDermott (Co Sligo) 71 71, B Cashman (Belvoir Pk.) 70 72

143 K O'Neill (Strandhill) 73 70, C Curley (Newlands) 73 70, P Errity (Delgany) 72 71, J Hurst (Shaw Hill, UK) 72 71, D Downie (Sutton) 71 72, P Murray (Limerick) 68 75

144 E McCormack (Galway) 76 68, C Doran (Banbridge) 75 69, M Crowe (Elm Park) 75 69, D Sutton (Lockerbie, UK) 75 69, D Lernihan (UCD/Castle) 73 71, H Diamond (Holywood) 72 72, J Lyons (Galway) 72 72, D Vaughan (Ardglass) 71 73, D Scully (Galway) 71 73, W McCully (Donaghadee) 70 74, R McIlroy (Holywood) 69 75, A Hogan (Newlands/UCD) 69 75, P McGrath (Dromoland) 69 75

145 E O'Sullivan (The Island) 76 69, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 74 71, M Hammond (Moyola Park) 74 71, P Cutler (Portstewart) 74 71, P Connolly (Clontarf) 74 71, G Boyd (Donaghadee) 74 71, D Coyle (Co Louth) 70 75

146 D Kneafsey (Sudbury, UK) 77 69, P Killeen (Claremorris) 76 70, C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 75 71, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 75 71, E Saxel (Petersfield, UK) 74 72, D Morgan (Mullingar) 73 73, D Finn (Mallow) 73 73, G O'Flaherty (Cork) 72 74, R McCarthy (Island) 72 74, G O'Connor (Malahide) 72 74, G Hall (Edenderry) 70 76, N Grant (Knock) 69 77

147 E Kennedy (Strabane) 76 71, M Lavelle (K Club) 76 71, D Coyne (Tuam) 75 72, J Hughes (Douglas) 75 72, T Walsh (Claremoris) 75 72, J Moore (Laytown & Bettystown) 75 72, B Walton (UCD/Island) 75 72,

 

Missed the Cut

(147) C Cannon (East Sussex Nat., UK) 74 73, P Higgins (Mullingar) 74 73, R Durnin (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 74, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 73 74, S Doherty (Malone) 72 75, K McCarthy (Kinsale) 72 75, B Reddan (Co Louth) 71 76

148 M Thistleton (Hayling, UK) 78 70, G Carew (Edenderry) 74 74, A McCormick (Scrabo) 74 74, D McNeill (Ballybofey) 72 76, P O'Hanlon (Curragh) 72 76

149 D Carroll (Grange) 78 71, D McInerney (Lahinch) 75 74, R Branigan (Co Louth) 75 74, J Toner (Woodbrook) 74 75, S Loftus (Ennis) 74 75, D Lally (Tuam) 73 76, A Wilson (Cairndhu) 73 76, A Dowling (Hermitage) 72 77

150 D O'Brien (Laytown & Bettystown) 77 73, M Sinclair (Knock) 76 74, S Healy (Claremorris) 74 76, D Boyle (Cruit Island) 74 76, S Paul (Tandragee) 74 76, S Courtney (The Chase, UK) 72 78

151 P O'Kane (Moyola Park) 82 69, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 79 72, I Keane (Malahide) 78 73, G Managh (Knock) 78 73, S Dwyer (Newlands) 77 74, G Nugent (Kilkenny) 77 74, P Graham (Galgorm Castle) 75 76, R McGee (Spain) 73 78, M Rowe (Glasson) 73 78

152 N O'Connor (Elm Park) 78 74, M McGinley Jnr (Grange) 78 74, R Maher (Nenagh) 75 77, D McNamara (Connemara) 75 77, T Burden (Hayling, UK) 75 77, J Waldron (Muskerry) 74 78, D Leathem (Lisburn) 72 80

153 D King (Tramore) 80 73, J Patterson (Knock) 79 74, A Dooley (NUIG/Glasson) 79 74, M Horan (Birr) 78 75, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 78 75, J Mulready (Castle) 77 76, J McIntyre (City of Derry) 75 78, M Poucher (Limerick) 75 78, J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) 74 79, K Condren (Greystones) 73 80

154 J Turner (Royal Portrush) 78 76, R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 76, G Hamill (Ardglass) 75 79, J Gannon (Seapoint) 75 79

155 T O'Neill (Rathsallagh) 80 75, L Butler (West Waterford) 77 78, K Kennedy (Co Tipperary) 77 78, J Timony (Headfort) 77 78, D Cantrell (Woodbrook) 77 78, D Ruddy (Thurles) 77 78, S Miskelly (Knock) 75 80, R Williams (Baltinglass) 75 80

156 T Cleary (East Clare) 81 75, J Coey (Clandeboye) 80 76, M Kemmy (Limerick) 77 79, B Galway (Cairndhu) 74 82

157 C Martin (Kilkenny) 83 74, G Mallon (North West) 80 77, T McClements (Holywood) 75 82

158 B Christie (Skerries) 83 75

159 D Branigan (Seapoint) 80 79, À Meharg (Scrabo) 78 81

161 D Hogan (Killeen) 79 82

162 A Wynne (Strandhill) 81 81, J McNicholas (Ballyhaunis) 80 82

RT E McAnoy (Knock) 82 RT, N Lavin (Royal Dublin) 76 RT

No Show M King (Athenry) 83 WD