At County Sligo Golf Club, Rosses Point

Final

Rory McIlroy (Holywood) bt David Finn (Mallow) 2/1.

 

Semi-finals 

David Finn bt Connor Doran 7/6;
Rory McIlroy bt Rory Leonard 1 hole.

 

Quarter-finals

Finn bt Lyons 4/3
Doran bt Glans 20th
McIlroy bt Massey 3/2;
Leonard bt O’Sullivan 1 hole.

 

Third round

J Lyons (Galway) bt S Crowe (Dunmurry) 20th
D Finn (Mallow) bt S McTernan (Co Sligo) 1 hole;
C Doran (Banbridge) bt D Morgan (Mullingar) 1 hole;
N Glans (Boras, Swe) bt S Heavey (Co Sligo) 2 hole;
R McIlroy (Holywood) bt A Glynn (Porter’s Park) at 22nd;
G Massey (Hermitage) bt G Nugent (Kilkenny) 2/1;
R Leonard (Banbridge) bt G McDermott (Co Sligo) 2/1;
M O’Sullivan (Galway) bt R Karlberg (Ale, Swe) 1 hole.

 

Second round
(1st quarter)

S Crowe bt S McMonagle 19th;
J Lyons bt M McGeady 2 holes;
D Finn bt S Power 1 up;
S McTernan bt S Moloney 4/3.
 


(2nd quarter)

C Doran bt M Horan 5/4; 
D Morgan bt M Owens 3/2; 
N Glans bt S Loftus 3/2; 
S Heavey bt P Higgins 4/3.


(3rd quarter)

R McIlroy bt M Buggy 6/5;
A Glynn bt D Kelleher 1 hole;
G Nugent bt M Collins 5/3
G Massey bt D Coyne 2 /1

(4th quarter)

R Leonard bt D Crowe 1 hole;
G McDermott bt B McCarroll 1 hole;
M O’Sullivan bt D Carroll 7/5;
R Karlberg bt P McDonald 2 holes.

 

First round

(First quarter)

S McMonagle (Dunfanaghy) bt R McCarthy (The Island) 2/1;
S Crowe (Dunmurry) bt E Haugh (Castletroy) 3/2;
J Lyons (Galway) bt E Kennedy (Strabane) 4/3;
M McGeady (North West) bt R Williams (Baltinglass) 3/1;
S Power (West Waterford) bt  R Boal (Scrabo) 4/3;
D Finn (Mallow) bt H Diamond (Holywood) 3/2;
S Moloney (Castletroy) bt S Grant (Birr) 2 holes;
S McTernan (Co Sligo) bt E McCormack (Slieve Russell) 2/1;


(Second quarter)

M Horan (Birr) bt J McGinn (Laytown and Bettystown) 1 holes;
C Doran (Banbridge) bt M Ryan (Grange) 2/1;
D Morgan (Mullingar) bt R Evans (Moyola Park) 19th;
M Owens (Mallow) bt M Lavelle (Belmullet) 5/4;
S Loftus (Ennis) bt E O’Sullivan (The Island) 1 hole;
N Glans (Boras) bt F Flynn (Laytown and Bettystown) 6/5;
S Heavey (Co Sligo) bt G Carew (Edenderry) 2/1;
P Higgins (Mullingar) bt B McElhinney (North West) 1 hole;


(Third quarter)

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt B Reddan (Co Louth) 5/4;
M Buggy (Castlecomer) bt K O’Neill (Strandhill) 2 h;
D Kelleher (Portmarnock) bt P Murray (Limerick) 1 h;
A Glynn (Porters Park, UK) bt G McLean (Kilkee Castle) 5/4;
G Nugent (Kilkenny) bt M Campbell (Stackstown) 2/1;
M Collins (Sutton) bt S Paul (Tandragee) 2/1;
D Coyne (Tuam) bt P O’Hanlon (The Curragh) 1 hole;
G Massey (Hermitage) bt K Crowley (Lee Valley) 1 hole.


(Fourth quarter)

D Crowe (Dunmurry) bt M Kemmy (Limerick) 3/2;
R Leonard (Banbridge) bt D O’Brien (Laytown and Bettystown) 4/3;
G McDermott (Co Sligo) bt C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 19th;
M O’Sullivan (Galway) bt F O’Donoghue (Belvoir Park) 1 h; 
D Carroll (Grange) bt S Ward (Co Louth) 4/3;
R Karlberg (Ale, Swe) bt B Keenan (The Heath) 3/2
P McDonald (UCD/Woodbrook) bt K Lovelock (Hindhead) 6/5;

 

Strokeplay qualifiers


134 M McGeady (North West) 67 67

135 R McIlroy (Holywood)  68 67, S McTernan (Co Sligo) 68 67

136 D Crowe (Dunmurry) 71 65, P Murray (Limerick) 70 66, G McDermott (Co Sligo) 66 70

137 K Crowley (Lee Valley) 68 69

139 S Paul (Tandragee) 69 70

140 D Carroll (Grange) 73 67, D Finn (Mallow) 68 72, S McMonagle (Dunfanaghy) 71 69, S Ward (Co Louth) 74 66, R McCarthy (The Island) 71 69, B McElhinney (North West) 72 68 

141 R Leonard (Banbridge) 69 72, H Diamond (Holywood) 70 71, M O’Sullivan (Galway) 70 71, D Coyne (Tuam) 71 70, J McGinn (Laytown and Bettystown) 67 74, N Glans (Sweden) 75 66

142 M Owens (Mallow) 71 71, D O’Brien (Laytown and Bettystown) 68 74, G Nugent (Kilkenny) 71 71, J Lyons (Galway) 70 72

143 E O’Sullivan (The Island) 71 72, R Karlberg (Swe) 74 69, M Horan (Birr) 70 73, S Heavey (Co Sligo) 72 71

144 G Massey (Hermitage) 73 71, E McCormack (Slieve Russell) 75 69, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 72 72, R Evans (Moyol Park) 72 72, M Campbell (Stackstown) 70 74, S Moloney (Castletroy) 71 73

145 F Flynn (Laytown and Bettystown) 76 69, M Collins (Sutton) 72 73, M Lavelle (Belmullet) 72 73,  A Glynn (Porters Park) 76 69, D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 73 72, C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 74 71, G McLean (Kilkea Castle), S Loftus (Ennis) 71 74, E Haugh (Castletroy) 70 75, K O’Neill (Strandhill) 73 72, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 72 73, R Boal (Scrabo) 71 74

146 B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 76 70, M Kemmy (Limerick) 75 71, P McDonald (UCD/Woodbrook) 74 72, G Carew (Edenderry)  74 72, B Keenan (The Heath) 73 73, F O’Donoghue (Belvoir Park)  72 74,  M Ryan (Grange) 72 74, B Reddan (Co Louth) 72 74, D Morgan (Mullingar) 72 74, E Kennedy (Strabane) 71 75,  S Power (West Waterford) 70 76,  C Doran (Banbridge) 70 76, 

147 A Morris (Belvoir Park) 78 69, R Williams (Baltinglass) 77 70,  A Lovelock (Hinehead, UK) 75 72, P Higgins (Mullingar) 74 73, S Grant (Birr)  74 73, P O’Hanlon (The Curragh) 74 73  
 

Non qualifiers 

S Miskelly (Knock) 73 74, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 72 75, R Rehnstrom (Swe) 70 77

148 P Killeen (Claremorris) 75 73, K McCarthy (Kinsale) 70 78, G Mallon (North West) 76 72, D Coyle (Co Louth) 77 71, J Mulready 72 76,  B Trainor (Warrenpoint) 72 76

149 G Nyblom (Swe) 75 74, J Fox (Portmarnock) 75 74, A Dowling (Hermitage) 77 72, P Devine (The Island) 76 73, P Errity (Delgany) 76 73, P Barth (Swe) 77 72 

150 G McKevitt (Greenore) 77 73, A McCormick (Scrabo) 71 79, C Brown (Royal Portrush ) 73 77, J Geraghty (Woodbrook) 75 75, M Brett (Portmarnock) 75 75, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 79 71, D Keating (Dun Laoghaire) 74 76, J McDermott (Stackstown) 70 80, A Wynne (Strandhill) 73 77, J Turner (Royal Portrush) 75 75, E McAnoy (Knock) 72 78

151 T Cleary (East Clare) 75 76, D Casey (Hermitage) 76 75, DW Morris (Limerick) 75 76, N Boyd (Donaghadee) 75 76, A O’Callaghan (Douglas) 77 74, G Bohill (Co Louth) 76 75, M Sinclair (Knock) 81 70

152 T Coulter (Massereene) 78 74, B Kilgallon (Ballina) 76 76, C O’Malley (Westport) 83 69

153 M Poucher (Limerick) 75 78, R Clarke (Douglas) 80 73, C Martin (Nenagh) 79 74, C Hurst (London, UK) 74 79

154 J Lofstedt (Swe) 76 78, K McGarry (Bandon) 82 72,  J McWilliams (Belvoir Park) 76 78, F Whelan (Laytown and Bettystown) 79 75, J Kennegard (Swe) 76 78, S Prendergast (Royal Dublin) 72 82, L McKenna (Balmoral) 74 80,  M O’Brien (The Heath) 80 74

155 J Magnusson (Swe) 78 77, G Brien (Co Meath) 76 79, D Lally (Tuam)  75 80, M McEniff (St Anne’s) 79 76

156 M Whelan (East Clare) 77 79, B O’Connor (Hermitage) 76 80,  S Magee (Lurgan) 77 79

158 D Stapleton (Connemara) 77 81, A Considine (Ennis) 78 80,  T Walsh (Claremorris) 80 78

159 R Cannon (Balbriggan) 80 79

160 A Deilert (Swe)  84 76

168 J Landen (Swe) 85 83

171 J Engstrom (Swe) 85 86

NS J Harding (City of Derry) 78 NS

DQ T Spence (Clandeboye), S Doherty (Ballyliffin)