Quantcast

West of Ireland 2004

County Sligo GC, 9-14 April 2004

Final

Paul McDonald (UCD/Woodbrook) bt Greg Bowden (Hermitage) 1 hole

 

Semi-finals

P McDonald bt O Henningson 1 hole

G. Bowden bt S. Moloney 1 hole

 

Quarter-finals

O Henningsson bt C Doran 21st

P McDonald bt J Foster  1 hole

S Moloney bt E O’Sullivan 5/4

G Bowden bt R Karlberg 2 holes

 

Third Round 

O Henningson (Sweden) bt J Blixt (Sweden) 20th

C Doran (Banbridge) bt G Nugent (Kilkenny) 4/3

J Foster (Ballyclare) bt C O’Malley (Westport) 3/2

P McDonald (UCD/Woodbrook) bt R Williams (Baltinglass) 2/1

E O’Sullivan (The Island) bt C Cassidy (Portmarnock) 2/1

S Moloney (Castletroy) bt R McIlroy (Holywood) 3/2

G Bowden (Hermitage) bt D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 20th

R Karlberg (Sweden) bt Ml Sinclair (Knock) 1 hole

 

Second round

First Quarter

J Blixt (Sweden) bt R Forsythe (Ballyclare) 1 hole

O Henningson (Sweden) bt K Bornemann (Douglas) 1 hole

C Doran (Banbridge) bt C McAleavey (Banbridge) 4/3

G Nugent (Kilkenny) bt S McTernan (Co Sligo) 20th

 

Second Quarter

C O’Malley (Westport) bt N Turner (UCC/Muskerry) 1 hole

J Foster (Ballyclare) bt M Collins (Sutton) 3/1

R Williams (Baltinglass) bt D Morgan (Mullingar) 4/3

P McDonald (UCD/Woodbrook) bt G Carew (Edenderry) 5/4

 

Third Quarter

E O’Sullivan (The Island) bt E McMenamin (Ballybofey Stranorlar) 3/2

C Cassidy (Portmarnock) w/o C McNamara (Limerick) withdrew

S Moloney (Castletroy) bt P Devine (The Island) 4/3

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt J Morris (Mullingar) 1 hole

 

Fourth Quarter

G Bowden (Hermitage) bt R Boal (Scrabo) 2/1

D Kelleher (Portmarnock) bt D Twomey (Muskerry) 3/1

R Karlberg (Sweden) bt J D McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) 7 & 6

Ml Sinclair (Knock) bt DW Morris (Limerick) 2/1

 

First round 

First Quarter

J Blixt (Sweden)  bt D Ryan (Grange) 5/4

R Forsythe (Ballyclare) bt A McKinley (Shandon Park) 5/3

K Bornemann (Douglas) bt B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 3/2

O Henningson (Sweden) bt R Luke (Wynyard UK) 3/2

C McAleavey (Banbridge) bt J Mulready (Castle) 5/4

C Doran (Banbridge) bt A Wynne (Strandhill) 5/4

G Nugent (Kilkenny) bt B O’Connor (UCD/Hermitage) 4/2

S McTernan (Co Sligo) bt B Trainor (Warrenpoint) 2/1

 

Second Quarter

C O’Malley (Westport) bt K McCarthy (Kinsale) 4/2

N Turner (UCC/Muskerry) bt E McCartan (Greenore) 3/2

M Collins (Sutton) bt R Leonard (Banbridge) 3/2

J Foster (Ballyclare) bt F O’Donoghue (Belvoir Park) 4/3

R Williams (Baltinglass) bt G Mallon (North West) 1 hole

D Morgan (Mullingar) bt A McCormick (Scrabo) 21st

P McDonald (UCD/Woodbrook) bt B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 5/4

G Carew (Edenderry) bt N Fox (Portmarnock) 6/5

 

Third Quarter

D Crowe (Dunmurry) lost to E O’Sullivan (The Island) 21st

E McMenamin (Ballybofey Stranorlar) bt G Hall (Edenderry) 4/3

C McNamara (Limerick) bt J Barton (Ballinasloe) 2 holes

C Cassidy (Portmarnock) bt C Martin (Nenagh) 5/4

S Moloney (Castletroy) bt M Campbell (Stackstown) 3/2

P Devine (The Island) bt D Finn (Mallow) 1 hole

J Morris (Mullingar) bt D Rawluk (The Island) 2/1

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt P Murray (Limerick) 3/2

 

Fourth Quarter

R Boal (Scrabo) bt M O’Sullivan (Galway) 1 hole

G Bowden (Hermitage) bt Ml Brett (Portmarnock) 1 hole

D Twomey (Muskerry) bt S Crowe (Dunmurry) 3/2

D Kelleher (Portmarnock) bt D Carroll (Grange) 3/2

R Karlberg (Sweden) bt M Flanagan (Co Longford) 6/5

J D McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) bt B Kilgallon (Ballina) 2/1

Ml Sinclair (Knock) bt J Hutchinson (Royal Dublin) 7/6

D W Morris (Limerick) bt H Diamond (Holywood) 5/4

 

Strokeplay Qualifying

133 O Henningsson (Sweden) 68 65

138 D Crowe (Dunmurry) 69 69

139 H Diamond (Holywood) 71 68, E O'Sullivan (The Island) 70 69, R Karlberg (Sweden) 65 74

140 S McTernan (Co Sligo) 73 67, M Sinclair (Knock) 72 68, N Fox (Portmarnock) 71 69

141 S Moloney (Castletroy) 70 71

142 K Bornemann (Douglas) 73 69, P Murray (Limerick) 72 70, C McAleavey (Banbridge) 72 70

143 M Campbell (Stackstown) 74 69, G Carew (Edenderry) 74 69, R Forsythe (Ballyclare) 74 69, J Morris (Mullingar) 71 72, D Twomey (Muskerry) 70 73

144 R Luke (Wynyard (UK)) 76 68, R McIlroy (Holywood) 73 71, C O'Malley (Westport) 72 72, R Williams (Baltinglass) 72 72, N Turner (UCC/Muskerry) 72 72, M O'Sullivan (Galway) 72 72

145 G Nugent (Kilkenny) 76 69, J Blitx (Sweden) 73 72, R Leonard (Banbridge) 73 72, J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 72, M Brett (Portmarnock) 72 73, D Finn (Mallow) 71 74

146 J Mulready (Castle) 75 71, C McNamara (Limerick) 75 71, E McMenamin (Ballyboffey & Stranolar) 74 72, D Morris (Limerick) 74 72, C Cassidy (Portmarnock) 72 74

147 A McKinley (Shandon Park) 77 70, D Ryan (Grange) 76 71, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 76 71, D Morgan (Mullingar) 75 72, M Collins (Sutton) 75 72, D Rawluk (The Island) 74 73, K McCarthy (Kinsale) 74 73, A McCormack (Scrabo) 73 74, D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 73 74, A Wynne (Strandhill) 72 75, J Barton (Ballinasloe) 72 75, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 72 75, C Doran (Banbridge) 72 75, R Boal (Scrabo) 71 76, J Foster (Ballyclare) 70 77, B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 69 78

148 C Martin (Nenagh) 77 71, B Trainor (Warrenpoint) 76 72, P Devine (The Island) 74 74, G Bowden (Hermitage) 74 74, F O'Donoghue (Belvoir Pk) 74 74, P McDonald (UCD/Woodbrook) 73 75, M Flanagan (Co Longford) 70 78

149 J Hutchinson (Royal Dublin) 76 73, G Hall (Edenderry) 75 74, G Mallon (North West) 75 74, B Kilgallon (Ballina) 75 74, D Carroll (Grange) 75 74, B O'Connor (UCD/Hermitage) 74 75, E McCartan (Greenore) 74 75

 

Non qualifiers

149 J Sjoholm (Sweden) 73 76, A O'Callaghan (Douglas) 73 76, M O'Kelly (Limerick) 73 76, R Evans (Moyola Park) 72 77

150 S McMonagle (Dunfanaghy) 78 72, T Ford (Co Sligo) 77 73, F Flynn (Laytown & Bettystown) 76 74, K O'Neill (Strandhill) 76 74, S Heavey (Co Sligo) 76 74, D Ford (Galway) 75 75, M Kemmy (Limerick) 74 76, D Briden (Waterford) 73 77

151 T Walsh (Claremorris) 78 73, J Murray (Tipperary) 77 74, J Lyons (Galway) 77 74, G McKevitt (Greenore) 76 75, A Morris (Belvoir Pk) 76 75, C Waters (Athenry) 74 77, D McDonnell (Monkstown) 74 77, I Hall (Enniscrone) 74 77, G Massey (Hermitage) 74 77, E Kennedy (Strabane) 73 78, B McElhinney (North West) 72 79, P McLaughlin (Ballyliffin) 71 80

152 N McGrane (Royal Dublin) 79 73, M Horan (Birr) 78 74, N Crawford (Mourne) 76 76, E McAnoy (Knock) 76 76, E Haugh (Castletroy) 75 77

153 P Morris (Douglas) 80 73, S Paul (Tandragee) 79 74, K Leahy (Mill Ride (UK)) 77 76, D Keating (Dun Laoghaire) 77 76, D Stapleton (Connemara) 77 76, P Sheehan (Castletroy) 76 77, L Ryan (Stackstown) 76 77, S Loftus (Ennis) 76 77, K Crowley (Lee Valley) 75 78, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 74 79, J Moore (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 80, P O'Keeffe (Douglas) 72 81

154 P Killeen (Claremorris) 79 75, R Duggan (Kilkenny) 79 75, B Loftus (Ennis) 77 77, D Coyle (Co Louth) 77 77, P McCabrey (Lurgan) 76 78, L Butler (West Waterford) 76 78, R Maher (Nenagh) 74 80, L Owens (Royal Dublin) 73 81

155 L Mulligan (Co Longford) 83 72, D O'Brien (Laytown & Bettystown) 81 74, B O'Neill (Waterford) 79 76, J Hughes (Douglas) 78 77, A Dowling (Hermitage) 76 79

156 O Herrlin (Sweden) 80 76, R Twomey (UCC/Muskerry) 78 78

157 R Guilfoyle (Kilkenny) 82 75, M Rowe (Athlone) 81 76, M McEneff (StAnnes) 79 78, D Palm (Sweden) 79 78

158 L Gilligan (City West) 82 76, T Spence (UU/Clandeboye) 77 81, P O'Hara (Killkenny) 76 82

160 S Proctor (Lisburn) 81 79

162 I Moore (Dunmurry) 86 76

163 G McGranaghan (Galway) 85 78, T Cummins (Lurgan) 83 80, M Hoey (Lurgan) 80 83, L McDevitt Jnr (USA) 77 86

NR D Lally (Tuam)

DQ  D Cook (Knock)