Quantcast

South of Ireland 2011

At Lahinch

23-27 July 2011

Strokeplay qualifying was introduced for the first time but was reduced from 36 holes to just 27 due to a lengthy fog delay on Sunday.

 

Final

Stephen Walsh (Baltinglass/UCD) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 3/2 

 

Semi-finals

Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Kelan McDonagh (Athlone/NUIM) 19th

Stephen Walsh (Baltinglass/UCD) bt Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) 2/1

 

Quarter-finals

A Hogan (Newlands) bt N Grant (Knock) 1 Hole

K McDonagh (Athlone/NUIM) bt J Hume (Rathsallagh) 2/1

R Cannon (Balbriggan) bt C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 2/1

S Walsh (Baltinglass/UCD) bt D Ryan (Grange) 5/4

 

Round three

N Grant (Knock) bt I Murphy (Waterford) 4/3

A Hogan (Newlands) bt N Morrison (Lahinch) 2/1

J Hume (Rathsallagh) bt C Moulds (Lisburn) 2/1

K McDonagh (Athlone/NUIM) bt C O’Rourke(Naas) 21st

R Cannon (Balbriggan) bt D Ruddy (Co Tipperary) 2/1

C Selfridge (Moyola Park) bt L Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin) 1 hole

D Ryan (Grange) bt R Bridges (Stackstown) 20th

S Walsh (Baltinglass/UCD) bt R Burke(Castle) 2/1

 

Round two

N Grant (Knock) bt M Ryan (Grange) 2/1

I Murphy (Waterford) bt S Loftus (Lahinch) 4/3

N Morrisson (Lahinch) bt D Coyle (Co Louth) 2/1

A Hogan ( Newlands) bt C Geraghty (L & B) 19th

C Moulds (Lisburn) bt M O’Kelly (Limerick) 19th

J Hume (Rathsallagh) bt J Lyons (Birr) 6/5

C  O’Rourke ( Naas) bt G Carew (Edenderry) 2/1

K McDonagh (Athlone/NUIM) bt G Bohill (Co Louth) 2/1

R Cannon (L & B) bt  P Delaney (Arklow) 4/2

D Ruddy ( Co Tipperary) bt G Collins (Rosslare) 3/2

C Selfridge (Moyola Park) bt J Pierse (Grange) 6/5

L Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin) bt I O’Rourke (Cork) 3/1

R Bridges (Stackstown) bt N Pyne (Ennis) 5/4

D Ryan (Grange) bt S Bryan (Delgany) 2/1

S Walsh (Baltinglass/UCD) bt J Hopkins (Skerries) 5/4

R Burke (Castle) bt T Neenan (Lahinch) 4/2

 

Round one

M Ryan (Grange) bt M McAlpin (Portrush) 3/2

N Grant (Knock) bt S Cannon (Loughrea) 1 Hole

S Loftus ( Lahinch) bt M Grimes (Skerries)3/2

I Murphy (Waterford) bt J Fox (Portmarnock) 2/1

N Morrison (Lahinch) bt D Murphy (Portarlington) 3/1

D Coyle (Co Louth) bt T McDonagh(U S A) 1hole

C Geraghty (L & B ) bt B Ronan (Co Louth) 2 holes

M O’Kelly (Limerick) S Barry (L & B) 1 hole

C Moulds (Lisburn) bt G Lenehan(Portmarnock) 4/2

J Lyons ( Birr) bt C Molloy (Ardee) 1 hole

J Hume (Rathsallagh) bt M Buggy (Castlecomer) 5/4

G Carew (Edenderry) bt J Kavanagh ( Castletroy) 2 holes

C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) bt D Downie ( Sutton) 2/1

G Bohill (Co Louth) bt E Smith (Ardee) 2/1

K McDonagh (Athlone/NUIM) bt D McInerney (Lahinch) 5/3

R Cannon (Balbriggan) bt C McKenna (Mallow) 3/2

P Delaney (Arklow) bt L Hartnett (Milltown) 1 hole

D Ruddy (Co Tipperary) bt D O’Sullivan (Strandhill) 3/2

G Collins (Rosslare) bt D Hallissey(Muskerry) 6/5

C Selfridge(Moyola Park) bt D O’Donovan(Muskerry) 2/1

J Pierse (Grange) bt P Small (Bangor) 1 hole

I O’Rourke (Cork) bt G Mungovan (Headfort) 3/2

L Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin) bt B Walton (Island) 2/1

R Bridges (Stackstown) bt P Murray (Limerick) 1hole

N Pyne (Ennis) bt D King (Tramore) 6/4

D Ryan (Grange) bt E McCormack (Galway) 4/3

S Bryan (Delgany) bt N Goulding (Portmarnock) 4/2

J Hopkins (Skerries) bt J Waldron (Muskerry) 3/2

S Walsh (Baltinglass) bt A Kelly (Charleville) 5/4

R Burke (Castle) bt R O’Sullivan (Cobh) 5/4

T Neenan (Lahinch) bt S Moloney(Castletroy) 4/3

 

Qualifying - Reduced from 36 to 27 holes due to fog

1 Greg Mungovan (Headfort) 66 36 102

2 Nicholas Grant (Knock) 70 33 103

3 Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 68 35 103

4 Ronan Burke (Castle) 66 37 103

5 Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) 66 37 103

6 Jeff Hopkins (Skerries) 71 33 104

7 Conor O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) 70 35 105

8 David Ryan (Grange) 73 33 106

9 Darragh O’Sullivan (Strandhill) 72 34 106

10 Dave O’Donovan (Muskerry) 72 35 107

11 Niall Goulding (Portmarnock) 72 35 107

12 Derek Downie (Sutton) 71 36 107

13 Declan McInerney (Lahinch) 71 36 107

14 Richard Bridges (Stackstown) 70 37 107

15 Stephen Moloney (Castletroy) 70 37 107

16 Chris Selfridge (Moyola Park) 69 38 107

17 Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) 73 35 108

18 Ciaran Molloy (Ardee) 73 35 108

19 Mark Ryan (Grange) 72 36 108

20 James Fox (Portmarnock) 72 36 108

21 Niall morrison (Lahinch) 70 38 108

22 Tommy McDonagh (Shorehaven USA) 70 38 108

23 Stephen Walsh (Baltinglass/UCD) 76 33 109

24 Declan King (Tramore) 75 34 109

25 Liam Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin) 74 35 109

26 Morgan Grimes (Skerries) 74 35 109

27 Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 74 35 109

28 Bryan Ronan (Co. Louth) 73 36 109

29 Shaun O’Connor (Skerries) 72 37 109

30 Stephen Barry (Laytown & Bettystown) 72 37 109

31 Brendan Walton (The Island) 71 38 109

32 Christopher Moulds (Lisburn) 71 38 109

33 Greg Carew (Edenderry) 71 38 109

34 Andrew Kelly (Charleville) 71 38 109

35 Thomas Neenan (Lahinch) 75 35 110

36 Simon Bryan (Delgany) 75 35 110

37 Patrick Small (Bangor) 75 35 110

38 Matthew Mcalpin (Royal Portrush) 74 36 110

39 John G Kavanagh (Castletroy) 74 36 110

40 Jack Pierse (Grange) 74 36 110

41 John Waldron (Muskerry) 73 37 110

42 Noel Pyne (Ennis) 73 37 110

43 Ross O’Sullivan (Cobh) 73 37 110

44 Michael Buggy (Castlecomer) 73 37 110

45 Daniel Murphy (Portarlington) 72 38 110

46 Robert Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 71 39 110

47 Sean Cannon (Loughrea) 71 39 110

48 Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) 76 35 111

49 Daniel Coyle (Co. Louth) 75 36 111

50 Eugene Smith (Ardee) 75 36 111

51 Ciaran McKenna (Mallow) 75 36 111

52 Liam Harnett (Milltown) 74 37 111

53 Daniel Hallissey (Muskerry) 74 37 111

54 Ian O’Rourke (Cork) 73 38 111

55 David Ruddy (Co Tipperary) 71 40 111

56 Pat Murray (Limerick) 71 40 111

57 Gary Collins (Rosslare) 78 34 112

58 Eddie McCormack (Galway) 77 35 112

59 Gareth Bohill (Co. Louth) 76 36 112

60 Michael O’Kelly (Limerick) 75 37 112

61 JOE LYONS (Birr) 75 37 112

62 Kelan McDonagh (Athlone/NUIM) 74 38 112

63 Ian Murphy (Waterford) 74 38 112

64 Paddy Delaney (Arklow) 74 38 112

******** Missed Cut *********

Ian Brennan (Greenore) 73 39 112

Mark Timmins (Mount Wolseley) 80 33 113

Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 78 35 113

Roy ORiordan (Cork) 77 36 113

Gary O Flaherty (Cork) 76 37 113

Brian Casey (Headfort) 76 37 113

SHANE HOGAN (Nenagh) 76 37 113

Graham Nugent (Kilkenny) 76 37 113

Daniel Holland (Castle/UCD) 76 37 113

Eoghan Long (Monkstown) 75 38 113

Thomas Power Horan (Cheltenham Au) 75 38 113

CATHAL O’MALLEY (Westport) 75 38 113

David Keating (Clonmel) 74 39 113

Mark Shanahan (West Waterford) 74 39 113

James Monaghan (The Royal Dublin) 74 39 113

Quentin Carew (Edenderry) 70 43 113

David Leathem (Lisburn) 78 36 114

Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) 78 36 114

Emmet Leahy (Cahir Park) 78 36 114

Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) 78 36 114

Theo Coffey (Slieve Russell) 76 38 114

Peter Sheehan (Ballybunion) 76 38 114

Mark Sheridan (Old Conna) 76 38 114

Paul O Hara (Kilkenny) 75 39 114

Jon Foran (Thurles) 75 39 114

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) 74 40 114

Gary Mcgrane (The Royal Dublin) 79 36 115

Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) 79 36 115

Allan Kiernan (Forrest Little) 79 36 115

John Reynolds (Dungarvan) 78 37 115

Kevin Stack (Dungarvan) 78 37 115

Colum Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire) 78 37 115

Jamie Rothwell (Curragh) 78 37 115

Fergus Harrold (Castletroy) 77 38 115

Barry.V. Reddan (Co. Louth) 77 38 115

Eoin O’Connor (Ballybunion) 77 38 115

Eamonn Haugh (Castletroy) 76 39 115

Pio O’Leary (Lucan) 76 39 115

Eddie Power (Kilkenny) 76 39 115

Shane Smyth (Co. Louth) 75 40 115

Pat Lyons (Cork) 74 41 115

James Kerr (Buncrana) 73 42 115

Colm O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 79 37 116

David Murray (Skerries) 79 37 116

John McNicholas (Claremorris) 79 37 116

Caolan Rafferty (Greenore) 79 37 116

Joe Dillon (Headfort) 78 38 116

Darragh Burke (Nenagh) 77 39 116

Shane McGlynn (South County) 77 39 116

Gavin Smyth (Clonmel) 76 40 116

Liam Doran (Ardee) 75 41 116

Damien Coyne (Tuam) 82 35 117

Mark Mullen (Wexford) 80 37 117

Gerard Dunne (Seapoint) 79 38 117

Kieran Cunnane (Woodstock) 79 38 117

Gary Brett (Claremorris) 78 39 117

Adam Doran (Ardee) 78 39 117

Sam Devey (Skerries) 78 39 117

Tony Cleary (Dromoland) 77 40 117

Ross Mccormack (Naas) 82 36 118

Seve Gonzales (Sun Valley USA) 80 38 118

Paul O’Neill (Shannon) 79 39 118

David Finn (Mallow) 78 40 118

Bryan McSweeney (Woodbrook) 78 40 118

PAUL Cullen (Royal Tara) 78 40 118

Alan Duffy (Royal Tara) 75 43 118

Alan Mc Auley (Ardee) 81 38 119

John A Moran (Charleville) 79 40 119

Kyle Dunne (New Ross) 77 42 119

Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) 76 43 119

John Greene (Carlow) 82 38 120

Tyler Morris (The Farms USA) 80 40 120

Declan O’Neill (Carton House) 79 41 120

Jonathan Webster (Castle) 79 42 121

Matt McKnight (Lisburn) 81 41 122

Brian McCormack (Castle Barna) 86 37 123

Patrick Sheehy (Newcastle West) 82 41 123

Brendan Keating (Clonmel) 82 41 123

Ronan Purcell (Clonmel) 88 37 125

Bob Loftus (Lahinch) 84 42 126

Albert Shanahan (Charleville) 88 41 129

 

After 18 holes

66 R Burke (Castle), G Lenehan (Portmarnock), G Mungovan (Headfort)

68 A Hogan (Newlands)

69 C Selfridge (Moyola Park)

70 N Morrison (Lahinch), T McDonagh (Shorehaven USA), Q Carew (Edenderry), N Grant (Knock), S Moloney (Castletroy), C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM), R Bridges (Stackstown)

71 R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown), B Walton (The Island), D Downie (Sutton), C Moulds (Lisburn), D Ruddy (Co Tipperary), D McInerney (Lahinch), G Carew (Edenderry), S Cannon (Loughrea), P Murray (Limerick), J Hopkins (Skerries), A Kelly (Charleville)

72 D O’Donovan (Muskerry), M Ryan (Grange), D Murphy (Portarlington), S O’Connor (Skerries), J Fox (Portmarnock), D O’Sullivan (Strandhill), S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown), N Goulding (Portmarnock)

73 J Hume (Rathsallagh), J Waldron (Muskerry), N Pyne (Ennis), R O’Sullivan (Cobh), M Buggy (Castlecomer), D Ryan (Grange), J Kerr (Buncrana), I O’Rourke (Cork), C Molloy (Ardee), I Brennan (Greenore), B Ronan (Co. Louth)

74 P Lyons (Cork), K McDonagh (Athlone/NUIM), I Murphy (Waterford), D Keating (Clonmel), N Gorey (Muskerry), J Kavanagh (Castletroy), L Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin), M Grimes (Skerries), C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown), M Shanahan (West Waterford), J Pierse (Grange), P Delaney (Arklow), L Harnett (Milltown), D Hallissey (Muskerry), J Monaghan (The Royal Dublin), M Mcalpin (Royal Portrush)

75 J Foran (Thurles), D King (Tramore), T Neenan (Lahinch), L Doran (Ardee), M O’Kelly (Limerick), E Long (Monkstown), D Coyle (Co. Louth), A Duffy (Royal Tara), P O Hara (Kilkenny), D Barry (Mahon), S Bryan (Delgany), E Smith (Ardee), P Small (Bangor), T Power Horan (Cheltenham Au), S Smyth (Co. Louth), C O’MALLEY (Westport), C McKenna (Mallow), J LYONS (Birr)

76 S Loftus (Lahinch), S Walsh (Baltinglass/UCD), E Haugh (Castletroy), G Smyth (Clonmel), B Casey (Headfort), G Bohill (Co. Louth), T Coffey (Slieve Russell), S HOGAN (Nenagh), G O Flaherty (Cork), P Sheehan (Ballybunion), P O’Leary (Lucan), G Nugent (Kilkenny), D Holland (Castle/UCD), E Power (Kilkenny), S Grehan (Tullamore), M Sheridan (Old Conna)

77 D Burke (Nenagh), S McGlynn (South County), B Reddan (Co. Louth), K Kennedy (Thurles), R ORiordan (Cork), T Cleary (Dromoland), F Harrold (Castletroy), E O’Connor (Ballybunion), E McCormack (Galway), K Dunne (New Ross)

78 J Reynolds (Dungarvan), G Brett (Claremorris), D Finn (Mallow), D Leathem (Lisburn), K Stack (Dungarvan), A Doran (Ardee), S Devey (Skerries), S Cullen (Slieve Russell), B McSweeney (Woodbrook), E Leahy (Cahir Park), J Dillon (Headfort), P Cullen (Royal Tara), G Collins (Rosslare), C Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire), T O ’ Mahony (Mallow), S Carter (Stackstown/NUIM), R Knightly (The Royal Dublin), J Rothwell (Curragh)

79 E Stack (Ballybunion), G Mcgrane (The Royal Dublin), D Byrne (Athenry), G Dunne (Seapoint), P O’Neill (Shannon), J McNicholas (Claremorris), C Rafferty (Greenore), K Cunnane (Woodstock), P O’Kane (Moyola Park), D O’Neill (Carton House), A Kiernan (Forrest Little), D Murray (Skerries), C O’Sullivan (Fota Island), J Moran (Charleville), J Webster (Castle)

80 M Timmins (Mount Wolseley), T Morris (The Farms USA), M Mullen (Wexford), S Gonzales (Sun Valley USA)

81 E O’Connor (Elm Park), M McKnight (Lisburn), A Mc Auley (Ardee)

82 A Meskell (Tipperary), J Greene (Carlow), A Whitaker (Newcastle Au), P Sheehy (Newcastle West), B Keating (Clonmel), D Coyne (Tuam), R Mccormack (Naas)

83 B Attridge (Mallow)

84 K Lynch (Skibbereen), B Loftus (Lahinch)

86 B McCormack (Castle Barna)

88 A Shanahan (Charleville), R Purcell (Clonmel)

DQ R Farrell (New Ross)