Quantcast

North of Ireland Championship

Played every July over the Rathmore and Dunluce Links at Royal Portrush Golf Club, the North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship was first played in 1947.

 

Year  Winner & Club Runner-up & Club Result

2013 Chris Selfridge (Moyola Park) bt Gary Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) 2 & 1

2012 Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Michael Sinclair (Knock) 1 up

2011 Patrick McCrudden (Royal Portrush) bt Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) 19th

2010 Alan Dunbar, Rathmore bt Dermot McElroy, Ballymena 3 & 1

2009 Wayne Telford, Rathmore bt Paul Cutler, Portstewart 4 & 2

2008 Shane Lowry, Esker Hills bt Andrew Morris, Belvoir Park 1 hole

2007 Gareth Shaw, Lurgan bt Shane Lowry Esker hills 1 hole

2006 Darren Crowe, Dunmurry bt Connor Doran, Banbridge 2 Holes

2005 Gareth Shaw, Lurgan bt Stuart Paul, Tandragee 21st

2004 Trevor Coulter, Massereene bt Rory Leonard, Banbridge 1 hole

2003 Brian McElhinney, North West bt Johnny Foster, Ballyclare 1 hole

2002 Gareth Maybin, Ballyclare bt Chris Moriarty, Clandeboye 1 hole

2001 Stuart Paul, Tandragee bt Graeme McDowell, Rathmore 2 & 1

2000 Michael Hoey, Shandon Park  bt C. Murphy, Clandeboye 4 & 3

1999 Paddy Gribben, Warrenpoint bt A Morris, Belvoir Park 2 holes

1998 Paddy Gribben, Warrenpoint bt D. Gibson, Downpatrick 5 & 4

1997 Michael Sinclair, Knock bt Garth McGimpsey, Bangor 2 & 1

1996 Michael McGinley, Grange bt Bryan Omelia, Newlands 2 & 1

1995 Keith Nolan, Bray bt Padraig Harrington, Stackstown 19th

1994 N. Ludwell, Selby bt Jody Fanagan, Milltown 2 & 1

1993 Garth. McGimpsey, Bangor bt Padraig Harrington, Stackstown 2 & 1

1992 Garth McGimpsey, Bangor bt P. Purdy, Shandon Park 3 & 2

1991 Garth McGimpsey, Bangor bt Paul McGinley, Grange 4 & 3

1990 Darren Clarke, Dungannon bt Paul McGinley, Grange 1 Hole

1989 N.H. Anderson, Shandon Park bt D. Baker, Downpatrick 3 & 2

1988 N.H. Anderson, Shandon Park bt B. Norgard, Denmark 4 & 3

1987 A.D. Pierse, Tipperary bt R.A. Hanna, Lurgan 8 & 6

1986 D.W. Ballentine, Carrickfergus bt P. O’Donnell, Whitehead 5 & 3

1985 I.A. Elliott, Rathmore bt B. Patton, Strabane 1 Hole

1984 G. McGimpsey, Bangor bt D.C. Long, Shandon Park 6 & 5

1983 T.B.C. Hoey, Shandon Park bt I.A. Elliott, Rathmore 2 & 1

1982 D.C. Long, Shandon Park bt D.J.F. Young, Royal Portrush 5 & 4

1981 D.C. Long, Shandon Park bt B.J.S. Kissock, Bangor 1 Hole

1980 M. Malone, Belvoir Park bt M. Martin, Clandeboye 6 & 4

1979 T.B.C. Hoey, Shandon Park bt J.A. McDade, Bangor 2 & 1

1978 G. McGimpsey, Bangor bt G. McGuckian, Rathmore 2 & 1

1977 D.J.F. Young, Royal Portrush bt J.D. Coey, Clandeboye 5 & 4

1976 B.J.S. Kissock, Bangor bt M. Patterson, Royal Portrush 4 & 3

1975 J. Heggarty, Massereene bt W.J.J. Ferguson, Malone 2 & 1

1974 B.J.S. Kissock, Bangor bt W.J.C. Moss, Royal Portrush 1 Hole

1973 B. Edwards, Shandon Park bt W.J.J. Ferguson, Malone 6 & 5

1972 J.L. Bamford, Royal Portrush bt J. McAleese, Ballymena 5 & 4

1971 R.K.M. Pollin, Royal Portrush bt T.B.C. Hoey, Shandon Park 2/1

1970 J. Faith, Rathmore bt R.J. Carr, Sutton 20th

1969 M.J.C. Hoey, Shandon Park bt J. Faith, Rathmore 3/2

1968 M.J.C. Hoey, Shandon Park bt J.E. O’Leary, Foxrock 1 Hole

1967 W.R.A. Tennant, Cliftonville bt J. Faith, Rathmore 3/2

1966 B. Edwards, Shandon Park bt J. Faith, Rathmore 3/2

1965 W.H.A. Rainey, Shandon Park bt N.S. Kelly, Knock 1 Hole

1964 F.A. McCorrty, Clandeboye bt W.E. McCrea, Walton Heath 3/2

1963 J.F.D. Madeley, Royal Belfast bt C. Muir, Greenisland 7/5

1962 J.F.D. Madeley, Royal Belfast bt W.H.E. Rainey, Shandon Park 5/4

1961 J. Duncan, Shandon Park bt P. Donnelly, Queen’s University 3/1

1960 W.H.E. Rainey, Shandon Park bt M. Edwards, Shandon Park 3/2

1959 J. Duncan, Shandon Park bt D.B. Sheahan, Grange 5/3

1958 T.E. Dijon, Rathmore bt S.A.C. Cooley, Clandeboye 5/3

1957 M. Edwards, Shandon Park bt C. Knox, Royal Portrush 7/6

1956 M. Edwards, Shandon Park bt M. MacAuley, Malone 7/6

1955 R. McFleury, Cork bt W.I. Forsythe, Malone 3/2

1954 J.L. Bamford, Royal Portrush bt J.P. Coulter ,Scotland 6/5

1953 C. Knox, Royal Portrush bt J.L. Bamford, Royal Portrush 2/1

1952 N.V. Drew, Bangor bt W. Meharg, Castlerock 2/1

1951 W. Meharg, Castlerock bt J. Glover, Knock 2/1

1950 N.V. Drew, Bangor bt J. Taggart, Royal Portrush 19th

1949* F. Webster, Portmarnock 311 J. Taggart, Royal Portrush, 312

1948 J. Fitzsimmons, Bushfoot W.A. Neill 10/9

1947 J. Fitzsimmons, Bushfoot J.C. Kissock, Bangor 8/7