Fred Daly and FBD Barton Cup in full swing in Leinster

Fred Daly and FBD Barton Cup in full swing in Leinster

Last year's Greystones team

Leinster champions Greystones are on course to make amends for last season's All Ireland final defeat to Belvoir Park following their 4-3 win over Rosslare in the first round of the Fred Daly Trophy.

According to Greystones' Junior club website:

"The away team of Conor Keown, Sean McParland, Sam Lewis and Glenn Fry had to contend with unbelievably windy conditions on the seaside course.  Conor and Sean lost out to two very good players while Sam and Glenn both played some magnificent golf to win 4&2 and 3&2 respectively.

"Meanwhile in Greytones the home team of Jody Keown, Michael Corry and Cian Gilmore were also playing in the wind and against three fine players. Jody lost out 4&3 and Michael won impressively 3&2.  At this stage the match was evenly poised at 3-3 and Cian Gilmore had just won 15 to get to all square in the deciding match.  A brilliant up and down kept him at all square after 16 and a clever decision to lay up after getting into difficulty on the 17th and to trust his short game helped him to a 1 hole lead teeing up on 18.  Cian kept his head to halve the hole with a textbook par and to claim victory for the team.

"Today we saw players that were on the periphery of the squad last year come to the fore and hopefully this bodes well for the remainder of the golfing year."

Laytown and Bettystown, The Island, Carton House, Newbridge, Castle, Castle Barna and Kilkenny are also through to the second round of an event that was started in memory to Ireland's first Open champion in 1995.

This year's All Ireland semi-finals and final take place in Claremorris Golf Club.  

Past winners

Fred Daly Trophy

Match Play Stages — 1st Round:  

Laytown & Bettystown bt Greenore 4/3;

The Island bt Portmarnock 4/3;

Carton House bt Hermitage 6/1;

Newbridge bt Naas 4/3;

Greystones bt Rosslare 4/3;

Castle bt Bray 5/2;

Castle Barna bt Esker Hills 4/3;

Kilkenny bt Mount Juliet 5.5/1.5


FBD Barton Cup — Second Round

Balbriggan bt Ashbourne 3/2; 

Headfort bt Bellewstown 3.5/1.5; 

Ardee bt Black Bush 4/1; 

Dundalk bt Beaverstown 4/1; 

Sutton bt Royal Dublin 3/2; 

Skerries bt Deer Park 4/1; 

Donabate bt St. Anne’s 3.5/1.5; 

Forrest Little bt Westmanstown 4/1; 

Roganstown bt Castleknock 3/2; 

Corrstown bt Elmgreen 3/2; 

Beech Park bt Lisheen Springs 3.5/1.5; 

Newlands bt The K Club 3/2; 

Castlewarden bt Edmondstown 3/2; 

Naas bt Dublin Mountain 4/1; 

Glencullen bt Dun Laoghaire 3/2; 

Rathfarnham bt Grange 3/2; 

Stackstown bt Powerscourt 3/2;

Elm Park bt Glen of the Downs 3.5/1.5; 

Mount Wolseley bt Coollattin 3/2; 

Baltinglass bt Woodenbridge 3/2; 

Druid’s Heath bt Tulfarris 4/1; 

Esker Hills bt Druid’s Glen 3/2;  

Mullingar bt Edenderry 3.5/1.5; 

Tullamore bt Millicent 3.5/1.5; 

Co Longford bt Moate 3.5/1.5; 

Cill Dara bt The Heritage 4/1; 

Birr bt Dunmurry Springs 3/2; 

Athy bt Craddockstown 3/2; 

Portarlington bt Enniscorthy 3.5/1.5; 

Gowran Park bt Courtown 3/2; 

Kilkenny bt New Ross 3.5/1.5; 

Callan bt Rosslare 4/1