Borge wins in style at Roganstown
Norway's Celine Borge drives at the 13th in the final round of the 2016 Irish Girls' Open Strokeplay Championship at Roganstown. Picture by Pat Cashman

Norway's Celine Borge drives at the 13th in the final round of the 2016 Irish Girls' Open Strokeplay Championship at Roganstown. Picture by Pat Cashman

Norway’s Celine Borge held off a final round challenge from Annabel Wilson to claim an impressive four-shot win in the Irish U18 Girls’ Open Stroke Play Championship at Roganstown Hotel & Country Club.

Weather conditions couldn’t have been better for the 50 girls who made the cut for the final round and overnight leader Borge was a deserving winner on level par 213. 

She extended her lead early on in her round, covering the front nine in two under to keep Wilson at bay.

2016 Irish Under18 Girl's Open Strokeplay at Roganstown Golf Clu
2016 Irish Under18 Girl's Open Strokeplay at Roganstown Golf Clu
2016 Irish Under18 Girl's Open Strokeplay at Roganstown Golf Clu
Irene Poynton (Board Member ILGU) presenting Celine Borge (Norway) with the 2016 Irish Girl's Open Strokeplay trophy after her victory at Roganstown Golf Club today (17/04/2016). Also in the picure are Brian Hand (Captain, Roganstown Golf Club) and Phil Keane (Lady Captain, Roganstown Golf Club). Picture by Pat Cashman

Irene Poynton (Board Member ILGU) presenting Celine Borge (Norway) with the 2016 Irish Girl's Open Strokeplay trophy after her victory at Roganstown Golf Club today (17/04/2016). Also in the picure are Brian Hand (Captain, Roganstown Golf Club) and Phil Keane (Lady Captain, Roganstown Golf Club). Picture by Pat Cashman

The Lurgan player got to within two shots with a birdie at the third but she bogeyed the seventh and double bogeyed the eighth to fall five behind at the turn and then dropped four shots in a row from the 12th, eventually carding a 76 to share 10th place with clubmate Niamh McSherry on seven over 220.

Borge ended up cruising to victory, carding a one under par 70 to finish four shots ahead of Sweden’s Linn Grant and England’s Cloe Frankish, who both shot identical scores of 73, 72 and 72 to finish on four over.

The Swedish trio of Louise Henningsson, Ellen Hutchinson-Kay and Matilde Stenquist came from behind to win the Nations Cup by three strokes from Ireland’s McSherry, Wilson and Mairead Martin.

Irene Poynton (Board Member ILGU) presenting the Swedish C team of Louise Henningsson, Ellen Hutchinson-Kay and Matilde Stenqvist with the Nations Cup at Roganstown. Picture by Pat Cashman

Irene Poynton (Board Member ILGU) presenting the Swedish C team of Louise Henningsson, Ellen Hutchinson-Kay and Matilde Stenqvist with the Nations Cup at Roganstown. Picture by Pat Cashman

Irish U18 Girls’ Open Stroke Play Championship, Roganstown

  • R1 Par 71 SSS 73 CSS 73
  • R2 Par 71 SSS 73 CSS 73
  • R3 Par 71 SSS 73 CSS 73

Detailed scores

213 Celine Borge (Norway) 71, 72, 70

217 Chloe Frankish (England) 73, 72, 72 Linn Grant (Sweden) 73, 72, 72

218 Petronella Hjort (Sweden) 73, 74, 71 Andrea Lignell (Sweden) 72 , 75, 71

219 Madelene Stavnar (Norway) 76, 70, 73 Louise Henningsson (Sweden) 74, 75, 70 Karoline Lund (Norway) 72, 73, 74 Pi-lillebi Hermansson (Sweden) 70, 74 , 75

220 Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) 78, 71, 71 Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) 71, 73, 76

221 Matilde Stenqvist (Sweden) 79, 72, 70

222 Sofia Lundell (Sweden) 73, 74, 75 Ellen Hutchinson-Kay (Sweden) 72, 76 , 74 Sara Kjellker (Sweden) 69, 77, 76

223 Shannon Stevie McWilliam (Scotland) 76, 73, 74

225 Joanne Free (Scotland) 76,, 75 74 Mimi Rhodes (England) 72, 77, 76

227 Christin Eisenbeiβ (Germany) 80, 68, 79 Martha Lewis (England), 78, 77, 72 Amelie Sigemar (Sweden) 76, 77, 74 Ingrid Lindblad (Sweden) 75, 79, 73 Valerie Clancy (Killarney) 75, 73, 79

228 Mairead Martin (Killarney) 78, 78, 72 Hanna Ãhlander (Sweden) 74, 79, 75 Jessica Hall (England) 74, 77, 77

229 Rachel Thompson (Cork) 81, 72, 76 Lily Hürlimann (Germany) 78, 74, 77 Rebecca Earl (England) 77, 75, 77 Anna Foster (Elm Park) 76, 80, 73 Ólöf María Einarsdóttir (Iceland) 71, 73, 85

230 Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo) 78, 77, 75 Maja Stark (Sweden), 76, 77, 77 Nicola Fall (Finland) 75, 79, 76 Loїs Lau (France) 72, 80, 78

232 Clodagh Jones (Roscrea) 79, 75, 78 Claire Robertson (Scotland) 75, 80, 77 Hannah Leonie Karg (Germany) 73, 81, 78 Anna-Maria Diederichs (Germany) 72, 80, 80

233 Ellen Andersson (Sweden) 75, 82, 76

234 Caroline Zolg (Germany) 76, 80, 78

236 Magdalena Cervinkova (Czech Republic) 80, 75, 81 Elisa Corcoran (Grange) 74, 79, 83

237 Lea-Anne Bramwell (Wales) 83, 77, 77

238 Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) 80, 79, 79

239 Katja Mueller (Germany) 78, 82, 79

240 Tara Bettle (Germany) 81, 79, 80

241 Marija Luїze Jučmane (Latvia) 81, 74, 86

245 Rebecca MacLaren (Wellingborough/Ireland) 81, 77, 87

157 Johanna Wollenhaupt (Germany) 74, 83, w/d

MISSED CUT

161 Marietta Ruhl (Germany) 81, 80 Nicole McGavisk (Donabate) 80 , 81 

162 Ella Stromfelt (Sweden) 85, 77 Sara Ericsson (Sweden) 82, 80 Ellie Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) 80, 82 Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) 78, 84 Rhian Barton (Wales) 78, 84 

163 Aine Donegan (Woodstock) 88, 75 Nora Klintheim (Sweden) 83, 80 Sarah Burke (Mullingar) 83, 80 Nicola Wainwright (Wales) 78, 85 

164 Emma Adolfsson (Sweden) 80, 84

165 Jan Browne (Kilkenny) 82, 83 Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) 80, 85 

166 Anne Micke Compo (Netherlands) 84, 82 Emma Forbes (Royal Portrush) 83, 83 Talisa Brinker (Germany) 82, 84 Sara Byrne (Douglas) 81, 85 

167 Kate Dwyer (Rossmore) 88, 79 

168 Vivien Rösner (Germany) 86, 82 Lea Becker (Germany) 83, 85 

170 Cara Owin (Germany) 87, 83 

171 Cay-Marie Müller (Germany) 87, 84 

172 Frowe Gräsel (Germany) 91, 81 

173 Malú Brinker (Germany) 86, 87 

173 Laura Cody (Balbriggan) 82, 91 

174 Kate McElroy (Faithlegg) 87, 87 Ellie Doherty (Scotland) 85, 89 Laetitia Veeser (Germany) 85, 89 

176 Flera Robina Sprude (Latvia) 87, 89 Lorna McClymont (Scotland) 81, 95 

177 Katie O'Hart (Arklow) 93, 84 

178 Georgia Carr (Milltown) 86, 92 

180 Dezirae Wojciehowski (Germany) 90, 90 Ellen O'Gorman (Milltown) 88, 92 

182 Emma Henningsson (Sweden) 92, 90 

183 Patrizia Schfer (Germany) 95, 88 

192 Natalia Michaś (Poland) 101, 91 

WD Isabella Holpfer (Austria) 86 WD 

WD Leah Temple Lang (Elm Park) 92 WD

Nations Cup 

Sweden Team C - 433

  • 74 75 70 Louise Henningsson 
  • 72 {76} {74} Ellen Hutchinson-Kay 
  • {79} 72 70 Matilde Stenqvist 

Ireland Team A - 436

  • {78} 71 71 Niamh McSherry 
  • 78 {78} 72 Mairead Martin 
  • 71 73 {76} Annabel Wilson 

Sweden Team A – 437

  • {73} 74 75 Sofia Lundell 
  • 70 74 75 Pi-Lillebi Hermannsso 
  • 69 {77} {76} Sara Kjelker 

England - 438

  • 73 72 72 Cloe Frankish 
  • {78} 77 72 Martha Lewis 
  • 72 {77} {76} Euphemie Rhodes 

Sweden Team B – 442

  • {76} 77 {77} Maja Stark 
  • 73 72 72 Linn Grant 
  • 75 {79} 73 Ingrid Lindblad 

Scotland - 447

  • {76} 73 74 Shannon McWilliam 
  • 75 {80} {77} Claire Robertson 
  • 76 75 74 Joanne Free

Ireland Team B - 459

  • 75 73 79 Valerie Clancy 
  • {80} {82} {-} Ellie Metcalfe
  • 79 75 78 Clodagh Jones.