Marilyn gets hot to lead Irish Senior Women’s Open by six

The Old Course at Rosslare Golf Club

Royal Belfast’s Marilyn Henderson blitzed the field to take a six-shot lead over defending champion Minna Kaarnalahti after the opening round of the Irish Senior Women’s Open Strokeplay at Rosslare.

Henderson opened with two steady pars and carded a sensational eagle three at the long third to make the turn in level par. Two further birdies at the fifteenth and eighteenth saw her home in one under the card and lead the international field by a whopping six strokes. 

Defending champion Kaarnalahti of Finland shot a 78 to lie in second place, one stroke ahead of current Seniors Internationals Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) and Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush), Mary Dowling (Mallow) and Helen Jones (Royal Portrush).

Defending champions Ireland lead the Nations Cup with Canada and USA following closely behind.

The field plays a further 18 holes tomorrow, Thursday, before the field is cut to the top forty for the final round on Friday.

Irish Senior Women’s Open Strokeplay at Rosslare (PAR 73 SSS 74 CSS 76)

Round One

72 Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast)

78 Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN)

79 Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) Mary Dowling (Mallow) Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna)

80 Ivy Steinberg (CAN) Sheena McElroy (Grange)

82 Carolyn Creekmore (USA) Connie Doyle (Enniscorthy) Judy Collins (CAN)

83 Taffy Brower (USA)

84 Irene Brien (ENG)

85 Becky Neal (USA) Catherine Bird (Nenagh) Diane Williams (CAN) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown) Valerie Shannon (Lahinch)

86 Catherine Reilly (The Heath)

87 Clodagh Hopkins (Woodbrook) Nancy Beck (USA) Pat Doran (Donabate) Pauline Walsh (Headfort) Sheila Crosbie (Rosslare) Valerie Doyle (Rosslare)

88 Anne Ferguson (RCD Ladies) Heli Ekstrom (FIN) Vivienne Houston (City of Derry)

89 Eileen Kenny-Ryan (Ballybunion) Linda Ward (CAN) Melissa Gotfredson (USA)

90 Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) Gemma Butler (Birr) Kate Peppler (SWI) Liz Bennett (New Ross) Margaret McAuliffe (Ballybunion) Pamela Williamson (SCO) Paula Murray (Naas) Yvonne MacSweeney (Wexford)

92 Breda Naughton (Adare Manor) Catriona Corrigan (Ballybunion) Hazel Shewry (ENG) Joan Scanlon (Newcastle West) Rita McGoldrick (Enniscrone) Vandra Deacon (Rosslare) Vonny Kelly (Powerscourt)

93 Ada Vrolijk (NED)

94 Frances Mahon (Newlands) Gertie McMullen (The Island) Joan Bowe (Rosslare) Kathleen Colliflower (USA) Leslie Olive Henry (USA) Mary Courtney (Delgany) Penny Gleeson (Milltown)

95 Teresa Cowman (Rosslare)

96 Angela Murphy (Rosslare) Evelyn Donnelly (Lisheen Springs)

97 Catherine Howard (Rosslare) Heidi Simpson (Royal Portrush) Mary Kavanagh (New Ross)

98 Iet Hagels deBoer (NED)

99 Marion Kennedy-Hogan (Newcastle West) Wanda Mochtar (NED)

101 Doreen McGovern (Rosslare)

103 Ruth Farrell (Woodbrook)

108 Maria Burford (New Ross) 

NATIONS CUP (2 scores from 3 to count)

158 IRELAND B Pat Doran [87] Mary Dowling 79 Mary MacLaren 79

159 IRELAND A Suzanne Corcoran 79 Sheena McElroy 80 Gertie McMullen [94]

162 CANADA A Judy Collins 82 Ivy Steinberg 80 Diane Williams [85]

165 USA A Taffy Brower 83 Carolyn Creekmore 82 Becky Neal [85]

165 IRELAND C Helen Jones 79 Catherine Reilly 86 Pauline Walsh [87]

166 FINLAND Heli Ekstrom 88 Minna Kaarnalahti 78

176 ENGLAND Irene Brien 84 Hazel Shewry 92

181 USA B Nancy Beck 87 Kathleen Colliflower 94Lesley Olive Henry [94]

191 NETHERLANDS Iet Hagels de Boer 98 Wanda Mochtar [99] Ada Vrolijk 93


  1. 08:50 Rita McGoldrick (Enniscrone)Valerie Doyle (Rosslare) Paula Murray (Naas) 
  2. 09:00 Liz Bennett (New Ross) Evelyn Donnelly (Lisheen Springs) Hazel Shewry (ENG)
  3. 09:10 Melissa Gotfredson (USA) Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) Teresa Cowman (Rosslare)
  4. 09:20 Wanda Mochtar (NED) Heli Ekstrom (FIN) Angela Murphy (Rosslare)
  5. 09:30 Iet Hagels deBoer (NED) Joan Bowe (Rosslare) Yvonne MacSweeney (Wexford)
  6. 9:40 Linda Ward (CAN) Sheila Crosbie (Rosslare) Breda Naughton (Adare Manor)
  7. 09:50 Marion Kennedy-Hogan (Newcastle West) Doreen McGovern (Rosslare) Vonny Kelly (Powerscourt)
  8. 10:00 Judy Collins (CAN) Irene Brien (ENG) Mary Kavanagh (New Ross)
  9. 10:10 Mary Courtney (Delgany) Catriona Corrigan (Ballybunion) Vandra Deacon (Rosslare)
  10. 10:20 Catherine Howard (Rosslare) Frances Mahon (Newlands) Joan Scanlon (Newcastle West)
  11. 10:40 Ivy Steinberg (CAN) Mary Dowling (Mallow) Becky Neal (USA)
  12. 10:50 Ada Vrolijk (NED) Nancy Beck (USA) Catherine Bird (Nenagh)
  13. 11:00 Taffy Brower (USA) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna)
  14. 11:10 Gemma Butler (Birr) Kate Peppler (SWI) Gertie McMullen (The Island)
  15. 11:20 Pat Doran (Donabate) Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) Leslie Olive Henry (USA)
  16. 11:30 Diane Williams (CAN) Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) Carolyn Creekmore (USA)
  17. 11:40 Kathleen Colliflower (USA) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Valerie Shannon (Lahinch)
  18. 11:50 Pauline Walsh (Headfort) Margaret McAuliffe (Ballybunion) Anne Ferguson (Spa)
  19. 12:00 Clodagh Hopkins (Woodbrook) Pamela Williamson (SCO) Catherine Reilly (The Heath)
  20. 12:10 Heidi Simpson (Royal Portrush) Connie Doyle (Enniscorthy) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown)
  21. 12:20 Ruth Farrell (Woodbrook) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) Vivienne Houston (City of Derry)
  22. 12:30 Penelope Gleeson (Milltown) Eileen Kenny-Ryan (Ballybunion) Maria Burford (New Ross)