Big guns remain on course in Irish Women's Close
Paula Grant is one of the big names into the last 16 at Rosapenna

Paula Grant is one of the big names into the last 16 at Rosapenna

Title favourite Olivia Mehaffey remained on course for her fourth win of the year in the Irish Women’s Close at stunning Rosapenna.

The world No 59 cruised into the last 16 at the County Donegal resort thanks to a 5 and 4 win over Laytown and Bettystown’s Barbara Cooney and a now faces international team mate Sinead Sexton from Lahinch in Monday’s second round over the Old Tom Morris links.

Holywood’s Jessica Carty turned in three under par after carding a birdie at the first and an eagle at the sixth en route to a 6 and 5 win over former Irish Close champion Karen Delaney from Carlow.

The Island’s Gillian O’Leary lso secured a notable win against current international Jessica Ross from Donaghadee while Warrenpoint’s Tara Gribben beat Waterford Castle’s Katie Aherne 2 up thanks to an eagle at the par-five sixth and birdies at the 11th, 13th and 18th.

Internationals Ciara Casey (Hermitage), Maria Dunne (Skerries), Chloe Ryan (Castletroy), Paula Grant (Lisburn), Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) and defending champion Mary Doyle (The Heath) also made it safely through the first round.

In the Ita Wallace Plate, former Ladies Eurooean Tour professional Danielle McVeigh will play Portsalon’s Claire McGonagle in the first semi-final with the victor to play the winner of the clash between Lurgan’s Maeve Cummins and Castle Dargan’s Maeve Kelly. 

Irish Women’s Amateur Close Championship, Rosapenna Hotel and Golf Resort

Round two tee times

  1. 08:30 Olivia Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies) v Sinead Sexton (Lahinch)
  2. 08:39 Ciara Casey (Hermitage) v Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington)
  3. 08:48 Maria Dunne (Skerries) v Jessica Carty (Holywood)
  4. 08:57 Laura Doherty (Howth) v Shannen Brown (The Heath)
  5. 09:06 Sarah Helly (Enniscrone) v Gillian O’Leary (The Island)
  6. 09:15 Chloe Ryan (Castletroy) v Paula Grant (Lisburn)
  7. 09:24 Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) v Mary Doyle (The Heath) 
  8. 09:33 Louise Coffey (Malone) v Tara Gribben (Warrenpoint)

Championship Matchplay – Results Round 1

  • Olivia Mehaffey (RCD Ladies) bt Barbara Cooney (Laytown & Bettystown) 5&4
  • Sinead Sexton (Lahinch) bt Shannon Burke (Ballinrobe) 7&5
  • Ciara Casey (Hermitage) bt Jean O'Driscoll (Muskerry) 1up
  • Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington) bt Lisa Maguire (Slieve Russell) 5&4
  • Maria Dunne (Skerries) bt Ailish McCartan (Greenore) 3&2 
  • Jessica Carty (Holywood) bt Karen Delaney (Carlow) 6&5 
  • Laura Doherty (Howth) bt Mary Dowling (New Ross) 6&5
  • Shannen Brown (The Heath) bt Niamh Ward (Lurgan) 5&3
  • Sarah Helly (Enniscrone) bt Fiona Farrell (Skerries) 3&2
  • Gillian O'Leary (The Island) bt Jessica Ross (Donaghadee) 3&2 
  • Chloe Ryan (Castletroy) bt Valerie Clancy (Killarney) 3&2 
  • Paula Grant (Lisburn) bt Roisin Brady (Co. Louth) 2&1
  • Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) bt Nicole McGavisk (Donabate) 7&6 
  • Mary Doyle (The Heath) bt Sophie Harrison (Killeen Castle) on the 19th 
  • Louise Coffey (Malone) bt Victoria Craig (Royal Belfast) 2&1 
  • Tara Gribben (Warrenpoint) bt Katie Aherne (Waterford Castle) 2up


Plate Semi-Final Draw

  • Claire McGonagle (Portsalon) v Danielle McVeigh (RCD Ladies) 
  • Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) v Maeve Kelly (Castle Dargan) 

Plate Matchplay – Results Round 2

  • Claire McGonagle (Portsalon) bt Elisa Corcoran (Grange)  19th 
  • Danielle McVeigh (RCD Ladies) bt Jenny Sykes (Dun Laoghaire) 2&1
  • Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) bt Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) 3&1 
  • Maeve Kelly (Castle Dargan) bt Deborah McCooke (Galgorm Castle) 2&1

Plate Matchplay – Results Round 1

  • Elisa Corcoran (Grange) bt Kate Dwyer (Rossmore) 4&3
  • Claire McGonagle (Portsalon) bt Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo) 3&2
  • Jenny Sykes (Dun Laoghaire) bt Noreen Maloney (Oughterard) 1up
  • Danielle McVeigh (RCD Ladies) bt Catherine McCanny (City of Derry) 19th hole
  • Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) bt Rachel Thompson (Cork) 6&4
  • Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) bt Sara Byrne (Douglas) 3&2
  • Maeve Kelly (Castle Dargan) bt Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) 2&1
  • Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) lost to Deborah McCooke (Galgorm Castle) 20th hole