Amateur round-up: Youth Olympics, Fred Daly, Australian Spoons

Zhongshan International Golf Club. 

Youth Olympic Games — A five over par 77 in the foursomes left Ireland 19 shots off the lead and near the back of the field heading into the final day singles rounds in the Mixed Team event at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games in China.

The Island's Kevin Le Blanc and Royal County Down's Olivia Mehaffey are 27th in the 30-strong field behind Denmark, who carded a seven-under-par 65, that included a hole-in-one, to take a two shot lead over Korea at Zhongshan International Golf Club. 


Playing alongside Emily Kristine Pedersen, John Paul Pultz Pinnerup Axelsen holed his tee shot with an 8-iron at the 163-yard third hole to help his team move to the top of the leaderboard on 14-under-par. Canada’s Tony Gil scored an ace at the same hole six days earlier.

“It was amazing, I couldn’t have hit it better,” said 16-year-old John. “It had three metres of draw, landed two inches before the hole and fell in. It was just perfect.”

Despite their lead, the young Danes, who both enjoyed top ten finishes in last week’s individual events, were cautious about their prospects in the final individual round tomorrow. “Anything can happen if one of us plays badly.” said Emily. “But of course, it would be so fun, so great if we have a medal together,” added John.

First round leaders Korea shot a one-under-par 71, to tie for second place with Sweden at 12-under-par. Lee Soyoung and Youm Eun Ho birdied the seventh and the 16th holes but dropped a shot at the fourth hole. 

“We tried really hard not to think about the scores and the leaderboard,” said Youm, “We just enjoyed ourselves. It was a little bit difficult but we really enjoyed the round.”

Sweden made seven birdies but dropped two shots in their five-under-par round of 67 today. “We played pretty good today, although we had two bogeys,” said Marcus Kinhult. ”We will try to build on this tomorrow and see what happens.”

Chinese Taipei and Australia are three strokes off the lead on 11-under-par for the tournament and both teams were satisfied with their second rounds. Australians Brett Coletta and Elizabeth Elmassian also felt they were gelling well together as a team.

“We started with a double bogey today but we managed to come back with three consecutive birdies on the front nine,” said Brett. “We holed a lot of putts between us which makes a big difference.”

ILGU - Enniscorthy's Aisling O'Leary and Caitriona Hogan won the Australian Spoons final at Craddockstown.
  • 39pts Aisling O'Leary (2) & Caitriona Hogan (10) (Enniscorthy) - winners
  • 35pts Shirley Real (4) & Tineke Leonard (18) (Castletroy) - runners up (back 9)
  • 35pts Orla O’Mahoney (8) &  Clare Fitzell (11) (Woodbrook)
  • 35pts Suzanne Corcoran (3) & Anne Fahey (14) (Portumna) - gross winners 28 pts (back 9)
  • 34pts Kate O'Meara (12) & Siobhan Hunt (14) (Bearna) 
  • 34pts Aedin Murphy (1) & Anne Thronton (14) (Castle)   
  • 33pts Deirdre O'Mahony (8) & Deirdre O'Brien (11) (East Cork)
  • 32pts Lorraine Abbott (23) & Margaret Collins (24) (Loughgall)
  • 32pts Pamela Telford (2) & Yvonne Mitchell (7) (Castlerock) - gross runners up 28 pts (back 6) 
  • 32pts Trish Rowland (15) & Marian Bergin (25) (Roscrea)
  • 32pts Amy Arthur (9) & Ann Moynihan (7) (Killarney) 
  • 32pts Violet McBride (5) & Ann Stewart (17) (Belvoir Park) 
  • 29pts Mary Kinsella (7) & Anne Wynne (11) (Tullamore)
  • 27pts Rose Jackson (20) & Martina Mc Grath (19)(Donabate)  
  • 27pts Pat Groake (17) & Pauline Mullins (18) (Ballinasloe)    
  • 26pts Caoilainn Bushell (14) & Anne Casey (15) (Co. Longford)
  • 26pts Bridie McCoskey (22) & Kathleen Doherty (26) (Kilrea) 
  • 21pts Catriona Fitzgerald (25) & Shelanne Purcell (32) (St. Anne's)
  • 19pts Valerie Graham (23) & Catherine O'Neill (21) (Kilkenny) 

GUI — The All Ireland semi-finals and final of the Fred Daly Trophy take place at Ardglass on Tuesday.

Fred Daly Trophy — All Ireland Semi-Finals
Ardglass Golf Club, Tuesday 26th August 2014

Douglas v Galway (Douglas names first) 8am at eight-minute intervals

  • Daniel O’Sullivan (5) v Colm Hughes (2)
  • Adam McSweeney (5) v Cathal Nolan (3)
  • Pierce Dorney (5) v Peter Fleming (3)
  • Barry O’Sullivan Geaney (6) v Paddy Culhane (4)
  • John Boylan (6) v Michael O’Farrell (4)
  • Darragh Lonergan (7) v Mikey Burke (4)
  • Brian Barry (8) v Sean Bourke (5)

Lurgan v Carton House (Lurgan names first) 9am at eight-minute intervals

  • Caolan McCann (1) v David Carey (0)
  • Peter Cummins (3) v Marc Boucher (1)
  • Jason McCann (3) v Sean Walsh (1)
  • Ronan McGivern (4) v Oisin Devereux (2)
  • Conal Patterson (4) v Sean Cafferty (4)
  • Nathan McCann (5) v Darragh Walsh (4)
  • Conor McDonald (5) v Cian Hutchinson (4)

Final provisionally scheduled for 2pm