South of Ireland - Race to the the last 16

Arthur Pierse gets up and down from the bunker at the 17th en route to a fourth round victory in the South of Ireland Championship at Lahinch. 

1745 - Former Walker Cup player Arthur Pierse, 63, struck a blow for the veterans when he beat Cork's interprovincial player John Hickey to reach the last 16 of the Clare Coast Hotels sponsored South of Ireland Amateur Open at Lahinch.

Pierse went one up when Hickey three-putted the 16th and then got up and down from sand at the 17th and 18th, holing from three feet and four and a half feet respectively to clinch a fourth round meeting with Naas' Conor O'Rourke.

O'Rourke made short work of Greg Mungovan, winning 6 and 4.

South of Ireland Amateur Open, sponsored by Clare Coast Hotels, Lahinch GC

Tuesday - Fifth round

  1. 08:00 Conor O’Rourke (Naas) v Arthur Pierse (Tipperary)

  2. 08:10 Eanna Griffin (Waterford) v Keith Egan (Carton House)

  3. 08:20 Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock) v Stuart Bleakley (Shandon Park)

  4. 08:30 Barry Daly (Edmondstown) v Robert Cannon (Balbriggan)

  5. 08:40 Andrew Magee (Powerscourt) v Alan Lowry (Esker Hills)

  6. 08:50 Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) v Alex Gleeson (Castle)

  7. 09:00 Ian O’Rourke (The Royal Dublin) v Ed Stack (Ballybunion)

  8. 09:10 Michael O’Kelly (Limerick) v Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin)

Fourth round

(1st quarter)

Conor O’Rourke (Naas) bt Greg Mungovan (Headfort) 6/4  

Arthur Pierse (Tipperary) bt John Hickey (Cork)  1 up

Eanna Griffin (Waterford) bt Marc Boucher (Carton House) 5/3

Keith Egan (Carton House) bt Fergal Deasy (Cork) 3/2


(2nd quarter)

Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock) bt Mark Mullen (Wexford) 2/1

Stuart Bleakley (Shandon Park) bt Michael Ryan (New Ross) 2/1

Barry Daly (Edmondstown) bt Jake Whelan (Newlands) 19th

Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) bt David Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 3/2


(3rd quarter)

Andrew Magee (Powerscourt) bt Cian Daly (Castletroy) 1 up 

Alan Lowry (Esker Hills) bt Simon Bryan (Delgany) 21st

Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) bt Luke Robinson (Bundoran) 5/3 

Alex Gleeson (Castle) bt Chris Carroll (Shandon Park) 2 up


(4th quarter)

Ian O’Rourke (The Royal Dublin) bt Pat Murray (Limerick) 2 up

Ed Stack (Ballybunion) bt Jordan Hood (Galgorm Castle) 1 up

Michael O’Kelly (Limerick) bt Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) 2/1

Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) bt Chris Selfridge (Moyola  Park)  4/3.


---- Third round----

Interprovincials Geoff Lenehan, Colin Fairweather, Daniel Holland and Declan Loftus were among the early fallers in the third round of the Clare Coast Hotels sponsored South of Ireland Amateur Open at Lahinch.

Alan Lowry (Esker Hills) tees off in the third round of the Clare Coast Hotels sponsored South of Ireland atLahinch Golf Club on Monday 28th July 2014. Picture: Thos Caffrey /

Lenehan of Portmarnock, unbeaten for champions Munster in the interpros last week, lost on the 18th to Headfort's Greg Mungovan, who now faces Conor O'Rourke of Naas in a testing northwest breeze.

O'Rourke, who made his debut for Leinster in the Interpros last week at The Island, had to go to the 21st to see off Birr's Gavin Young.

Fairweather fell to former "South" winner Stephen Walsh at the 19th and the bearded Portmarnock man now takes on Wexford's Mark Mullen, who got up and down from sand to save par at the 19th and edge out Castle's Holland.

With several of the third round matches still out on the course, there were several notable wins with Marc Boucher edging out Eddie Power at the 18th and 63-year old Arthur Pierse a 3 and 2 winner over Forrest Little's Caolan Kennedy.

Former champion Robbie Cannon, who needs a big week to force his way into the reckoning for the Home International team to be picked on Thursday, beat Athenry's David Byrne 3 and 2 while Alan Lowry from Esker Hills was an impressive 6 and 4 winner of Lahinch's Thomas Neenan. 

Castle's Alex Gleeson, a strong performer at Lahinch, had a 5 and 3 win over Rush's Thomas Fay while local favourite Pat Murray beat 15-year old Sean Doyle from Athlone 5 and 3 and now  faces the winner of Ian O'Rourke, who beat Castlecomer's Michael Buggy 2 and 1.

Third round

(1st quarter)

Greg Mungovan (Headfort) bt Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) 1 up 

Conor O’Rourke (Naas) bt Gavin Young (Birr) 21st 

Arthur Pierse (Tipperary) bt Caolan Kennedy (Forrest Little) 3/2

John Hickey (Cork) bt William Herring (Keith Hills Country Club) 3/2

Eanna Griffin (Waterford) bt Jack Pierse (Portmarnock) 3/2

Marc Boucher (Carton House) bt Eddie Power (Kilkenny) 1 hole

Keith Egan (Carton House) bt David O’Driscoll (Ballybunion) 4/3

Fergal Deasy (Cork) bt Ed Hickey (Shannon) 4/3


(2nd quarter)

Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock)  bt Colin Fairweather (Knock) 19th

Mark Mullen (Wexford) bt Daniel Holland (Castle) 19th

Stuart Bleakley (Shandon Park) bt Daniel Coyle (Co Louth) 5/4

Michael Ryan (New Ross) bt Keith Murphy (Charlesland) 1 hole

Barry Daly (Edmondstown) bt Stephen Loftus (Lahinch)  2/1

Jake Whelan (Newlands) bt Shane Hogan (Nenagh) 4/3

David Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Paul Burke (Mullingar) 2/1

Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) bt David Byrne (Athenry) 3/2


(3rd quarter)

Cian Daly (Castletroy) bt Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) 3/2

Andrew Magee (Powerscourt) bt Declan Loftus (Castlebar) 6/4

Simon Bryan (Delgany) bt Tony Cleary (Dromoland Castle) 3/2

Alan Lowry (Esker Hills) bt Thomas Neenan (Lahinch) 6/5

Luke Robinson (Bundoran) bt Jamie Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 1 up

Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) bt Roy Connolly (Palmerstown Stud) 2 up 

Chris Carroll (Shandon Park) bt Steffan O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 3/2 

Alex Gleeson (Castle) bt Thomas Fay (Rush) 5/3 


(4th quarter)

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Sean Doyle (Athlone) 5/3

Ian O’Rourke (The Royal Dublin) bt Michael Buggy (Castlecomer) 2/1

Jordan Hood (Galgorm Castle) bt Shane McGlynn (Carton House) 20th

Ed Stack (Ballybunion) bt Paul Coughlan (Moate) 3/2

Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) bt William Russell (Clandeboye) 3/1

Michael O’Kelly (Limerick) bt Shaun O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle) 5/4

Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) bt Gavin Smyth (Clonmel) 20th

Chris Selfridge (Moyola  Park) bt David O’Donovan (Muskerry) 1 up