Irish Girls title for Annabel Wilson - three wins in 23 days

Pictured winner Annabel Wilson with  Mary Carroll (Lady Captain, Shannon Golf Club), Mary McKenna (President ILGU) and Karl Moloney (Captain, Shannon Golf Club)

Lurgan teenager Annabel Wilson completed a remarkable 23-day winning odyssey when she added the Irish Girls Close title to her recent wins in Ulster and Leinster.

The 13-year old beat leading qualifier and recently crowned Irish Women's Amateur Close champion Mary Doyle from The Heath by 4 and 3 in the final at Shannon.

Doyle beat Clonmel's Gemma McCarthy on 19th in her semi-final as Wilson defeated Rachel Taylor from Laytown and Bettystown on the 20th.

In the final it was Wilson who dominated from the start, winning the first in birdie and the fifth in par to go two up.

She lost the sixth to Doyle's par but birdied the seventh to go two up again and then won the ninth in par to go three up.

Another win in par at the 13th but the Lurgan star four up with five to play before she close out the match at the 15th.

Portarlington's Meadhbh Doyle won the plate competition for the Pat Fletcher Trophy when she came back from three down to force extra holes and then beat defending champion Caitriona Griffin from Killarney on the 19th. 

Griffin birdied the 17th to beat St Anne's Alice Hutchinson 2 and 1 in the semi-finals as Doyle beat beat Elisa Corcoran from Grange by 6 and 5.

Irish Girls Amateur Close, Shannon GC


Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) beat Mary Doyle (The Heath) 4&3

Semi Finals

Mary Doyle (The Heath) beat Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel) on 19th
Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) beat Rachel Taylor (Laytown & Bettystown) on 20th

Quarter Finals

Mary Doyle (The Heath) beat Ciara Casey (Hermitage) 3&2
Chloe Weir (Shandon Park) lost to Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel) 2&1
Olivia Mehaffey (RCD Ladies) lost to Annabel Wilson (Lurgan)
Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) lost to Rachel Taylor (Laytown & Bettystown) 3&2

Round 2

Mary Doyle (The Heath) beat Clare Calvert (RCD Ladies) 3&2
Niamh Ward (Lurgan) lost to Ciara Casey (Hermitage) 5&4
Ciara Leonard (Mitchelstown) lost to Chloe Weir (Shandon Park) 7&5
Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel) beat Sophie Harrison (Killeen Castle) 1up
Olivia Mehaffey (RCD Ladies) beat Lisa O'Shea (Shannon) 1up
Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little) lost to Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) 3&2
Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) beat Victoria Craig (Royal Belfast) 2&1
Hannah Henderson (Ballyclare) lost to Rachel Taylor (Laytown & Bettystown) 1up

Round 1

Mary Doyle (The Heath) beat Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) 3&2     
Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne's) lost to Clare Calvert (RCD Ladies)  3&2   
Niamh Ward (Lurgan) beat Ellie Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) on 19th     
Nicole McGavisk (Donabate) lost to Ciara Casey (Hermitage) 4&3      
Caitriona Griffin (Killarney) lost to Ciara Leonard (Mitchelstow ) on 19th    
Tara Whelan (East Clare) lost to Chloe Weir (Shandon Park) 4&3     
Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel) beat Ciara Magill (East Clare) 6&5    
Aideen Walsh (Woodstock) lost to Sophie Harrison (Killeen Castle) 4&2     
Olivia Mehaffey (RCD Ladies) beat Rachael McDonnell (Elm Park) 5&4   
Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington) lost to Lisa O'Shea (Shannon) 3&2     
Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little) beat Molly Dowling (Lucan) 2&1    
Katie Aherne (Waterford Castle) lost to Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) 5&3    
Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) beat Elisa Corcoran (Grange) 2up      
Rachel Thompson (Cork) lost to Victoria Craig (Royal Belfast) 3&1     
Hannah Henderson (Ballyclare) beat Clodagh Jones (Roscrea) 4&3   
Zoe Collins (Castle Royle) lost to Rachel Taylor (Laytown & Bettystown) 2&1

PLATE MATCH PLAY (Pat Fletcher Trophy)


Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington) beat Caitriona Griffin (Killarney) on 19th 

Semi Final

Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne's) lost to Caitriona Griffin (Killarney) 2&1
Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington) beat Elisa Corcoran (Grange) 6&5

Quarter Finals

Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne's) beat Ellie Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) 5&4
Caitriona Griffin (Killarney) beat Ciara Magill (East Clare) 3&2
Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington) beat Molly Dowling (Lucan) 1up
Elisa Corcoran (Grange) beat Zoe Collins (Castle Royle) 3&1

Round 1

Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) lost to Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne's) 6&5
Ellie Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) beat Nicola McGavisk (Donabate) 6&4
Caitriona Griffin (Killarney) beat Tara Whelan (East Clare) 4&3
Ciara Magill (East Clare) beat Aideen Walsh (Woodstock) 4&3
Rachael McDonnell (Elm Park) lost to Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington) 3&2
Molly Dowling (Lucan) beat Katie Aherne (Waterford Castle) 7&6
Elisa Corcoran (Grange) beat Rachel Thompson (Cork) on 20th
Clodagh Jones (Roscrea) lost to Zoe Collins (Castle Royle) 1up