Whitson leads Irish trio into final day at St Andrews

Reeve Whitson, Gary Hurley and Jack Hume made the cut but there was disappointment for the other eight Irish in action after a challenging day in the St Andrews Links Trophy.

Playing the Old Course on a wet and windy Saturday, Robbie Cannon paid a high price for a couple of marginal misses coming home — he two shots to escape from under the face of the infamous Road Hole bunker — and carded a 73 to miss the level par cut by one. 

It's not often a player is in the top 10 after a 79 but overnight leader Gregoire Schoeb of France added 19 shots to his course record 60 on the New on Friday to finish the day tied 10th on four over.

Two bogeys in the last four saw Ardglass' Cormac Sharvin card 73 to miss by two alongside Richie O'Donovan (75). 

East of Ireland runner-up Paul Dunne (74) was three shots outside the mark with Eugene Smith bitterly disappointed to shoot 79 and miss by four.

The biggest surprises were Gavin Moynihan, who shot 77 to miss by five less than a week after winning the Scottish Amateur Open, Rory McNamara (77, 10 over) and Ballymena's Dermot McElroy, who finished last on 16 over (78-81).

At the other end of the leaderboard, Scots occupy five of the Top-10 spots with Grant Forrest's 68 leaving him two clear of Tae Koh on New Zealand on nine under.

Whitson had a 69 but could have been so much lower had it not been for bogeys at the last two holes as he ended his day tied for 19th alongside Hume (74), seven shots off the pace.

Hurley — who will join Moynihan, Cannon and McElroy in the Irish Open at Fota Island in less than two weeks  — had a double bogey six at the 12th in a 73 to lie tied 26th on one-under.

Final round tee-times

St Andrews Links Trophy - After 36 holes

R1 CSS 73R2 CSS 75R3R4TotalPar
1st Grant Forrest Craigielaw 6668134-9
2nd Tae Koh New Zealand 6769136-7
3rd Lars van Meijel Netherlands 6968137-6
3rd Matthew Clark Kilmacolm 6968137-6
3rd Daniel Kay Dunbar 6671137-6
3rd Clément Sordet France 6671137-6
3rd Jamie Savage Cawder 6572137-6
3rd Federico Zucchetti Italy 6473137-6
9th Antonio Murdaca Australia 6870138-5
10th Bradley Neil Blairgowrie 6871139-4
10th Grégoire Schoeb France 6079139-4
12th Daniel Wasteney Lindrick 7169140-3
12th Jack McDonald Kilmarnock (Barassie) 7070140-3
12th Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale 7070140-3
12th Graeme Robertson Glenbervie 6971140-3
12th Teremoana Beaucousin France 6872140-3
12th Julian Taylor York (Yorkshire) 6674140-3
12th Geoff Drakeford Australia 6476140-3
19th Reeve Whitson Mourne 7269141-2
19th Paul Kinnear Formby 7170141-2
19th João Girão Portugal 6972141-2
19th Edward Richardson Rye 6972141-2
19th Ben Westgate Trevose 6873141-2
19th Mathieu Decottignies-Lafon France 6873141-2
19th Jack Hume Ireland 6774141-2
26th Greig Marchbank Thornhill 7171142-1
26th Alastair Jones Radyr 7171142-1
26th Daniel Brown Bedale 7072142-1
26th Christiaan Bezuidenhout South Africa 7072142-1
26th Ryan Evans Wellingborough 6973142-1
26th Gary Hurley Ireland 6973142-1
26th Mathieu Fenasse France 6973142-1
26th Adrian Meronk Poland 6874142-1
26th Adam Chapman Windermere 6874142-1
26th Mark Geddes Prenton 6775142-1
36th Seb Crookall-Nixon Silloth on Solway 7469143LEVEL
36th Lawrence Allan Alva 7271143LEVEL
36th Jamie Bower Meltham 7172143LEVEL
36th Ben Stow Rushmore 7172143LEVEL
36th Alexander Culverwell Dunbar 7172143LEVEL
36th Javier Sainz Spain 7073143LEVEL
36th Mathias Eggenberger Switzerland 7073143LEVEL
36th Robert MacIntyre Glencruitten 7073143LEVEL
36th Harry Casey Enfield 7073143LEVEL
36th Robbie Van West Netherlands 6974143LEVEL
36th Thomas Rowland Prudhoe 6974143LEVEL


47th Louis Tomlinson West Lancashire 7371144+1
47th Daniel Young Craigie Hill 7272144+1
47th Victor Lange South Africa 7272144+1
47th James Ross Royal Burgess GS 7173144+1
47th Michael Saunders Dartford 7173144+1
47th Robert Cannon Ireland 7173144+1
47th Scott Borrowman Dollar 6975144+1
47th Chris Robb Meldrum House 6975144+1
47th Thomas Detry Belgium 6975144+1
47th Thriston Lawrence South Africa 6876144+1
57th Mario Galiano Spain 7570145+2
57th Toby Tree Golf at Goodwood 7471145+2
57th A.J. McInerney USA 7471145+2
57th Ben Eccles Australia 7372145+2
57th Victor Henum Denmark 7372145+2
57th Iván Cantero Spain 7372145+2
57th Sam Edwards Bigbury 7372145+2
57th Ugo Coussaud France 7273145+2
57th Cormac Sharvin Ireland 7273145+2
57th Mitchell Venables Australia 7174145+2
57th Cameron Davis Australia 7174145+2
57th Mike Hearne Southerndown 7075145+2
57th James Allan Chelmsford 7075145+2
57th Zander Lombard South Africa 7075145+2
57th Richard O'Donovan Ireland 7075145+2
57th Mark Young Longridge 6976145+2
57th Charlie Bull USA 6976145+2
74th Edouard Amacher Switzerland 7571146+3
74th Andrew Schonewille Australia 7373146+3
74th Craig Ross Kirkhill 7274146+3
74th Rhys Pugh Vale of Glamorgan Resort 7274146+3
74th Paul Dunne Ireland 7274146+3
74th Adam Dunton McDonald 7274146+3
74th Ben Wheeler Purley Downs 7274146+3
74th Alfie Plant Sundridge Park 7274146+3
74th Jimmy Mullen Royal North Devon 7274146+3
74th Ben Kinsley St Andrews 7175146+3
74th Jack Bush Morlais Castle 7175146+3
74th Albert Eckhardt Finland 7175146+3
74th Connor Syme Dumfries & County 6977146+3
74th D J Loypur Australia 6977146+3
88th Thomas Le Berre France 7572147+4
88th Ben Amor Marlborough 7572147+4
88th Charlie Macneal Prestwick 7374147+4
88th Ewen Ferguson Bearsden 7275147+4
88th Jack Singh Brar Remedy Oak 7176147+4
88th Tomasz Anderson Brocket Hall 7176147+4
88th Andrew Wilson Darlington 7077147+4
88th Nick Marsh Huddersfield 7077147+4
88th Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Park 6978147+4
88th Romain Langasque France 6879147+4
88th Eugene Smith Ireland 6879147+4
88th Paul Elissalde France 6780147+4
88th Linus Vaisanen Finland 6780147+4
101st Ciaran Doherty Bury 7573148+5
101st Gavin Moynihan Ireland 7177148+5
101st Léonard Bem France 7177148+5
104th Axel Geers Netherlands 7574149+6
104th Louis Taylor South Africa 7574149+6
104th James Bunch Prestwick 7475149+6
104th Todd Sinnott Australia 7178149+6
104th James Hart Du Preez South Africa 7178149+6
104th Tim Gornik Slovenia 7178149+6
104th Joshua Munn New Zealand 7079149+6
104th Kenny Subregis France 6980149+6
112th David Morago Spain 7971150+7
112th Joaquin Bonjour Argentina 7773150+7
112th Joe Dean Lindrick 7674150+7
112th Alejandro Tosti Argentina 7476150+7
112th Robert Burlison Oxley Park 7476150+7
112th Gordon Stevenson Whitecraigs 7278150+7
112th Liam Johnston Dumfries & County 7278150+7
112th Zach Galliford Borth & Ynyslas 7278150+7
112th Pierre Mazier France 7278150+7
112th Markus Maukner Austria 6981150+7
122nd Ewan Scott St Andrews 7576151+8
122nd Gustaf Burenstam Linder Sweden 7279151+8
122nd Luke Johnson Kings Lynn 6982151+8
122nd Scott Gibson Southerness 6982151+8
126th James Newton Prestbury 7973152+9
126th Dylan Boshart Netherlands 7775152+9
126th Calum Hill Tantallon 7577152+9
126th Rocco Sanjust Italy 7181152+9
130th James Bolton Formby 7974153+10
130th Rory McNamara Ireland 7677153+10
130th Maximilian Walz Germany 7677153+10
130th Victor Veyret France 7380153+10
130th Dale Brandt-Richards Australia 7182153+10
135th Matthew Moseley Carmarthen 7777154+11
135th Samuel Jacob Echikson Belgium 7183154+11
137th Jack Yule Middleton Hall 7977156+13
137th Jason Smith South Africa 7977156+13
137th João Carlota Portugal 7185156+13
140th Matt Kippen Enmore Park 7978157+14
140th Nicolaas Johannes Arnoldi South Africa 7780157+14
140th Ryan Fricker Yelverton 7681157+14
143rd Alexander Garde Denmark 7979158+15
144th Dermot McElroy Ballymena 7881159+16