Sharvin leads Brabazon; Moynihan one back

Cormac Sharvin (Ardlass) is joint leader in the Brabazon Trophy after 54 holes. Picture: Thos Caffrey /

Arglass' Cormac Sharvin birdied two of his last three holes to move into a three-way tie for the lead heading into the final round of the Brabazon Trophy at Seaton Carew.

Riding a fine wave of recent from, the University of Stirling star had seven birdies in a three under 70 — including the 16th and 17th — to join Ryan Evans of Wellingborough (75) and Rushmore's Ben Stow (75) at the top on seven under par.

He's not the only Irishman challenging for one of the most prestigious strokeplay titles in amateur golf with Walker Cup player Gavin Moynihan of The Island scorching home in four under 34 for a 72 that leaves him just a shot off the pace in a six-man logjam for fourth place on six under.

But it was a disappointing day for Tullamore's Stuart Grehan, who slipped to an 81 that leaves him 10 shots off the lead on three over.

Just four strokes cover the top 16 on the leaderboard and with so many players ahead of them, it will be difficult for West Waterford's Gary Hurley (one under) and Faithlegg's Robin Dawson (level) to gatecrash the party.

Ballymena's Dermot McElroy and The Island's Paul McBride shot 73 to move up the leaderboard at one over alongside Naas' Jack Hume, who had a 77.

Castle's Daniel Holland shot 76 and will be one of the early starters on Saturday on four over.

Final round tee times.

Brabazon Trophy, Sean Carew (Par 73)

Gross LeaderboardR1 CSS 74R2 CSS 74R3 CSS 74R4TotalPar
1st Cormac Sharvin Ireland 707270212-7
1st Ryan Evans Wellingborough 716675212-7
1st Ben Stow Rushmore 696875212-7
4th Craig Ross Kirkhill 737070213-6
4th Michael Saunders Dartford 727071213-6
4th Gavin Moynihan The Island 717072213-6
4th Scott Gibson Southerness 726972213-6
4th Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Park 707172213-6
4th Daniel Young Craigie Hill 707073213-6
10th Harry Casey Enfield 717568214-5
10th Paul Kinnear Formby 746971214-5
10th Adam Chapman Windermere 717172214-5
10th Ciaran Doherty Bury 687472214-5
14th Greig Marchbank Thornhill 737270215-4
15th Pierre Mazier France 717372216-3
15th Tom Fox China Fleet 687474216-3
17th Ewen Ferguson Bearsden 747271217-2
17th Jonathan Grey Hever Castle 707572217-2
17th Victor Trehet France 717373217-2
20th Adam Dunton McDonald 707672218-1
20th Jamie Bower Meltham 757073218-1
20th Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 717374218-1
20th Gary Hurley West Waterford 717275218-1
24th Nick Watson Stoke Rochford 737472219LEVEL
24th Robin Dawson Faithlegg 757272219LEVEL
24th Sebastian Mork Andersen Norway 687774219LEVEL
24th Rhys Pugh Vale of Glamorgan 717474219LEVEL
24th Richard James Aberystwyth 717474219LEVEL
29th Paul McBride Island 717673220+1
29th Jordan Smith Bowood G&CC 727573220+1
29th Joey Lamb Wilpshire 727573220+1
29th Dermot McElroy Ballymena 747373220+1
29th Joris Etlin France 727474220+1
29th James Allan Chelmsford 747274220+1
29th Alister Balcombe Clevedon 757174220+1
29th Nick Marsh Huddersfield 747076220+1
29th Jack Cardy Ipswich 697477220+1
29th Jack Hume Naas 707377220+1
29th Seb Crookall-Nixon Workington 697279220+1
40th Conor Syme Dumfries & County 767174221+2
40th Joshua Munn New Zealand 757175221+2
40th Gavin Nesbit Boldon 747275221+2
40th Matthew Moseley Carmarthen 747176221+2
40th Daniel Wasteney Lindrick 727277221+2
45th Jordan Wrisdale Boston 777075222+3
45th Scott Borrowman Dollar 727476222+3
45th Jimmy Mullen Royal North Devon 737376222+3
45th Craig Smith Pike Hills 727377222+3
45th Thomas Rowland Prudhoe 737277222+3
45th Zach Galliford Borth & Ynyslas 717378222+3
45th James Simpson Whickham 737178222+3
45th Stuart Grehan Tullamore 726981222+3
53rd Daniel Holland Ireland 747376223+4
53rd Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale 786877223+4
55th Alastair Jones Radyr 747377224+5
55th Tom Sloman Taunton & Pickeridge 717677224+5
55th Tomasz Anderson Brocket Hall 697679224+5
58th Edgar Catherine France 707778225+6
58th Andrew Schonewille Australia 737082225+6
60th Tom Gandy Rowany 747384231+12
61st David Houlding Moortown 7870148+2
61st Billy McKenzie Rowlands Castle 7672148+2
61st Jonas Thomsen Denmark 7573148+2
61st George Bloor Cavendish 7573148+2
61st Ben Amor Marlborough 7474148+2
61st Mathias Schjolberg Norway 7474148+2
61st Mark Young Longridge 7375148+2
61st Ragnar Gardarsson Iceland 7276148+2
61st James McCormick Styal 7276148+2
70th David Boote Walton Heath 7871149+3
70th John Kemp Woburn 7772149+3
70th Oscar Granstrom-Livesey Royal Mid-Surrey 7772149+3
70th Lee Jones Conwy (Caernarvonshire) 7772149+3
70th Matthew Alden West Middlesex 7574149+3
70th David Ravetto France 7574149+3
70th Calum Hill Tantallon 7475149+3
70th William Aldred Brocket Hall 7475149+3
70th James Reeson Brampton Park 7475149+3
70th Freddie Price Royal Blackheath 7475149+3
70th Michael Bullen Worthing 7376149+3
70th Luke Johnson Kings Lynn 7277149+3
70th Scott Gregory Corhampton 7277149+3
83rd William Whiteoak Shipley 7872150+4
83rd Freddie Sheridan-Mills Walsall 7773150+4
83rd Sam Edwards Bigbury 7674150+4
83rd David Langley Castle Royle G&CC 7476150+4
83rd Arron Wright Enville 7377150+4
83rd Michael Lawrence Sundridge Park 7377150+4
83rd Kit Holmes Hunstanton 7278150+4
83rd Hole Augustin France 7179150+4
91st Jordan Lawrence Sandy Lodge 7675151+5
91st Cameron Massey Wallasey 7675151+5
91st Joshua Cottrell Ipswich 7576151+5
91st Jacob Tinsley East Devon 7378151+5
91st Haydn McCullen Delamere Forest 7279151+5
96th Goncalo Costa Portugal 7874152+6
96th Steven Robins Hull 7874152+6
96th Thomas Lawton Wilmslow 7775152+6
96th Sam Claypole Horsley Lodge 7577152+6
96th Luke Aston Beau Desert 7577152+6
101st Ben Taylor Walton Heath 7875153+7
101st Richard Mansell Beau Desert 7677153+7
101st Matt Hill Leighton Buzzard 7677153+7
101st Jamie Boler Notts 7578153+7
101st Florian Kolberg Turkey 7578153+7
101st Matthew Hogg Rushcliffe 7479153+7
107th Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 7975154+8
107th Robert Burlison Oxley Park 7777154+8
107th Victor Veyret France 7480154+8
107th Harrison Greenberry Exeter G&CC 7480154+8
111th Will Robson Bellingham 8174155+9
111th Gordon Stevenson Whitecraigs 7976155+9
111th Tom Hamson Horsley Lodge 7877155+9
111th Dean Homewood Addington Palace 7679155+9
111th Daniel Garner Romford 7580155+9
116th Jamie Dick Forest Hills (Glo) 8472156+10
116th Tom Bullough Northamptonshire County 8274156+10
116th Alexander Culverwell Dunbar 8274156+10
116th Afonso Girao Portugal 8175156+10
116th Lee Shepherd Sherwood Forest 7977156+10
116th Corey Sheppard High Post 7878156+10
116th Jordan Boulton Notts 7680156+10
116th Bobby Keeble Crowlands Heath 7581156+10
124th Matt Kippen Enmore Park 8077157+11
124th Will Smith Stoneleigh Deer Park 7978157+11
124th Ben Robinson Vale G&CC 7879157+11
124th Craig Melding Neath 7780157+11
124th Nicolaas Arnoldi South Africa 7681157+11
124th Jack Bush Morlais Castle 7681157+11
124th Luke Spooner Sundridge Park 7483157+11
131st Stephen East Moortown 8177158+12
131st Paul Waring Felixstowe Ferry 7979158+12
131st Leo Mathard France 7880158+12
131st Sam Whitehead Woburn 7781158+12
131st Ben Best Rathmore 7682158+12
136th Jean-Michel Hall Woburn 8079159+13
137th Taylor Hutton Foxhills 8377160+14
137th Robert Clayton Cold Ashby 8278160+14
137th James Dobbs Ross-on-Wye 7981160+14
140th Liam Cox Burhill 8774161+15
141st Jake Phillips Cotswold Hills 7983162+16
142nd Will Rushworth Pannal 8281163+17
142nd James Adams Druids Heath 8182163+17
144th Iain Mackay Wentworth 8084164+18
145th Cameron Murry Ramsdale Park GC 8684170+24
146th Keiron Fowler Wells 9385178+32
147th Marcus Mohr Bromborough DQ74  
148th Daniel Brown Bedale 74DQ  
149th Alex Dixon City of Newcastle 77WD  
150th Bradley Thomas Foxhills 83WD